Jake Jewell
P
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'2" / 217 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.40
FIP4.40
xFIP4.79
SIERA4.51
K%23.1%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.6%
IP19
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF6060
CTRL5050
CMD4545
K†6060
FB Velo
p5194.6
Whiff%
p7028.4%
K%
p3219.6%
xwOBA vs
p100.377
CH-0.7
SL-1.6
FB-5.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A | Burlington Bees | 31 | 15 | 111 | 476 | 110 | 31 | 8 | 17.1% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 4.77 | 3.47 | +2.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | A+ | Inland Empire 66ers | 28 | 27 | 137 | 655 | 104 | 64 | 10 | 12.2% | 11.2% | 2.2% | 6.31 | 4.72 | +0.9 |
| 2017 | 24 | AA | Mobile BayBears | 27 | 26 | 141 | 605 | 96 | 44 | 15 | 12.8% | 8.0% | 3.3% | 4.54 | 4.87 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 29 | 0 | 40 | 175 | 36 | 20 | 3 | 18.3% | 12.2% | 2.2% | 3.38 | 4.29 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 52 | 0 | 64 | 283 | 64 | 25 | 11 | 20.9% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.91 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 43 | 0 | 55 | 237 | 60 | 24 | 9 | 22.8% | 10.5% | 3.9% | 4.58 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 45 | 0 | 56 | 235 | 65 | 21 | 1 | 24.3% | 9.4% | 0.5% | 3.21 | 2.52 | +1.5 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 22 | 6 | 25 | 114 | 26 | 14 | 4 | 20.1% | 12.9% | 3.8% | 7.66 | 5.12 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 19 | — | 19 | 80 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 24.7% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 23.8% | 9.9% | 3.4% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 277 | 74 | 629 | 2780 | 464 | 268 | 72 | 16.7% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 5.04 | 4.33 | +6.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 88 | 24 | 200 | 884 | 148 | 85 | 23 | 16.7% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 5.04 | 4.33 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jake Jewell (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 24.7% | 9.8% | 3.3% | — | 4.58 | 23.8% | 13.9% | 20 | +0.12 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 86 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 81 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 79 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 78 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 77 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 77 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 77 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 76 |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 76 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 76 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 76 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 75 |
| Bud Norris R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.63 | 27.3% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.39 | 316 | 75 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 74 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 74 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 74 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 5.23 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.23 | 24.3% | 10.0% | 5.3% | .279 | 6.48 | 10.4% | -2.6% | 17 | +1.25 | 3.46 | 160 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 5.50 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.50 | 23.8% | 7.4% | 6.3% | .353 | 5.51 | 17.5% | 9.2% | 120 | +0.01 | 4.34 | 138 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.