Joel Payamps
P
Atlanta Braves
+0.5
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'3" / 214 lbs
MLB
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA3.76
FIP3.92
xFIP4.53
SIERA3.81
K%23.6%
BB%6.9%
K-BB%16.6%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†6060
FB Velo
p5294.7
Whiff%
p4825.0%
K%
p3820.5%
xwOBA vs
p100.391
FB (51%)
SI (11%)
CT-0.5 (1%)
CH-0.7 (3%)
SL-1.1 (46%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | A+ | Visalia Rawhide | 28 | 19 | 133 | 546 | 128 | 36 | 8 | 17.8% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 3.86 | 3.50 | +2.7 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | Reno Aces | 27 | 27 | 151 | 639 | 96 | 36 | 15 | 12.1% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 4.30 | 4.43 | +1.5 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Reno Aces | 31 | 15 | 116 | 477 | 122 | 26 | 10 | 21.1% | 5.9% | 2.4% | 3.87 | 3.40 | +2.5 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 17 | 15 | 83 | 344 | 72 | 21 | 8 | 17.7% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 3.92 | 3.80 | +1.3 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 49 | 1 | 62 | 262 | 53 | 16 | 8 | 19.5% | 6.2% | 3.2% | 3.75 | 3.98 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 44 | 0 | 60 | 261 | 47 | 15 | 7 | 17.0% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 3.45 | 4.12 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 29 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 69 | 0 | 71 | 287 | 77 | 16 | 8 | 26.8% | 5.6% | 2.7% | 2.55 | 3.02 | +1.6 |
| 2024 | 30 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 68 | 0 | 59 | 235 | 59 | 14 | 7 | 25.1% | 6.0% | 2.6% | 3.05 | 3.15 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 31 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 57 | 0 | 53 | 227 | 54 | 14 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.3% | 2.6% | 5.77 | 3.47 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 7 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ROS | 32 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 150 | 36 | 10 | 4 | 24.2% | 6.9% | 2.9% | 3.74 | 3.92 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 32 | MLB | — | — | — | 39 | 166 | 41 | 11 | 5 | 24.9% | 6.9% | 3.2% | 3.88 | 3.58 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 37 | 11 | 5 | 23.5% | 7.1% | 3.0% | 3.92 | 4.05 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 34 | 11 | 5 | 22.8% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 4.08 | 4.18 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | — | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 31 | 11 | 5 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 3.2% | 4.23 | 4.33 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | — | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 28 | 10 | 4 | 21.3% | 7.8% | 3.3% | 4.39 | 4.50 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 37 | MLB | — | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 25 | 10 | 4 | 20.5% | 8.1% | 3.5% | 4.56 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 399 | 77 | 794 | 3307 | 625 | 210 | 86 | 18.9% | 6.3% | 2.6% | 3.87 | 3.73 | +14.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 101 | 19 | 200 | 833 | 157 | 53 | 22 | 18.9% | 6.3% | 2.6% | 3.87 | 3.73 | +3.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joel Payamps (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.92 | 24.2% | 6.9% | 2.9% | — | 4.18 | 22.9% | 15.6% | 106 | +0.26 | — | — | — |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 74 |
| Mark Serrano R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 74 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 74 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 73 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2029 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 73 |
| Juan Nicasio R 2026 · 3.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.14 | 20.7% | 7.4% | 1.6% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.46 | 338 | 73 |
| Josh Fields R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.46 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 2.5% | .224 | 7.56 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 25 | +4.10 | 1.85 | 238 | 73 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 72 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2025 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 72 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 3.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.13 | 18.8% | 4.7% | 1.9% | .252 | 4.47 | 20.4% | 13.3% | 147 | +1.34 | 3.13 | 244 | 71 |
| Ryan Madson R 2028 · 2.94 FIP | 34 | SW | 2.94 | 23.4% | 5.2% | 2.1% | .244 | 2.97 | 23.9% | 18.7% | 176 | +0.03 | 1.43 | 240 | 71 |
| Matt Shoemaker R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.74 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .181 | 5.12 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 159 | +1.38 | 3.20 | 592 | 71 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 71 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.99 | 24.5% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .291 | 5.41 | 18.0% | 8.4% | 36 | +1.42 | 2.93 | 176 | 71 |
| Jake Petricka R 2025 · 3.04 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.04 | 23.4% | 7.7% | 1.7% | .323 | 4.02 | 18.8% | 10.8% | 60 | +0.98 | 3.04 | 252 | 70 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 70 |
| Javy Guerra R 2026 · 3.01 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.01 | 23.0% | 5.9% | 2.0% | .311 | 3.85 | 19.7% | 13.8% | 83 | +0.84 | 3.01 | 260 | 70 |
| Pedro Strop R 2026 · 3.02 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.02 | 26.0% | 10.0% | 1.5% | .263 | 3.46 | 25.3% | 16.4% | 101 | +0.44 | 2.58 | 277 | 70 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 70 |
| James Hoyt R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.45 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .355 | 5.57 | 22.1% | 10.4% | 50 | +2.12 | 1.61 | 312 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.