José Suarez
P
Atlanta Braves
+0.3
WAR
Age 28
LHP
5'10" / 225 lbs
MLB
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA5.10
FIP4.43
xFIP4.05
SIERA4.13
K%22.5%
BB%8.7%
K-BB%13.8%
IP65
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL3535
CMD4040
K†5055
FB Velo
p3693.5
Whiff%
p6127.0%
K%
p6124.2%
xwOBA vs
p560.306
CH+1.0 (29%)
SL+0.9 (21%)
SI (9%)
FB-1.7 (49%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | AZL Angels | 15 | 13 | 73 | 303 | 46 | 12 | 0 | 10.3% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 2.97 | 2.86 | +1.8 |
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 12 | 6 | 45 | 201 | 53 | 14 | 1 | 17.9% | 8.7% | 0.7% | 4.84 | 3.07 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | Burlington Bees | 15 | 15 | 69 | 277 | 90 | 22 | 8 | 23.6% | 9.5% | 3.5% | 3.28 | 4.25 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 20 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 26 | 26 | 117 | 507 | 142 | 43 | 5 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 1.2% | 3.92 | 3.08 | +2.9 |
| 2019 | 21 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 26 | 21 | 113 | 513 | 103 | 49 | 26 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 5.1% | 6.11 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 2 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 38.57 | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 25 | 16 | 104 | 440 | 89 | 36 | 11 | 20.6% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 3.62 | 3.84 | +1.7 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 26 | 23 | 126 | 539 | 120 | 39 | 17 | 21.9% | 7.3% | 3.0% | 4.58 | 3.81 | +2.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 13 | 9 | 37 | 182 | 32 | 21 | 10 | 17.0% | 11.5% | 5.7% | 7.78 | 6.28 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 33 | 14 | 105 | 485 | 118 | 44 | 17 | 22.8% | 9.2% | 4.1% | 6.28 | 4.57 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 20 | 12 | 81 | 332 | 85 | 21 | 8 | 22.3% | 6.7% | 2.9% | 3.11 | 3.68 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 4 | 1 | 8 | 41 | 11 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.64 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | ATL | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 48 | 19 | 7 | 21.8% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 5.19 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | ATL | — | — | 60 | 260 | 59 | 23 | 7 | 22.6% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 5.67 | 3.89 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 51 | 20 | 7 | 22.2% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.64 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 45 | 19 | 6 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.55 | 4.49 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 39 | 17 | 6 | 21.0% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.58 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 20.4% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.66 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 19.7% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.77 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 19.0% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.89 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 27 | — | 27 | 115 | 21 | 11 | 4 | 18.3% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 5.03 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 217 | 158 | 880 | 3843 | 783 | 330 | 112 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.07 | +12.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 49 | 36 | 200 | 874 | 178 | 75 | 25 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.07 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| José Suarez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.51 | 21.8% | 8.7% | 3.2% | — | 4.49 | 21.6% | 12.7% | 148 | -0.02 | — | — | — |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 80 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .267 | 3.20 | 23.3% | 15.2% | 73 | -0.49 | 2.44 | 124 | 79 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2027 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 79 |
| Christian Friedrich L 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.77 | 16.7% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .355 | 3.86 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 129 | +0.09 | 3.77 | 188 | 76 |
| Ashur Tolliver L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.19 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 3.0% | .308 | 5.03 | 13.8% | -5.1% | 35 | +0.84 | 3.48 | 134 | 75 |
| Ryan Verdugo L 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.61 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 3.36 | 22.7% | 17.3% | 82 | -0.25 | 3.36 | 153 | 75 |
| Jimmy Reyes L 2026 · 4.88 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.88 | 13.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 200 | 75 |
| Derek Holland L 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.86 | 16.7% | 6.1% | 4.4% | .270 | 4.63 | 18.8% | 9.6% | 414 | -0.23 | 3.76 | 686 | 75 |
| Garrett Schoenle L 2025 · 4.18 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.18 | 17.9% | 8.5% | 2.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 304 | 75 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.70 | 14.2% | 6.8% | 1.7% | .286 | 4.02 | 13.0% | 1.5% | 52 | +0.32 | 3.70 | 110 | 75 |
| Juan Grullon L 2024 · 4.67 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.67 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 134 | 75 |
| Roy Merritt L 2028 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 13.3% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .293 | 3.92 | 16.2% | 10.4% | 116 | +0.00 | 3.92 | 129 | 75 |
| Franklin Morales L 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.33 | 15.9% | 5.4% | 1.6% | .271 | 4.03 | 15.0% | 7.0% | 39 | +0.70 | 3.33 | 101 | 74 |
| Colt Hynes L 2028 · 3.42 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.42 | 16.2% | 8.4% | 1.1% | .290 | 3.68 | 17.9% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.26 | 3.42 | 152 | 74 |
| Marlon Arias L 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 74 |
| Dylan Phillips L 2024 · 4.27 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.27 | 16.9% | 10.3% | 2.4% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 | 172 | 73 |
| Kevin Chapman L 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 23.2% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .348 | 4.07 | 19.2% | 8.0% | 39 | +0.73 | 3.02 | 153 | 73 |
| Kyle Hunter L 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.50 | 14.0% | 6.1% | 3.3% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 188 | 73 |
| Patrick Schuster L 2024 · 4.42 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.42 | 19.8% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .381 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.15 | 160 | 73 |
| Jordan Harrison L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.82 | 19.1% | 9.7% | 2.0% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 244 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.