Wyatt Mills
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.0
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
AAA
ERA4.95
FIP4.95
xFIP4.64
SIERA4.15
K%21.2%
BB%11.5%
K-BB%9.7%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4040
CMD4040
K†4545
FB Velo
p1992.3
Whiff%
p6728.0%
K%
p3720.3%
xwOBA vs
p390.325
FB+2.1
SL-1.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | A | Clinton LumberKings | 11 | 0 | 13 | 52 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 25.6% | 13.6% | 0.0% | 1.35 | 2.66 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 44 | 0 | 53 | 220 | 59 | 12 | 1 | 20.8% | 6.2% | 0.6% | 3.57 | 2.47 | +1.5 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 41 | 0 | 53 | 217 | 66 | 16 | 2 | 24.6% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 4.27 | 2.83 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 34 | 1 | 41 | 178 | 62 | 13 | 3 | 31.4% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 5.23 | 2.42 | +1.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 56 | 0 | 63 | 262 | 66 | 26 | 4 | 23.4% | 10.2% | 1.7% | 3.29 | 3.33 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 32 | 7 | 52 | 226 | 49 | 29 | 8 | 19.1% | 13.5% | 3.9% | 3.12 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Oklahoma City Comets | 7 | 0 | 12 | 42 | 14 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.31 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | LAD | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 40 | 26 | 6 | 19.4% | 12.6% | 3.1% | 5.19 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | LAD | — | — | 60 | 246 | 54 | 29 | 6 | 21.8% | 11.7% | 2.6% | 4.63 | 4.16 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 46 | — | 46 | 196 | 38 | 24 | 6 | 19.2% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 5.16 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 35 | 23 | 6 | 18.8% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 5.19 | 5.26 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 33 | 22 | 6 | 18.4% | 12.4% | 3.4% | 5.27 | 5.35 | -0.2 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 30 | 21 | 6 | 17.8% | 12.6% | 3.5% | 5.38 | 5.47 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 27 | 20 | 6 | 17.0% | 12.8% | 3.6% | 5.53 | 5.64 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 225 | 8 | 287 | 1197 | 287 | 112 | 21 | 24.0% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 3.64 | 3.22 | +6.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 157 | 6 | 200 | 834 | 200 | 78 | 15 | 24.0% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 3.64 | 3.22 | +4.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Wyatt Mills (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.16 | 19.4% | 12.6% | 3.1% | — | 5.26 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 133 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 79 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 78 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 77 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 77 |
| André Rienzo R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.33 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 4.1% | .337 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.54 | 200 | 76 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 76 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.66 | 21.1% | 15.3% | 2.6% | .233 | 3.85 | 24.4% | 10.4% | 46 | -0.81 | 2.47 | 231 | 75 |
| Jeff Manship R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 74 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2029 · 4.50 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.50 | 13.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .347 | 3.82 | 14.0% | 6.5% | 79 | -0.68 | 3.32 | 119 | 74 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2028 · 5.30 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.30 | 15.0% | 14.5% | 3.0% | .300 | 4.15 | 20.9% | 13.0% | 145 | -1.15 | 3.81 | 208 | 74 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 74 |
| Angel Castro R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 74 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 73 |
| Javy Guerra R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.65 | 16.7% | 8.6% | 3.4% | .282 | 3.52 | 20.9% | 15.1% | 136 | -1.13 | 3.01 | 260 | 73 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 73 |
| Chris Leroux R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 73 |
| Reinier Roibal R 2025 · 4.90 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.90 | 17.5% | 11.8% | 3.2% | .426 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 133 | 73 |
| Jared Hughes R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.38 | 13.2% | 7.4% | 2.6% | .283 | 3.66 | 19.4% | 11.5% | 210 | -0.72 | 2.96 | 358 | 73 |
| Fredy Quintero R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.59 | 17.2% | 13.7% | 2.2% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 241 | 73 |
| Luis Angel Daniel R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.61 | 13.4% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .286 | 4.13 | 9.8% | 0.3% | 53 | -0.48 | 4.13 | 156 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.