Jake Kalish
P
Salt Lake Bees
+0.7
WAR
Age 35
LHP
6'2" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.7 · 2026
ERA4.78
FIP4.78
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.4%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%11.2%
IP120
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 14 | 1 | 34 | 136 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 18.5% | 4.6% | 1.0% | 2.67 | 2.68 | +0.9 |
| 2016 | 25 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 23 | 0 | 48 | 191 | 48 | 10 | 3 | 17.8% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 2.45 | 3.87 | +0.6 |
| 2017 | 26 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 31 | 12 | 106 | 450 | 88 | 26 | 5 | 15.9% | 6.3% | 1.2% | 3.24 | 3.22 | +2.5 |
| 2018 | 27 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 33 | 18 | 128 | 546 | 124 | 21 | 9 | 19.5% | 4.1% | 1.9% | 3.88 | 2.99 | +3.3 |
| 2019 | 28 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 27 | 11 | 128 | 543 | 102 | 26 | 26 | 15.4% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 4.86 | 5.46 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 30 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 30 | 15 | 96 | 425 | 106 | 35 | 31 | 21.9% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 6.94 | 6.63 | -1.5 |
| 2022 | 31 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 23 | 11 | 85 | 344 | 72 | 19 | 6 | 18.4% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 2.87 | 3.35 | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 32 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 30 | 25 | 138 | 637 | 103 | 55 | 30 | 14.2% | 9.1% | 5.2% | 7.19 | 5.88 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 22 | 22 | 120 | 506 | 103 | 46 | 17 | 20.4% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.78 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 20 | 20 | 112 | 473 | 95 | 44 | 16 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 4.80 | 4.86 | +0.6 |
| 2028 | 37 | MLB | LAA | 19 | 19 | 104 | 439 | 87 | 41 | 16 | 19.8% | 9.4% | 3.6% | 4.87 | 4.96 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 38 | MLB | LAA | 17 | 17 | 96 | 404 | 78 | 39 | 15 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 4.98 | 5.08 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 211 | 93 | 761 | 3272 | 568 | 213 | 124 | 17.4% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 4.69 | 4.55 | +6.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 24 | 200 | 860 | 149 | 56 | 33 | 17.4% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 4.69 | 4.55 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jake Kalish (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.78 | 20.4% | 9.2% | 3.4% | — | 4.96 | 19.8% | 10.3% | 312 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 90 |
| Daniel Rodriguez L 2025 · 4.77 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.77 | 20.8% | 7.8% | 4.5% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 391 | 89 |
| Orlando Lara L 2025 · 4.07 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.07 | 22.0% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.83 | 426 | 88 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 77 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.59 | 13.9% | 6.9% | 1.5% | .310 | 3.68 | 12.1% | 5.1% | 220 | +0.09 | 3.59 | 444 | 76 |
| Cesár Ramos L 2024 · 4.24 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.24 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.79 | 225 | 75 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.6% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 74 |
| Tsuyoshi Wada L 2025 · 3.59 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.59 | 16.8% | 7.1% | 1.8% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 119 | 74 |
| Kwang Hyun Kim L 2024 · 4.23 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.23 | 17.7% | 8.2% | 2.9% | .266 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.69 | 146 | 68 |
| Arturo Lopez L 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.33 | 10.3% | 5.4% | 2.6% | .342 | 5.45 | 12.2% | 5.4% | 117 | +1.12 | 4.33 | 445 | 67 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SP- | 4.63 | 12.2% | 10.4% | 2.3% | .264 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.62 | 249 | 64 |
| Oscar Rivera L 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 35 | SP- | 4.05 | 10.7% | 7.2% | 1.7% | .309 | 5.57 | 9.8% | 2.0% | 42 | +1.52 | 3.71 | 237 | 63 |
| Neal Cotts L 2026 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 58 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 4.86 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.86 | 19.8% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 154 | 58 |
| Francisco Liriano L 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 650 | 57 |
| Andrew Albers L 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 35 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.9% | 3.7% | 4.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.95 | 508 | 56 |
| C.J. Wilson L 2025 · 3.65 FIP | 34 | SP | 3.65 | 19.9% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .272 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 132 | 56 |
| Jorge De La Rosa L 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 35 | SP | 4.66 | 17.3% | 10.1% | 3.2% | .315 | 4.08 | 19.9% | 11.2% | 107 | -0.58 | 3.99 | 405 | 56 |
| Jason Vargas L 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 35 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.8% | 7.2% | 4.6% | .300 | 4.19 | 19.1% | 9.7% | 150 | -0.59 | 4.04 | 478 | 55 |
| David Price L 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.65 | 17.8% | 7.4% | 2.0% | .301 | 3.67 | 22.2% | 18.0% | 40 | +0.02 | 2.58 | 922 | 53 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.