Trevor May
P
Oakland Athletics
+0.2
WAR
Age 36
RHP
6'5" / 240 lbs
MLB
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA3.95
FIP4.39
xFIP5.69
SIERA5.30
K%22.6%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%12.9%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF6060
CTRL4040
CMD5555
K†6060
FB Velo
p5294.7
Whiff%
p3823.6%
K%
p3219.5%
xwOBA vs
p360.328
CH+3.1
SL+1.8
FB-1.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 48 | 16 | 115 | 492 | 110 | 24 | 11 | 22.4% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 4.00 | 3.04 | +2.9 |
| 2016 | 26 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 48 | 0 | 46 | 201 | 66 | 17 | 7 | 32.1% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 5.05 | 3.64 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 28 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 38 | 6 | 55 | 235 | 66 | 24 | 6 | 26.1% | 9.8% | 2.6% | 3.42 | 3.59 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 29 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 65 | 0 | 64 | 266 | 79 | 25 | 8 | 29.7% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 2.94 | 3.50 | +1.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 24 | 0 | 23 | 96 | 38 | 7 | 5 | 39.6% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 3.86 | 3.71 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | New York Mets | 68 | 0 | 63 | 266 | 83 | 20 | 10 | 31.2% | 7.5% | 3.8% | 3.59 | 3.49 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | MLB | New York Mets | 30 | 0 | 29 | 128 | 34 | 10 | 4 | 27.0% | 8.1% | 3.7% | 4.97 | 3.88 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 33 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 53 | 0 | 50 | 222 | 42 | 26 | 6 | 19.5% | 11.7% | 2.0% | 3.40 | 4.02 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 24.1% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 3.88 | 4.28 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | OAK | 27 | — | 27 | 115 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 23.2% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.23 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 374 | 22 | 446 | 1906 | 514 | 153 | 58 | 27.0% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 3.81 | 3.50 | +9.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 168 | 10 | 200 | 855 | 230 | 69 | 26 | 27.0% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 3.81 | 3.50 | +4.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Trevor May (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.28 | 24.1% | 9.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.46 | 23.2% | 13.3% | 27 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Rodney R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 80 |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 79 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2028 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 77 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.73 | 27.0% | 7.1% | 3.7% | .278 | 3.99 | 19.8% | 8.7% | 103 | +0.26 | 3.50 | 219 | 75 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 75 |
| Jean Machi R 2025 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 73 |
| Mark Lowe R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 73 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 72 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.19 | 22.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 244 | 72 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 71 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.29 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 326 | 71 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 71 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.14 | 25.0% | 11.2% | 5.0% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.38 | 212 | 70 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 70 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2024 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 70 |
| Blaine Boyer R 2026 · 3.32 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.32 | 18.0% | 7.6% | 1.4% | .341 | 7.44 | 8.3% | -0.9% | 22 | +4.12 | 3.32 | 209 | 70 |
| Jim Johnson R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 70 |
| Radhames Liz R 2024 · 4.49 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.49 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.7% | .343 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.73 | 110 | 69 |
| Jesse Hahn R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.64 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 404 | 69 |
| Tommy Hunter R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.02 | 22.1% | 4.5% | 4.0% | .292 | 5.18 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 24 | +1.16 | 2.73 | 316 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.