Ian Hamilton
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.4
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'1" / 200 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA3.86
FIP4.13
xFIP8.52
SIERA8.02
K%24.4%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%13.3%
IP32
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF6565
CTRL3535
CMD5050
K†6565
FB Velo
p6295.4
Whiff%
p6627.8%
K%
p6725.3%
xwOBA vs
p470.315
SI (10%)
FB (42%)
SL-0.8 (58%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 22 | 0 | 33 | 129 | 29 | 14 | 3 | 16.0% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 3.58 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 44 | 0 | 72 | 288 | 74 | 15 | 1 | 20.1% | 5.9% | 0.3% | 2.64 | 2.33 | +2.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 53 | 0 | 60 | 239 | 67 | 18 | 4 | 25.3% | 8.4% | 0.8% | 2.11 | 2.49 | +1.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 16 | 0 | 16 | 78 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 22.6% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 9.92 | 4.39 | +0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 38 | 3 | 59 | 257 | 86 | 39 | 5 | 29.4% | 15.9% | 1.9% | 4.12 | 3.65 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 39 | 0 | 50 | 207 | 60 | 20 | 7 | 26.9% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 3.78 | 3.96 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | New York Yankees | 42 | 3 | 61 | 251 | 73 | 27 | 2 | 28.9% | 10.5% | 0.8% | 2.67 | 2.40 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | New York Yankees | 38 | 0 | 42 | 175 | 47 | 14 | 2 | 25.2% | 8.6% | 1.2% | 3.46 | 2.72 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | MLB | New York Yankees | 55 | 1 | 58 | 254 | 62 | 33 | 6 | 23.5% | 13.2% | 2.2% | 4.81 | 4.02 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 5 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.84 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | ATL | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 38 | 16 | 3 | 27.8% | 11.6% | 2.5% | 3.76 | 3.96 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | ATL | — | — | 39 | 161 | 47 | 17 | 3 | 29.2% | 10.5% | 2.1% | 3.61 | 3.31 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 36 | 15 | 3 | 27.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | 3.95 | 4.08 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 33 | 15 | 3 | 26.5% | 11.9% | 2.7% | 4.10 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 356 | 7 | 460 | 1922 | 477 | 199 | 32 | 24.8% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 3.58 | 3.24 | +10.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 155 | 3 | 200 | 836 | 207 | 87 | 14 | 24.8% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 3.58 | 3.24 | +4.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ian Hamilton (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.96 | 27.8% | 11.6% | 2.5% | — | 4.14 | 26.8% | 15.1% | 61 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 77 |
| John Axford R 2027 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 74 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 74 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 73 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 73 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 72 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 72 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.37 | 29.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .248 | 3.45 | 25.2% | 13.1% | 110 | +0.08 | 1.94 | 268 | 72 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 72 |
| Blake Wood R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.35 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 210 | 72 |
| Jon Edwards R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 71 |
| Tom Wilhelmsen R 2026 · 3.11 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.11 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 1.2% | .298 | 5.81 | 13.8% | 4.1% | 86 | +2.70 | 3.11 | 148 | 71 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 70 |
| Oliver Drake R 2026 · 2.91 FIP | 31 | SU | 2.91 | 24.4% | 7.7% | 1.6% | .348 | 3.26 | 33.5% | 25.4% | 80 | +0.35 | 2.26 | 317 | 69 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.04 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.04 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 1.8% | .341 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 13.9% | 113 | +1.17 | 2.26 | 602 | 69 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2026 · 3.04 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.04 | 28.4% | 10.9% | 1.7% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 230 | 69 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 3.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.07 | 32.6% | 11.2% | 2.4% | .254 | 3.96 | 26.1% | 14.5% | 108 | +0.89 | 2.00 | 320 | 69 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 69 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.39 | 25.5% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .254 | 3.70 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 129 | +0.31 | 2.80 | 410 | 69 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.18 | 28.1% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .269 | 3.64 | 28.4% | 21.3% | 195 | +0.46 | 2.41 | 339 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.