Ryder Ryan
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.0
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.07
FIP4.68
xFIP5.38
SIERA4.59
K%19.4%
BB%10.9%
K-BB%8.5%
IP63
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4040
CMD4040
K†4545
FB Velo
p4494.1
Whiff%
p3723.5%
K%
p2318.3%
xwOBA vs
p100.360
FB (56%)
SI (42%)
SL-2.0 (44%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | ROK | AZL Indians | 15 | 0 | 19 | 85 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 19.2% | 13.2% | 1.6% | 3.86 | 4.06 | +0.2 |
| 2017 | 22 | A | Columbia Fireflies | 41 | 0 | 54 | 239 | 62 | 21 | 5 | 19.2% | 10.4% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 42 | 0 | 53 | 214 | 59 | 15 | 5 | 21.9% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 3.23 | 3.77 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 25 | 2 | 44 | 184 | 40 | 23 | 2 | 17.6% | 13.8% | 1.3% | 3.05 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 38 | 0 | 45 | 207 | 55 | 19 | 7 | 23.4% | 9.6% | 3.9% | 5.60 | 4.50 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 47 | 0 | 59 | 260 | 67 | 29 | 7 | 22.7% | 11.7% | 3.2% | 3.64 | 4.43 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 49 | 1 | 56 | 234 | 58 | 22 | 4 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 1.7% | 3.70 | 3.44 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 47 | 0 | 62 | 269 | 51 | 24 | 10 | 17.4% | 9.2% | 4.4% | 4.96 | 5.21 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 42 | 3 | 72 | 309 | 61 | 38 | 4 | 17.4% | 12.9% | 1.5% | 4.73 | 4.11 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Oklahoma City Comets | 4 | 4 | 16 | 75 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9.4% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 4.96 | 5.61 | -0.1 |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | LAD | 11 | 11 | 63 | 265 | 48 | 32 | 7 | 18.3% | 12.1% | 2.7% | 5.32 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | LAD | — | — | 79 | 340 | 56 | 37 | 10 | 16.6% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 5.25 | 5.07 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 46 | 30 | 7 | 18.1% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 5.10 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 58 | — | 58 | 243 | 43 | 29 | 7 | 17.9% | 11.9% | 2.9% | 5.06 | 5.06 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 40 | 28 | 7 | 17.5% | 12.0% | 3.0% | 5.11 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 52 | — | 52 | 217 | 37 | 26 | 7 | 16.9% | 12.2% | 3.1% | 5.21 | 5.30 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 33 | 25 | 7 | 16.1% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 5.36 | 5.46 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 350 | 10 | 481 | 2076 | 407 | 221 | 57 | 19.6% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.17 | 4.29 | +5.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 146 | 4 | 200 | 863 | 169 | 92 | 24 | 19.6% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.17 | 4.29 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryder Ryan (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.93 | 18.3% | 12.1% | 2.7% | — | 5.07 | 17.8% | 5.9% | 172 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 78 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.51 | 18.6% | 9.0% | 3.4% | .268 | 4.51 | 20.7% | 10.1% | 136 | -0.00 | 2.86 | 596 | 76 |
| Chris Leroux R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 75 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 75 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2028 · 5.30 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.30 | 15.0% | 14.5% | 3.0% | .300 | 4.15 | 20.9% | 13.0% | 145 | -1.15 | 3.81 | 208 | 75 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 75 |
| Angel Castro R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 75 |
| Luis Angel Daniel R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.61 | 13.4% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .286 | 4.13 | 9.8% | 0.3% | 53 | -0.48 | 4.13 | 156 | 74 |
| Tyler Herron R 2025 · 3.99 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.99 | 16.4% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .377 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 117 | 73 |
| Elian Leyva R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 158 | 73 |
| Yoanner Negrin R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.80 | 15.1% | 7.5% | 1.9% | .256 | 3.29 | 15.0% | 8.5% | 270 | -0.51 | 3.15 | 485 | 73 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 72 |
| Yennier Cano R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.89 | 21.1% | 9.2% | 2.6% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 332 | 72 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 72 |
| Vin Mazzaro R 2024 · 4.06 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.06 | 13.6% | 10.2% | 1.5% | .279 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 126 | 72 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 72 |
| Jair Jurrjens R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.27 | 16.3% | 7.9% | 2.8% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 125 | 71 |
| Grant Black R 2024 · 5.70 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.70 | 16.3% | 13.2% | 4.2% | .352 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.46 | 215 | 71 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 71 |
| Felipe Arredondo R 2025 · 4.79 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.79 | 14.8% | 7.3% | 3.7% | .311 | 4.68 | 16.2% | 9.1% | 64 | -0.11 | 3.93 | 337 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.