Chase De Jong
P
Indianapolis Indians
+0.0
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'4" / 230 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA8.14
FIP4.57
xFIP8.08
SIERA6.33
K%22.3%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%12.2%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5050
FB Velo
p1692.1
Whiff%
p1820.8%
K%
p1011.7%
xwOBA vs
p100.416
SL-2.3
FB-5.4
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 25 | 24 | 136 | 562 | 129 | 32 | 15 | 17.3% | 6.6% | 3.5% | 3.43 | 4.41 | +1.4 |
| 2016 | 22 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 26 | 26 | 147 | 587 | 133 | 40 | 15 | 18.0% | 7.6% | 3.1% | 2.82 | 4.28 | +1.7 |
| 2017 | 23 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 27 | 24 | 141 | 631 | 92 | 50 | 26 | 12.9% | 8.3% | 4.6% | 6.06 | 5.56 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 32 | 30 | 178 | 756 | 136 | 51 | 17 | 15.2% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 3.65 | 4.23 | +2.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 14 | 10 | 46 | 242 | 30 | 29 | 17 | 11.3% | 11.7% | 7.9% | 10.29 | 7.98 | -1.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Houston Astros | 3 | 2 | 7 | 38 | 9 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 14.73 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 13 | 13 | 64 | 279 | 67 | 25 | 14 | 22.8% | 9.1% | 5.0% | 5.09 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 45 | 2 | 85 | 344 | 78 | 34 | 10 | 22.0% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 2.55 | 4.22 | +0.9 |
| 2023 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 30 | 2 | 43 | 202 | 37 | 29 | 7 | 16.5% | 14.9% | 3.7% | 6.33 | 5.61 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 21.1% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 8.22 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 20.5% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 6.23 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 19.8% | 10.4% | 3.5% | 5.52 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 5.32 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 215 | 133 | 847 | 3641 | 608 | 311 | 141 | 16.7% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 4.46 | 4.90 | +3.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 51 | 31 | 200 | 860 | 144 | 73 | 33 | 16.7% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 4.46 | 4.90 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Chase De Jong (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.77 | 21.1% | 10.0% | 3.3% | — | 5.04 | 19.8% | 9.4% | 90 | +0.27 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 92 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 4.77 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.77 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .280 | 3.48 | 27.2% | 17.5% | 149 | -1.29 | 3.02 | 363 | 82 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 5.19 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.19 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 4.6% | .362 | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.6% | 21 | -1.05 | 2.99 | 227 | 82 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 82 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 81 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 81 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 81 |
| Jean Machi R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 80 |
| Rafael Martín R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.75 | 20.5% | 10.7% | 3.7% | .265 | 3.96 | 21.3% | 15.8% | 110 | -0.79 | 2.89 | 227 | 80 |
| David Phelps R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.40 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .289 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 16.6% | 84 | -1.03 | 2.49 | 373 | 79 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 79 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 79 |
| André Rienzo R 2025 · 5.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.33 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 4.1% | .337 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.54 | 200 | 78 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 78 |
| Jeff Manship R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 78 |
| Angel Castro R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 78 |
| Matt Shoemaker R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.74 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .181 | 5.12 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 159 | +1.38 | 3.20 | 592 | 77 |
| Louis Coleman R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.99 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 2.4% | .243 | 4.44 | 17.6% | 3.6% | 14 | +0.45 | 3.10 | 256 | 77 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.85 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.47 | 231 | 77 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.08 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .292 | 3.82 | 19.5% | 9.5% | 55 | -0.26 | 3.17 | 272 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.