Joe Harvey
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.1
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'2" / 236 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.41
FIP4.41
xFIP5.78
SIERA4.50
K%23.0%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%13.3%
IP23
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p6095.2
Whiff%
p5325.8%
K%
p3620.2%
xwOBA vs
p200.348
SL+0.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 15 | 0 | 17 | 78 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 19.9% | 10.6% | 0.0% | 4.24 | 2.76 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 24 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 5 | 5 | 13 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.71 | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | A+ | Tampa Yankees | 18 | 0 | 26 | 99 | 29 | 8 | 2 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 2.6% | 1.05 | 3.82 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 43 | 0 | 59 | 234 | 68 | 25 | 2 | 25.1% | 10.3% | 0.5% | 1.67 | 2.56 | +1.6 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 49 | 0 | 53 | 238 | 65 | 33 | 12 | 24.9% | 14.3% | 4.6% | 4.96 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 19 | 0 | 17 | 79 | 24 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 19.9% | 4.8% | 5.40 | 6.03 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 27 | 0 | 33 | 138 | 33 | 19 | 3 | 19.4% | 14.9% | 2.6% | 5.13 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 23 | — | 23 | 96 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 23.0% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.41 | 4.41 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 22 | — | 22 | 91 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.49 | 4.55 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 180 | 5 | 221 | 923 | 211 | 112 | 22 | 22.8% | 12.1% | 2.4% | 3.30 | 4.03 | +3.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 163 | 5 | 200 | 837 | 191 | 102 | 20 | 22.8% | 12.1% | 2.4% | 3.30 | 4.03 | +2.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joe Harvey (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.41 | 23.0% | 9.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.55 | 22.3% | 12.4% | 22 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.75 | 18.6% | 9.4% | 3.7% | .232 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.31 | 187 | 79 |
| Josh Lueke R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 78 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2027 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 78 |
| Zack Segovia R 2025 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 78 |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.96 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 3.2% | .309 | 4.52 | 16.8% | 9.0% | 63 | +0.56 | 2.57 | 251 | 78 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.81 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 2.6% | .230 | 4.45 | 19.4% | 12.7% | 78 | +0.64 | 3.81 | 208 | 77 |
| Mark Serrano R 2025 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 75 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 75 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 74 |
| Pedro Strop R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.10 | 27.5% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.58 | 277 | 74 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.63 | 18.4% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 3.50 | 14.0% | 8.2% | 40 | -0.13 | 2.37 | 140 | 74 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.39 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | .282 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 12.0% | 67 | -0.28 | 4.11 | 186 | 73 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 73 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2024 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 73 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.85 | 26.8% | 8.6% | 3.5% | .380 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.56 | 268 | 72 |
| Bud Norris R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.63 | 27.3% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.39 | 316 | 72 |
| Brad Peacock R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.77 | 23.9% | 10.6% | 2.5% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.94 | 533 | 72 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.18 | 23.7% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .253 | 5.14 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 32 | +0.96 | 3.38 | 212 | 72 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.