Tyler Gilbert
P
Charlotte Knights
+0.1
WAR
INJURED · Reassigned to Minors (RM)
Age 32
LHP
6'3" / 225 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2027
ERA4.13
FIP4.07
xFIP8.12
SIERA6.88
K%23.4%
BB%8.8%
K-BB%14.6%
IP51
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
STUF5050
CTRL3535
CMD4545
K†5050
FB Velo
p1090.5
Whiff%
p5626.2%
K%
p5322.8%
xwOBA vs
p490.313
SI (37%)
SL (33%)
CT-1.3 (19%)
FB-1.7 (46%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 23 | 23 | 131 | 558 | 106 | 26 | 10 | 14.1% | 5.5% | 2.7% | 3.98 | 4.11 | +1.8 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 35 | 1 | 61 | 260 | 52 | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 5.8% | 2.3% | 2.95 | 3.79 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 48 | 0 | 69 | 281 | 69 | 13 | 7 | 20.6% | 5.0% | 2.8% | 3.25 | 3.51 | +1.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 36 | 0 | 48 | 194 | 46 | 14 | 4 | 20.9% | 7.6% | 2.5% | 2.83 | 3.68 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 20 | 16 | 92 | 376 | 75 | 32 | 8 | 18.4% | 8.8% | 2.2% | 3.31 | 3.88 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 19 | 17 | 78 | 352 | 46 | 33 | 19 | 12.2% | 9.7% | 6.0% | 6.55 | 6.61 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 29 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 41 | 7 | 92 | 409 | 107 | 31 | 12 | 23.6% | 7.9% | 3.1% | 5.28 | 3.83 | +1.5 |
| 2024 | 30 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 44 | 3 | 60 | 266 | 69 | 16 | 4 | 25.1% | 6.4% | 1.5% | 4.50 | 2.60 | +1.6 |
| 2025 | 31 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 52 | 5 | 57 | 246 | 56 | 26 | 6 | 22.8% | 9.8% | 2.5% | 4.74 | 3.76 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 6 | 0 | 9 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 10.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 32 | MLB | CWS | 18 | — | 18 | 74 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 20.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.36 | 4.60 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 32 | MLB | CWS | — | — | 27 | 118 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 21.1% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 6.27 | 3.04 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 40 | 20 | 6 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.58 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 18.7% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.75 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | CWS | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 33 | 19 | 6 | 18.0% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.91 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | CWS | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 29 | 18 | 6 | 17.2% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 5.07 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 324 | 72 | 698 | 2986 | 558 | 220 | 88 | 18.7% | 7.4% | 3.0% | 4.30 | 4.08 | +9.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 93 | 21 | 200 | 856 | 160 | 63 | 25 | 18.7% | 7.4% | 3.0% | 4.30 | 4.08 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tyler Gilbert (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 20.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | — | 4.87 | 18.7% | 8.8% | 138 | +0.27 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Abad L 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.68 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 2.5% | .281 | 2.38 | 23.3% | 21.0% | 44 | -1.30 | 2.38 | 306 | 81 |
| Dana Eveland L 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.79 | 17.2% | 9.7% | 1.7% | .272 | 4.68 | 14.7% | 10.0% | 21 | +0.89 | 2.42 | 129 | 77 |
| Phil Coke L 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 76 |
| Kwang Hyun Kim L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.69 | 15.6% | 6.5% | 2.0% | .214 | 4.23 | 17.7% | 9.5% | 107 | +0.54 | 3.69 | 146 | 76 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 75 |
| Dan Jennings L 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 16.6% | 8.1% | 2.1% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 244 | 75 |
| Neal Cotts L 2029 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 74 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2025 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.70 | 25.3% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 223 | 74 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 73 |
| Craig Breslow L 2028 · 5.04 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.04 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 4.6% | .279 | 4.48 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 94 | -0.56 | 4.28 | 159 | 73 |
| Zach Phillips L 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 72 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.28 | 25.9% | 12.7% | 3.2% | .276 | 5.11 | 17.3% | 2.6% | 35 | +0.83 | 3.70 | 181 | 72 |
| Dan Runzler L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 71 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2028 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 71 |
| Tony Watson L 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.90 | 18.2% | 4.5% | 3.2% | .292 | 3.35 | 22.8% | 18.4% | 138 | -0.55 | 2.22 | 405 | 71 |
| Chris Narveson L 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 71 |
| Vidal Nuño L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.44 | 20.2% | 8.7% | 3.5% | .376 | 4.89 | 16.0% | 11.1% | 53 | +0.45 | 4.10 | 424 | 71 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 70 |
| Zach Duke L 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.09 | 25.9% | 11.0% | 3.3% | .250 | 2.83 | 22.9% | 14.7% | 131 | -1.26 | 2.41 | 215 | 70 |
| Franklin Morales L 2025 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.