Jeurys Familia
P
Oakland Athletics
+0.1
WAR
Age 36
RHP
6'3" / 240 lbs
MLB
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA5.24
FIP4.47
xFIP6.85
SIERA6.78
K%22.8%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%12.8%
IP9
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL3535
CMD4545
K†6060
FB Velo
p5094.5
Whiff%
p7429.1%
K%
p1014.1%
xwOBA vs
p100.367
SL+0.9
FB-4.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MLB | New York Mets | 76 | 0 | 78 | 308 | 86 | 18 | 6 | 27.9% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 1.85 | 2.56 | +2.3 |
| 2016 | 26 | MLB | New York Mets | 78 | 0 | 78 | 321 | 84 | 25 | 1 | 26.2% | 7.8% | 0.3% | 2.55 | 2.04 | +2.7 |
| 2017 | 27 | MLB | New York Mets | 30 | 0 | 29 | 125 | 31 | 14 | 1 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 1.0% | 3.77 | 3.10 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 28 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 70 | 0 | 72 | 302 | 83 | 27 | 3 | 27.5% | 8.9% | 1.1% | 3.12 | 2.53 | +2.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | MLB | New York Mets | 67 | 0 | 61 | 278 | 65 | 38 | 7 | 23.0% | 13.9% | 2.4% | 5.61 | 4.24 | +0.5 |
| 2020 | 30 | MLB | New York Mets | 25 | 0 | 27 | 120 | 23 | 17 | 2 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 1.7% | 3.71 | 4.18 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | New York Mets | 66 | 1 | 60 | 265 | 72 | 25 | 10 | 27.5% | 9.5% | 3.8% | 3.88 | 4.10 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 32 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 49 | 0 | 45 | 207 | 44 | 20 | 7 | 20.1% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 5.96 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 33 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 14 | 0 | 13 | 64 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 14.1% | 20.3% | 3.2% | 6.39 | 6.22 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 9 | — | 9 | 39 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 24.4% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 5.26 | 4.35 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | OAK | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 23.6% | 10.3% | 3.2% | 4.82 | 4.52 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 475 | 1 | 462 | 1990 | 492 | 198 | 39 | 24.7% | 9.9% | 2.0% | 3.68 | 3.36 | +10.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 205 | 0 | 200 | 861 | 213 | 86 | 17 | 24.7% | 9.9% | 2.0% | 3.68 | 3.36 | +4.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jeurys Familia (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 24.4% | 10.0% | 3.0% | — | 4.52 | 23.6% | 13.3% | 20 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2024 · 3.98 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.98 | 18.1% | 11.3% | 1.8% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 70 |
| John Axford R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.62 | 23.2% | 9.0% | 2.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.28 | 197 | 70 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 69 |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 69 |
| Jesse Hahn R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.64 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 404 | 68 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2028 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 67 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.73 | 27.0% | 7.1% | 3.7% | .278 | 3.99 | 19.8% | 8.7% | 103 | +0.26 | 3.50 | 219 | 66 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 66 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.14 | 25.0% | 11.2% | 5.0% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.38 | 212 | 65 |
| Mark Lowe R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 65 |
| Radhames Liz R 2024 · 4.49 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.49 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.7% | .343 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.73 | 110 | 64 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.78 | 20.0% | 7.6% | 2.6% | .295 | 5.73 | 26.0% | 14.0% | 27 | +1.95 | 2.41 | 339 | 64 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 64 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 64 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.19 | 22.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 244 | 64 |
| Jean Machi R 2025 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 63 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2024 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 63 |
| Kirby Yates R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.10 | 31.5% | 14.2% | 3.4% | .202 | 2.89 | 33.2% | 23.6% | 103 | -1.21 | 0.67 | 447 | 63 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.29 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 326 | 62 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 62 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.