Enmanuel De Jesus
P
Detroit Tigers
+0.5
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'3" / 190 lbs
MLB
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2031
peak 0.7 · 2028
ERA4.61
FIP4.61
xFIP5.21
SIERA4.66
K%21.2%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%10.9%
IP83
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2028
K†5055
SL (9%)
CH (23%)
SI (14%)
FB-1.4 (48%)
CT-4.5 (21%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | GCL Red Sox | 10 | 4 | 43 | 177 | 29 | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 6.4% | 1.6% | 1.66 | 3.83 | +0.5 |
| 2016 | 19 | A | Greenville Drive | 10 | 10 | 45 | 204 | 30 | 20 | 8 | 10.9% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 5.96 | 6.44 | -0.8 |
| 2017 | 20 | A | Greenville Drive | 2 | 2 | 12 | 51 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 14.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.17 | 1.87 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 21 | A+ | Salem Red Sox | 25 | 19 | 122 | 528 | 125 | 32 | 12 | 17.6% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.25 | +1.4 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Salem Red Sox | 24 | 24 | 131 | 568 | 122 | 41 | 5 | 16.5% | 8.3% | 1.0% | 3.58 | 3.31 | +3.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 22 | 9 | 64 | 291 | 74 | 27 | 4 | 21.3% | 10.6% | 1.0% | 3.94 | 3.20 | +1.3 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 35 | 19 | 102 | 469 | 118 | 51 | 11 | 22.1% | 11.4% | 2.6% | 4.51 | 4.10 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 21 | 18 | 98 | 449 | 75 | 56 | 9 | 14.0% | 13.9% | 2.5% | 5.13 | 5.06 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 5 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 8 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | DET | 14 | 14 | 76 | 322 | 68 | 33 | 9 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.61 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | DET | — | — | 83 | 356 | 76 | 37 | 9 | 21.4% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 4.67 | 4.24 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | DET | 15 | 15 | 80 | 340 | 73 | 35 | 10 | 21.4% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.51 | 4.54 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | DET | 14 | 14 | 78 | 328 | 76 | 31 | 10 | 23.2% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.38 | 4.32 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | DET | 14 | 14 | 75 | 315 | 72 | 30 | 9 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.39 | 4.40 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | DET | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 68 | 29 | 9 | 22.7% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.50 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 68 | 285 | 64 | 28 | 9 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.55 | 4.61 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | DET | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 59 | 27 | 9 | 21.9% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.66 | 4.73 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | DET | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 54 | 26 | 9 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.87 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 154 | 105 | 624 | 2771 | 473 | 271 | 62 | 17.1% | 9.8% | 2.2% | 4.30 | 4.12 | +8.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 49 | 34 | 200 | 889 | 152 | 87 | 20 | 17.1% | 9.8% | 2.2% | 4.30 | 4.12 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Enmanuel De Jesus (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.61 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 2.9% | — | 4.42 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 233 | -0.19 | — | — | — |
| Orlando Lara L 2027 · 4.15 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.15 | 15.2% | 10.3% | 1.9% | .348 | 4.07 | 14.2% | 7.2% | 230 | -0.08 | 3.83 | 426 | 83 |
| Kelvin Marte L 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.76 | 16.1% | 11.4% | 2.9% | .300 | 5.25 | 12.0% | 1.2% | 71 | +0.49 | 3.44 | 360 | 83 |
| Aaron Laffey L 2027 · 4.11 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.11 | 13.5% | 9.7% | 1.7% | .318 | 4.39 | 12.5% | 5.2% | 192 | +0.28 | 3.52 | 282 | 81 |
| Carlos Teller L 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.85 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 2.9% | .297 | 4.72 | 12.6% | 1.1% | 148 | -0.13 | 3.74 | 333 | 81 |
| Everett Teaford L 2028 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.43 | 13.9% | 7.6% | 2.8% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.43 | 103 | 81 |
| Alejandro Astorga L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.73 | 15.0% | 9.1% | 1.4% | .290 | 4.01 | 14.4% | 6.2% | 116 | +0.28 | 3.73 | 311 | 79 |
| Ryan Bollinger L 2024 · 3.57 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.57 | 17.1% | 7.5% | 1.7% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 112 | 79 |
| Matt Whitehouse L 2025 · 4.06 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.06 | 20.1% | 10.9% | 2.3% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 353 | 79 |
| Tomas Solis L 2029 · 4.17 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.17 | 15.0% | 6.2% | 2.8% | .264 | 5.13 | 12.0% | 3.7% | 159 | +0.96 | 4.17 | 327 | 78 |
| Travis Blackley L 2029 · 4.89 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.89 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 4.2% | .324 | 4.45 | 10.5% | 0.0% | 137 | -0.44 | 3.85 | 225 | 77 |
| Alejandro Soto L 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.38 | 12.8% | 7.0% | 2.7% | .367 | 4.09 | 14.6% | 9.1% | 128 | -0.29 | 3.98 | 280 | 77 |
| Kramer Sneed L 2024 · 4.25 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.25 | 13.2% | 8.2% | 2.2% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.25 | 116 | 77 |
| Irwin Delgado L 2025 · 3.50 FIP | 28 | SP- | 3.50 | 18.7% | 10.2% | 1.2% | .345 | 4.75 | 15.6% | 6.1% | 89 | +1.25 | 3.50 | 383 | 77 |
| Arturo Lopez L 2029 · 4.79 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.79 | 13.7% | 6.2% | 3.8% | .301 | 4.73 | 10.9% | 4.2% | 217 | -0.06 | 4.33 | 445 | 76 |
| James Gillheeney L 2024 · 3.81 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.81 | 14.4% | 8.0% | 1.7% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 129 | 76 |
| John Anderson L 2024 · 4.19 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.19 | 14.3% | 8.7% | 2.2% | .367 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 235 | 75 |
| Aaron Rozek L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.44 | 17.9% | 8.2% | 3.3% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.74 | 454 | 75 |
| John Gast L 2023 · 3.93 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.93 | 14.1% | 7.9% | 1.9% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.93 | 122 | 74 |
| Edgar Osuna L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SP- | 5.04 | 10.6% | 8.2% | 3.3% | .345 | 5.08 | 10.0% | 2.8% | 83 | +0.04 | 5.04 | 175 | 74 |
| Edgar Olmos L 2024 · 3.66 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.66 | 18.9% | 9.7% | 1.7% | .252 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.20 | 203 | 74 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Pre-Arb
MLB Debut 2023
Service 0.140 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2031
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Pre-Arb | $1M | +0.5 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2027 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.8M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $2M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $2M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $8M | $13M | +$5M | ||