Darien Núñez
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
LHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.45
FIP4.45
xFIP5.18
SIERA4.44
K%23.1%
BB%10.1%
K-BB%13.0%
IP11
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB-1.4
CH-1.9
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 21 | 0 | 36 | 150 | 57 | 13 | 2 | 26.4% | 11.0% | 1.7% | 2.23 | 3.22 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | A+ | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 19 | 0 | 26 | 102 | 43 | 10 | 1 | 32.5% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 1.75 | 2.48 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 38 | 2 | 61 | 239 | 91 | 24 | 7 | 35.0% | 10.4% | 2.2% | 3.12 | 2.65 | +1.6 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 3 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.71 | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 21 | 2 | 22 | 103 | 28 | 21 | 2 | 17.9% | 25.9% | 3.0% | 5.64 | 6.52 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | SF | 11 | — | 11 | 45 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 23.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 4.45 | 4.45 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | SF | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 22.8% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 4.51 | 4.55 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 102 | 4 | 150 | 615 | 181 | 82 | 13 | 29.4% | 13.3% | 2.1% | 3.19 | 3.47 | +3.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 136 | 5 | 200 | 822 | 242 | 110 | 17 | 29.4% | 13.3% | 2.1% | 3.19 | 3.47 | +4.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Darien Núñez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.45 | 23.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | — | 4.55 | 22.8% | 12.6% | 20 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Phil Coke L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 80 |
| Boone Logan L 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.22 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 | 113 | 80 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2024 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 78 |
| Zach Phillips L 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 77 |
| Brian Moran L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.19 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 3.7% | .304 | 3.80 | 21.9% | 14.0% | 152 | -0.39 | 1.81 | 421 | 74 |
| Dan Runzler L 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 73 |
| Josh Edgin L 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 73 |
| Edward Paredes L 2025 · 5.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.13 | 21.5% | 7.3% | 5.3% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 130 | 72 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2027 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 72 |
| Luis Avilán L 2026 · 5.45 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.45 | 22.2% | 10.0% | 5.4% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 256 | 72 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.27 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 2.6% | .286 | 3.59 | 17.8% | 6.4% | 52 | -0.68 | 3.59 | 190 | 71 |
| Neal Cotts L 2028 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 70 |
| Ryan Sherriff L 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.97 | 22.4% | 12.9% | 2.1% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 245 | 69 |
| Anthony Gose L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.98 | 27.0% | 13.1% | 2.7% | .279 | 5.80 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 37 | +1.82 | 3.98 | 173 | 69 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 68 |
| David Huff L 2024 · 4.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.07 | 19.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | .384 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 158 | 68 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2024 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 67 |
| Franklin Morales L 2024 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 67 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 3.73 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.73 | 17.2% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .443 | 4.86 | 19.8% | 8.6% | 74 | +1.13 | 3.73 | 154 | 67 |
| Luke Westphal L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.42 | 24.2% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .302 | 5.50 | 16.1% | -3.1% | 26 | +1.08 | 2.97 | 294 | 67 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.