Humberto Castellanos
P
Reno Aces
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
5'11" / 222 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.73
FIP4.73
xFIP5.16
SIERA4.87
K%22.2%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.8%
IP103
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL5555
CMD4040
K†3030
CT (27%)
SI (32%)
CU (15%)
FB (46%)
CH (13%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 13 | 11 | 50 | 222 | 32 | 11 | 0 | 9.8% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 4.29 | 3.06 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | Greeneville Astros | 11 | 3 | 42 | 177 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 14.6% | 6.4% | 1.6% | 2.55 | 3.54 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 20 | A | Quad Cities River Bandits | 21 | 0 | 43 | 185 | 48 | 11 | 0 | 19.2% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 2.09 | 2.37 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 21 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 34 | 0 | 75 | 306 | 83 | 14 | 6 | 20.8% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 2.89 | 3.41 | +1.4 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | Houston Astros | 8 | 0 | 11 | 51 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 23.5% | 9.8% | 4.0% | 6.75 | 4.54 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 26 | 19 | 103 | 443 | 88 | 28 | 21 | 18.3% | 6.5% | 5.1% | 4.96 | 5.17 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 11 | 9 | 44 | 194 | 32 | 12 | 7 | 16.5% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 5.68 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 28 | 20 | 114 | 476 | 109 | 43 | 21 | 21.0% | 9.6% | 4.7% | 3.94 | 5.15 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 19 | 19 | 103 | 435 | 69 | 43 | 15 | 16.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 5.00 | 5.28 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 18 | 18 | 101 | 425 | 66 | 42 | 15 | 15.5% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 5.21 | 5.35 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 18 | 18 | 98 | 413 | 62 | 41 | 15 | 14.9% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 5.35 | 5.44 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 17 | 17 | 94 | 398 | 57 | 41 | 14 | 14.3% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 5.47 | 5.55 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 16 | 16 | 90 | 382 | 52 | 39 | 14 | 13.7% | 10.3% | 3.7% | 5.59 | 5.66 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 16 | 16 | 86 | 365 | 48 | 38 | 14 | 13.1% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 5.71 | 5.79 | -0.6 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 15 | 15 | 82 | 347 | 43 | 37 | 14 | 12.3% | 10.7% | 3.9% | 5.84 | 5.93 | -0.7 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 14 | 14 | 77 | 327 | 44 | 33 | 13 | 13.6% | 10.1% | 4.0% | 5.82 | 5.81 | -0.6 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 13 | 13 | 72 | 306 | 39 | 32 | 13 | 12.8% | 10.4% | 4.1% | 5.91 | 5.98 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 152 | 62 | 483 | 2054 | 372 | 145 | 65 | 18.1% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 3.97 | 4.21 | +5.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 63 | 26 | 200 | 851 | 154 | 60 | 27 | 18.1% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 3.97 | 4.21 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Humberto Castellanos (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.28 | 16.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | — | 5.44 | 14.9% | 4.9% | 293 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Vance Worley R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.65 | 15.3% | 9.6% | 3.0% | .278 | 4.81 | 12.2% | 4.4% | 133 | +0.16 | 3.81 | 411 | 83 |
| Sam LeCure R 2029 · 4.41 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.41 | 15.6% | 8.8% | 2.8% | .283 | 4.16 | 16.6% | 10.1% | 91 | -0.25 | 4.16 | 171 | 83 |
| Lisalverto Bonilla R 2025 · 4.60 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.60 | 18.2% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .304 | 4.72 | 15.8% | 3.2% | 11 | +0.12 | 3.22 | 221 | 82 |
| Kris Medlen R 2027 · 4.76 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.76 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% | .261 | 5.17 | 17.1% | 8.6% | 173 | +0.41 | 4.58 | 261 | 82 |
| Dylan Axelrod R 2028 · 4.77 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.77 | 14.1% | 6.6% | 3.7% | .304 | 4.31 | 13.7% | 7.4% | 133 | -0.46 | 4.31 | 251 | 82 |
| Hector Noesí R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 81 |
| Matt Cain R 2028 · 4.87 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.87 | 17.1% | 6.8% | 4.3% | .296 | 5.04 | 15.2% | 7.6% | 214 | +0.17 | 4.87 | 294 | 80 |
| Jose Pina R 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.86 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 3.7% | .231 | 3.67 | 13.6% | 6.9% | 246 | -1.19 | 3.65 | 424 | 79 |
| Sugar Ray Marimon R 2024 · 4.11 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.11 | 12.4% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 107 | 78 |
| Matt Harvey R 2026 · 5.94 FIP | 28 | SP- | 5.94 | 15.5% | 10.2% | 5.2% | .298 | 4.62 | 19.0% | 12.0% | 249 | -1.32 | 2.90 | 806 | 78 |
| Yohan Pino R 2029 · 4.10 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.10 | 17.8% | 5.8% | 3.2% | .312 | 5.35 | 15.2% | 11.6% | 35 | +1.25 | 4.10 | 133 | 77 |
| Luke Irvine R 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.31 | 13.4% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 104 | 77 |
| Tyler Wilson R 2025 · 4.49 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.49 | 12.1% | 7.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61 | 377 | 77 |
| Warwick Saupold R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.79 | 13.7% | 7.6% | 3.4% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.45 | 389 | 77 |
| Odrisamer Despaigne R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.34 | 12.6% | 5.3% | 3.0% | .289 | 3.82 | 15.5% | 7.0% | 329 | -0.52 | 3.14 | 593 | 77 |
| Ryan Weber R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.10 | 16.3% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .317 | 4.40 | 18.4% | 14.1% | 186 | +0.30 | 2.88 | 727 | 77 |
| Scott McGregor R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.41 | 11.8% | 7.6% | 2.4% | .293 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.41 | 107 | 77 |
| Dennis O'Grady R 2024 · 4.98 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.98 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 157 | 76 |
| Felipe Paulino R 2029 · 4.52 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.52 | 15.8% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .312 | 4.86 | 15.0% | 4.8% | 26 | +0.34 | 4.52 | 150 | 76 |
| Iván Nova R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.30 | 15.3% | 8.0% | 2.7% | .283 | 4.33 | 17.3% | 13.1% | 510 | +0.03 | 4.13 | 810 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.