Ryan Weber
P
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
+0.0
WAR
Age 35
RHP
6'1" / 175 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA3.87
FIP4.35
xFIP4.54
SIERA4.46
K%21.9%
BB%8.2%
K-BB%13.7%
IP36
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF3030
CTRL6060
CMD3535
K†3030
FB Velo
p1088.2
Whiff%
p1018.0%
K%
p1011.7%
xwOBA vs
p160.352
FB+3.3
SL-3.2
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 43 | 14 | 128 | 491 | 78 | 16 | 11 | 14.1% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2.88 | 3.72 | +2.3 |
| 2016 | 25 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 42 | 7 | 98 | 425 | 64 | 15 | 8 | 13.9% | 3.7% | 2.0% | 3.75 | 3.51 | +2.0 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 7 | 6 | 35 | 131 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 14.3% | 3.6% | 1.0% | 1.02 | 2.88 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 27 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 27 | 18 | 121 | 504 | 84 | 23 | 9 | 15.2% | 4.6% | 2.1% | 2.83 | 3.56 | +2.4 |
| 2019 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 34 | 19 | 119 | 518 | 92 | 33 | 14 | 16.3% | 6.6% | 2.8% | 4.70 | 4.10 | +1.6 |
| 2020 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 17 | 5 | 43 | 185 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 14.6% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 4.40 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 30 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 23 | 18 | 113 | 463 | 110 | 17 | 20 | 21.5% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.86 | 3.94 | +1.7 |
| 2022 | 31 | MLB | New York Yankees | 20 | 8 | 50 | 201 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 14.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 3.22 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 32 | MLB | New York Yankees | 15 | 7 | 49 | 208 | 33 | 7 | 8 | 14.4% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.99 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 24 | 13 | 5 | 15.7% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 4.17 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 21 | 12 | 5 | 14.9% | 8.8% | 3.2% | 4.72 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 228 | 102 | 756 | 3126 | 494 | 137 | 92 | 15.8% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.73 | 3.93 | +11.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 60 | 27 | 200 | 827 | 131 | 36 | 24 | 15.8% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.73 | 3.93 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryan Weber (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.92 | 15.7% | 8.5% | 3.1% | — | 5.09 | 14.9% | 6.1% | 34 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| Brian Schlitter R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.71 | 14.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .318 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.31 | 244 | 75 |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 75 |
| Hector Navarro R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.37 | 15.0% | 5.4% | 3.4% | .281 | 2.96 | 15.2% | 9.0% | 81 | -1.41 | 2.30 | 126 | 73 |
| Mark Lowe R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 73 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.06 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 4.3% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.00 | 320 | 73 |
| Manny Acosta R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 72 |
| Doug Fister R 2025 · 4.68 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.68 | 13.8% | 6.6% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 455 | 72 |
| Mike Fiers R 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.67 | 14.4% | 6.2% | 3.6% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 918 | 72 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 71 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 71 |
| Luke Gregerson R 2025 · 4.71 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.71 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.51 | 192 | 71 |
| Ivan Maldonado R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.63 | 12.8% | 8.7% | 2.8% | .269 | 5.47 | 6.4% | -3.3% | 104 | +0.84 | 4.63 | 172 | 71 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2027 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 71 |
| Jesus Adrian Castillo R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.99 | 13.1% | 7.8% | 3.6% | .319 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.23 | 173 | 70 |
| Yusmeiro Petit R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.14 | 19.3% | 5.7% | 3.5% | .254 | 4.88 | 12.7% | 8.7% | 90 | +0.74 | 2.46 | 517 | 68 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2025 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 68 |
| Josh Lueke R 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 68 |
| Tom Wilhelmsen R 2024 · 5.39 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.39 | 14.3% | 10.4% | 4.0% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 148 | 68 |
| Mark Serrano R 2024 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 67 |
| Brandon Kintzler R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.74 | 13.9% | 7.9% | 3.3% | .237 | 4.98 | 15.6% | 11.3% | 30 | +0.24 | 2.47 | 332 | 67 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.