Michael Feliz
P
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'4" / 250 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.33
FIP4.33
xFIP2.96
SIERA3.28
K%23.4%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%14.2%
IP10
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL4040
CMD5555
K†6060
FB Velo
p4093.8
Whiff%
p7429.1%
K%
p6224.4%
xwOBA vs
p100.376
SL+1.5
FB-1.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | MLB | Houston Astros | 28 | 17 | 119 | 483 | 110 | 36 | 9 | 18.5% | 8.0% | 1.8% | 3.17 | 3.57 | +2.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Houston Astros | 49 | 2 | 73 | 309 | 102 | 29 | 11 | 35.2% | 8.1% | 3.6% | 5.03 | 3.16 | +1.6 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Houston Astros | 48 | 1 | 50 | 224 | 73 | 22 | 8 | 32.1% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 5.40 | 3.62 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 56 | 0 | 58 | 260 | 67 | 24 | 8 | 25.3% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 5.93 | 3.88 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 68 | 1 | 71 | 304 | 95 | 33 | 12 | 30.4% | 11.0% | 4.3% | 3.41 | 4.28 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 32.40 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 39 | 1 | 39 | 163 | 46 | 9 | 6 | 26.0% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 5.59 | 3.17 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 37 | 3 | 53 | 210 | 56 | 21 | 2 | 23.2% | 10.1% | 0.6% | 2.73 | 2.76 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 13 | 0 | 13 | 54 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 24.4% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 3.38 | 4.47 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 10 | — | 10 | 43 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 24.2% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 23.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.40 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 341 | 25 | 478 | 2019 | 534 | 184 | 58 | 26.5% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.31 | 3.60 | +9.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 143 | 10 | 200 | 845 | 223 | 77 | 24 | 26.5% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.31 | 3.60 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Michael Feliz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.32 | 24.2% | 9.2% | 3.1% | — | 4.46 | 23.5% | 14.1% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 87 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 83 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 78 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 78 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 78 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 78 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 78 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 77 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 76 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 76 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 76 |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 76 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 75 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 75 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 74 |
| Bud Norris R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.63 | 27.3% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.39 | 316 | 74 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 73 |
| Nate Jones R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 5.50 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.50 | 23.8% | 7.4% | 6.3% | .353 | 5.51 | 17.5% | 9.2% | 120 | +0.01 | 4.34 | 138 | 73 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 5.23 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.23 | 24.3% | 10.0% | 5.3% | .279 | 6.48 | 10.4% | -2.6% | 17 | +1.25 | 3.46 | 160 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.