Taijuan Walker
P
Philadelphia Phillies
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'4" / 235 lbs
MLB
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA5.06
FIP5.16
xFIP5.36
SIERA5.03
K%17.0%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%8.4%
IP132
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†3040
FB Velo
p1491.9
Whiff%
p1016.8%
K%
p1014.8%
xwOBA vs
p100.406
SL+0.6 (12%)
SI (23%)
CU (13%)
CT-3.6 (20%)
FB-7.1 (33%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 29 | 29 | 170 | 706 | 157 | 39 | 25 | 22.2% | 5.5% | 3.9% | 4.56 | 4.04 | +2.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 28 | 28 | 149 | 639 | 125 | 43 | 28 | 19.4% | 6.8% | 4.7% | 4.16 | 4.87 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 28 | 28 | 157 | 684 | 146 | 54 | 17 | 21.3% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 3.49 | 3.60 | +3.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 3 | 3 | 13 | 56 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 16.1% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 3.46 | 3.90 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 11 | 11 | 53 | 225 | 50 | 19 | 8 | 22.2% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 2.70 | 4.22 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | New York Mets | 30 | 29 | 159 | 654 | 146 | 55 | 26 | 22.3% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +1.5 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | New York Mets | 29 | 29 | 157 | 649 | 132 | 44 | 15 | 20.3% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 3.49 | 3.55 | +3.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 31 | 31 | 173 | 733 | 138 | 70 | 20 | 18.8% | 9.5% | 2.5% | 4.38 | 4.09 | +2.4 |
| 2024 | 31 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 24 | 20 | 106 | 476 | 70 | 44 | 24 | 15.2% | 9.7% | 5.7% | 6.43 | 6.19 | -1.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 34 | 21 | 124 | 538 | 86 | 42 | 21 | 16.0% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 4.08 | 4.68 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 3 | 3 | 15 | 71 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 16.9% | 9.9% | 5.6% | 7.36 | 6.01 | -0.2 |
| ROS | 33 | MLB | NYM | 18 | 18 | 99 | 418 | 67 | 37 | 16 | 16.1% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 4.87 | 4.99 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 33 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 114 | 489 | 79 | 44 | 20 | 16.2% | 8.9% | 4.2% | 5.19 | 5.12 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 17 | 17 | 93 | 392 | 60 | 35 | 16 | 15.4% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 5.42 | 5.53 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 14 | 14 | 75 | 318 | 53 | 27 | 13 | 16.7% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 5.41 | 5.41 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 41 | 22 | 11 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 4.3% | 5.51 | 5.57 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 251 | 233 | 1277 | 5435 | 1074 | 425 | 192 | 19.8% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 4.26 | 4.36 | +13.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 39 | 36 | 200 | 851 | 168 | 67 | 30 | 19.8% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 4.26 | 4.36 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Taijuan Walker (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.25 | 15.8% | 8.6% | 3.7% | — | 5.50 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 228 | +0.25 | — | — | — |
| Mike Pelfrey R 2026 · 5.70 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.70 | 14.5% | 10.6% | 4.5% | .266 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 404 | 58 |
| Jason Berken R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.51 | 11.5% | 8.3% | 2.4% | .308 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.36 | 219 | 57 |
| Jerome Williams R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.66 | 13.4% | 5.6% | 3.6% | .326 | 5.79 | 11.7% | 5.6% | 74 | +1.13 | 4.66 | 195 | 56 |
| Leo Medrano R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.34 | 11.0% | 7.3% | 2.3% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 222 | 56 |
| David Fletcher R 2023 · 5.65 FIP | 30 | SP- | 5.65 | 7.6% | 10.5% | 3.4% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.65 | 100 | 56 |
| Matt Garza R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.57 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.03 | 365 | 56 |
| Juan Delgadillo R 2025 · 4.56 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.56 | 15.5% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .316 | 4.46 | 10.9% | 4.7% | 39 | -0.10 | 4.46 | 143 | 56 |
| Roberto Hernandez R 2027 · 4.25 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.25 | 11.8% | 6.7% | 2.4% | .287 | 4.35 | 13.8% | 6.8% | 86 | +0.10 | 4.25 | 171 | 54 |
| Michael Nix R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.52 | 11.9% | 11.6% | 1.8% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 234 | 54 |
| Andres Ivan Meza R 2025 · 4.35 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.35 | 11.7% | 7.7% | 2.3% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 275 | 54 |
| Manuel Flores R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.21 | 17.1% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 515 | 54 |
| Matt Cain R 2025 · 5.07 FIP | 32 | SP- | 5.07 | 13.2% | 7.6% | 3.9% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.87 | 294 | 53 |
| Daniel Guerrero R 2025 · 4.54 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.54 | 10.2% | 9.0% | 2.1% | .328 | 5.54 | 14.7% | 3.6% | 57 | +1.00 | 4.54 | 269 | 53 |
| Angel Castro R 2026 · 5.42 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.42 | 12.3% | 9.1% | 4.0% | .304 | 3.50 | 14.5% | 7.1% | 139 | -1.92 | 3.50 | 292 | 52 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 5.07 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.07 | 18.7% | 9.5% | 4.3% | .278 | 5.31 | 16.9% | 6.9% | 252 | +0.24 | 3.75 | 521 | 52 |
| Marco Carrillo R 2025 · 5.98 FIP | 32 | SP- | 5.98 | 9.9% | 9.1% | 4.7% | .334 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.13 | 194 | 51 |
| Esmil Rogers R 2026 · 5.66 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.66 | 12.5% | 8.7% | 4.6% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.85 | 199 | 51 |
| Jesse Estrada R 2026 · 5.34 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.34 | 8.3% | 5.6% | 4.1% | .285 | 4.36 | 14.4% | 7.8% | 85 | -0.98 | 3.83 | 257 | 51 |
| Chris Young R 2029 · 4.62 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.6% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .209 | 6.35 | 21.1% | 11.4% | 119 | +1.73 | 4.62 | 242 | 51 |
| Shawn Haviland R 2024 · 5.03 FIP | 31 | SP- | 5.03 | 16.3% | 8.1% | 4.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.69 | 283 | 51 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.