Tyler Baum
P
Midland RockHounds
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'2" / 195 lbs
AA
ERA4.91
FIP4.91
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.0%
BB%11.7%
K-BB%10.4%
IP35
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 8 | 6 | 13 | 68 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 11.0% | 36.8% | 2.1% | 12.08 | 7.96 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 24 | A | Stockton Ports | 27 | 0 | 27 | 171 | 32 | 47 | 2 | 13.5% | 34.1% | 1.6% | 17.00 | 7.18 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 39 | 0 | 48 | 205 | 62 | 24 | 2 | 23.8% | 13.2% | 1.1% | 3.54 | 3.39 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 45 | 0 | 60 | 266 | 72 | 34 | 8 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 3.6% | 4.95 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 27 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 36 | 1 | 36 | 167 | 45 | 19 | 6 | 20.7% | 12.2% | 4.1% | 5.50 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 33 | 17 | 5 | 22.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 4.91 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 32 | 17 | 5 | 22.0% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 4.88 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 21.9% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 4.88 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 30 | 16 | 5 | 21.8% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 4.92 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 28 | 15 | 5 | 21.6% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 4.98 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 27 | 15 | 4 | 21.2% | 11.7% | 3.6% | 5.07 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 155 | 7 | 184 | 877 | 173 | 168 | 23 | 19.7% | 19.1% | 2.6% | 6.95 | 5.30 | +0.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 168 | 8 | 200 | 953 | 188 | 183 | 25 | 19.7% | 19.1% | 2.6% | 6.95 | 5.30 | +0.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tyler Baum (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.91 | 22.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | — | 4.93 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 101 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 87 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 86 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 84 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 84 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 83 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 83 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 83 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 83 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.51 | 23.3% | 13.6% | 3.0% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 315 | 80 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 80 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 79 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 79 |
| Rob Scahill R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 79 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 79 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 79 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 17.9% | 12.5% | 3.1% | .450 | 3.38 | 18.0% | 9.1% | 85 | -1.47 | 3.01 | 115 | 79 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 79 |
| David Hernandez R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 78 |
| José Cisnero R 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 78 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.