Gerson Moreno
P
Memphis Redbirds
+0.1
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'0" / 218 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.76
FIP4.76
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.0%
BB%13.3%
K-BB%9.7%
IP24
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 19 | A | West Michigan Whitecaps | 5 | 0 | 9 | 31 | 9 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2016 | 20 | A+ | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 44 | 0 | 50 | 219 | 54 | 28 | 4 | 18.6% | 14.8% | 2.0% | 3.99 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2017 | 21 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 41 | 0 | 50 | 221 | 66 | 24 | 5 | 23.6% | 12.1% | 2.0% | 4.47 | 3.76 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 22 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 14 | 0 | 17 | 80 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 21.3% | 19.2% | 2.7% | 5.29 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | ROK | FCL Tigers East | 7 | 6 | 7 | 32 | 7 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 8.10 | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 37 | 0 | 49 | 220 | 73 | 29 | 9 | 27.0% | 12.9% | 5.0% | 4.59 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 48 | 1 | 57 | 237 | 96 | 31 | 5 | 32.8% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 3.32 | 3.66 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 59 | 0 | 72 | 305 | 91 | 46 | 5 | 26.3% | 15.8% | 1.7% | 3.14 | 3.83 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 37 | 1 | 42 | 181 | 43 | 29 | 7 | 20.9% | 16.8% | 4.2% | 6.00 | 5.80 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 29 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 14 | 0 | 15 | 60 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 22.0% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 1.23 | 3.68 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 6 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 6.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 30 | MLB | STL | 24 | — | 24 | 100 | 23 | 13 | 3 | 23.0% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 4.76 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 30 | MLB | STL | — | — | 30 | 131 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 3.7% | 5.01 | 3.80 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | STL | 23 | — | 23 | 96 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 22.8% | 13.0% | 2.9% | 4.76 | 4.79 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 312 | 8 | 373 | 1617 | 400 | 241 | 43 | 24.8% | 14.9% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 4.36 | +4.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 167 | 4 | 200 | 866 | 214 | 129 | 23 | 24.8% | 14.9% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 4.36 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Gerson Moreno (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.76 | 23.0% | 13.3% | 2.8% | — | 4.79 | 22.8% | 9.8% | 23 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 88 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 87 |
| Javy Guerra R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 82 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 79 |
| Esteban Haro R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.58 | 17.1% | 10.2% | 3.0% | .338 | 3.79 | 11.6% | 6.3% | 75 | -0.79 | 3.73 | 164 | 79 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 77 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 76 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 76 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 25.9% | 17.5% | 1.4% | .244 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 134 | 75 |
| Logan Kensing R 2029 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 75 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2025 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.26 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .360 | 6.40 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 96 | +2.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 75 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.10 | 19.8% | 11.1% | 4.1% | .333 | 5.03 | 15.8% | 7.4% | 182 | -0.07 | 2.39 | 676 | 75 |
| Louis Coleman R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.98 | 21.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | .288 | 3.64 | 22.0% | 10.9% | 144 | -0.34 | 3.10 | 256 | 75 |
| Leonel Campos R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 25.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .241 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63 | 168 | 74 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 74 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.31 | 18.7% | 12.6% | 2.2% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 104 | 74 |
| André Rienzo R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.38 | 18.9% | 15.6% | 1.6% | .301 | 5.33 | 17.9% | 6.1% | 29 | +0.95 | 3.54 | 200 | 73 |
| Bryan Morris R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.68 | 16.0% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 102 | 73 |
| AJ Ramos R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.96 | 27.9% | 12.8% | 2.9% | .288 | 5.08 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 20 | +1.12 | 2.55 | 266 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.