Ron Marinaccio
P
San Diego Padres
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
MLB
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.30
FIP4.53
xFIP3.90
SIERA3.49
K%22.9%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%12.7%
IP42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL4040
CMD5555
K†5555
SL+1.5 (6%)
CT+0.9 (19%)
CH+0.5 (32%)
FB-1.3 (43%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 13 | 0 | 16 | 65 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 15.7% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 2.30 | 2.75 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 23 | ROK | Pulaski Yankees | 10 | 0 | 20 | 83 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 27.0% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 1.77 | 2.32 | +0.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 18 | 0 | 32 | 140 | 40 | 18 | 0 | 21.1% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 4.18 | 3.24 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 40 | 0 | 66 | 263 | 105 | 26 | 4 | 33.4% | 10.7% | 1.6% | 2.04 | 2.51 | +1.9 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | New York Yankees | 49 | 0 | 55 | 228 | 80 | 28 | 5 | 30.9% | 13.3% | 1.1% | 2.14 | 2.75 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | New York Yankees | 59 | 0 | 63 | 282 | 69 | 45 | 8 | 23.9% | 16.3% | 2.7% | 5.17 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | New York Yankees | 51 | 0 | 63 | 258 | 66 | 24 | 6 | 23.7% | 9.6% | 2.3% | 2.71 | 3.60 | +1.0 |
| 2025 | 30 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 48 | 0 | 57 | 254 | 63 | 24 | 7 | 21.2% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 4.26 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 7 | 0 | 11 | 42 | 10 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 3.97 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | SD | 31 | — | 31 | 129 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 10.3% | 3.2% | 4.29 | 4.60 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | SD | — | — | 42 | 171 | 40 | 15 | 6 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 3.6% | 4.20 | 3.36 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | SD | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 38 | 17 | 6 | 22.6% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.52 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | SD | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 36 | 16 | 6 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.70 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | SD | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 33 | 16 | 6 | 21.2% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 4.86 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | SD | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 30 | 15 | 5 | 20.5% | 10.4% | 3.7% | 5.01 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | SD | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 27 | 15 | 5 | 19.7% | 10.7% | 3.8% | 5.17 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 295 | 0 | 383 | 1615 | 413 | 186 | 33 | 25.6% | 11.5% | 2.0% | 3.24 | 3.52 | +7.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 154 | 0 | 200 | 843 | 215 | 97 | 17 | 25.6% | 11.5% | 2.0% | 3.24 | 3.52 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ron Marinaccio (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 23.1% | 10.3% | 3.2% | — | 4.82 | 21.9% | 11.9% | 115 | +0.22 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 86 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 80 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 79 |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 78 |
| Ryan Kelly R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.31 | 14.7% | 7.2% | 2.8% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 131 | 78 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 77 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 77 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 77 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.82 | 15.7% | 6.7% | 4.0% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 101 | 76 |
| Bryan Morris R 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.68 | 16.0% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 102 | 76 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2029 · 4.50 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.50 | 13.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .347 | 3.82 | 14.0% | 6.5% | 79 | -0.68 | 3.32 | 119 | 75 |
| Angel Castro R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 75 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 75 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.45 | 16.4% | 8.4% | 1.2% | .308 | 4.77 | 19.3% | 7.3% | 90 | +1.32 | 3.45 | 170 | 75 |
| Ivan Zavala R 2025 · 5.06 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.06 | 12.8% | 8.0% | 3.7% | .286 | 5.24 | 12.7% | 5.3% | 61 | +0.18 | 4.29 | 209 | 75 |
| André Rienzo R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.33 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 4.1% | .337 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.54 | 200 | 75 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 75 |
| Jeff Manship R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 74 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 73 |
| Jair Jurrjens R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.27 | 16.3% | 7.9% | 2.8% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 125 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.