Julio Teheran
PosP
B/TR/R
Born1991-01-27
Age (2026)35
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 33 | 33 | 201 | 843 | 171 | 70 | 27 | 20.3% | 8.3% | 3.4% | 4.04 | 4.30 | +2.3 |
| 2016 | 25 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 31 | 31 | 193 | 776 | 172 | 39 | 22 | 22.0% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 3.17 | 3.64 | +3.6 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 32 | 32 | 188 | 812 | 151 | 69 | 31 | 18.6% | 8.5% | 4.0% | 4.49 | 4.79 | +1.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 31 | 31 | 176 | 724 | 162 | 81 | 26 | 22.4% | 11.2% | 4.0% | 3.94 | 4.80 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 33 | 33 | 175 | 754 | 162 | 80 | 22 | 21.5% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 3.81 | 4.14 | +2.3 |
| 2020 | 29 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 10 | 9 | 31 | 149 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 13.4% | 10.7% | 6.9% | 10.05 | 7.13 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 30 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 1 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.80 | — | — |
| 2023 | 32 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 27 | 24 | 129 | 549 | 112 | 35 | 22 | 18.9% | 6.7% | 4.1% | 4.74 | 4.63 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 33 | MLB | New York Mets | 13 | 13 | 52 | 257 | 52 | 24 | 12 | 17.9% | 9.6% | 5.1% | 9.17 | 5.58 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 37 | 18 | 8 | 17.3% | 8.6% | 3.6% | 4.68 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 36 | MLB | ATL | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 33 | 18 | 7 | 16.6% | 8.8% | 3.7% | 5.00 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 211 | 207 | 1150 | 4884 | 989 | 421 | 182 | 20.3% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.38 | 4.52 | +10.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 37 | 36 | 200 | 850 | 172 | 73 | 32 | 20.3% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.38 | 4.52 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Julio Teheran (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.05 | 17.3% | 8.6% | 3.6% | — | 5.21 | 16.6% | 7.8% | 47 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 82 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 78 |
| Manny Acosta R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 78 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.06 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 4.3% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.00 | 320 | 76 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2027 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 75 |
| Mike Fiers R 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.67 | 14.4% | 6.2% | 3.6% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 918 | 74 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.71 | 14.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .318 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.31 | 244 | 74 |
| Ivan Maldonado R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.63 | 12.8% | 8.7% | 2.8% | .269 | 5.47 | 6.4% | -3.3% | 104 | +0.84 | 4.63 | 172 | 74 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2029 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 73 |
| Mark Lowe R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 73 |
| Brandon McCarthy R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.94 | 19.2% | 6.2% | 4.9% | .332 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.15 | 248 | 73 |
| Hector Navarro R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.37 | 15.0% | 5.4% | 3.4% | .281 | 2.96 | 15.2% | 9.0% | 81 | -1.41 | 2.30 | 126 | 73 |
| Doug Fister R 2025 · 4.68 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.68 | 13.8% | 6.6% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 455 | 73 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 72 |
| Mark Serrano R 2024 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 71 |
| Clay Buchholz R 2025 · 5.25 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.25 | 15.4% | 5.9% | 4.9% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.54 | 433 | 71 |
| Ryan Madson R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.3% | 2.9% | .284 | 2.39 | 27.2% | 22.6% | 112 | -1.59 | 1.43 | 240 | 71 |
| Josh Lueke R 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 70 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 70 |
| Jesse Chavez R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.04 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 3.5% | .303 | 3.25 | 25.5% | 17.9% | 140 | -0.79 | 2.03 | 804 | 70 |