Juan Hillman
P
Albuquerque Isotopes
+0.1
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'1" / 195 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.84
FIP4.84
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.8%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%9.1%
IP55
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | AZL Indians | 8 | 6 | 24 | 103 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 13.2% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 4.12 | 2.75 | +0.6 |
| 2017 | 20 | A | Lake County Captains | 26 | 26 | 138 | 611 | 101 | 48 | 22 | 12.2% | 9.3% | 4.3% | 6.08 | 5.60 | -0.5 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Lake County Captains | 26 | 26 | 129 | 582 | 110 | 52 | 7 | 14.0% | 10.5% | 1.4% | 5.18 | 4.04 | +1.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 25 | 25 | 140 | 604 | 99 | 41 | 10 | 12.6% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 3.85 | 4.30 | +1.6 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 22 | 21 | 110 | 463 | 87 | 34 | 16 | 15.3% | 7.8% | 4.8% | 3.94 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 19 | 9 | 56 | 258 | 33 | 26 | 9 | 11.3% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 5.46 | 5.46 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | COL | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 44 | 23 | 7 | 18.8% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.84 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | COL | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 43 | 22 | 7 | 19.1% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.82 | 4.85 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | COL | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 42 | 21 | 7 | 19.2% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.84 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | COL | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 40 | 21 | 7 | 19.1% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.89 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | COL | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 38 | 20 | 7 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.96 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | COL | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 35 | 20 | 7 | 18.6% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 5.06 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | COL | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 18.2% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 5.18 | 5.25 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | COL | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 30 | 18 | 6 | 17.8% | 10.8% | 3.7% | 5.30 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 126 | 113 | 596 | 2621 | 346 | 235 | 80 | 13.2% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.83 | 4.80 | +3.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 42 | 38 | 200 | 879 | 116 | 79 | 27 | 13.2% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.83 | 4.80 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Juan Hillman (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.84 | 18.8% | 9.7% | 3.1% | — | 4.89 | 19.1% | 9.3% | 154 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Jeremy Horst L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 91 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 89 |
| Brandon Mann L 2029 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 87 |
| Marlon Arias L 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 84 |
| Brian Flynn L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.7% | 10.1% | 2.9% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 277 | 83 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 82 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 18.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .300 | 3.46 | 24.1% | 15.6% | 112 | -0.97 | 2.83 | 223 | 81 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.66 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .342 | 2.89 | 20.6% | 17.2% | 29 | -0.77 | 2.89 | 101 | 80 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.31 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 2.4% | .282 | 3.80 | 10.5% | -2.0% | 30 | -0.51 | 3.70 | 110 | 80 |
| Jimmy Reyes L 2025 · 4.88 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.88 | 13.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 200 | 80 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.04 | 19.8% | 13.3% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 228 | 79 |
| Kyle Hunter L 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.50 | 14.0% | 6.1% | 3.3% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 188 | 77 |
| Aaron Brown L 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.16 | 17.4% | 12.8% | 1.6% | .275 | 5.36 | 21.3% | 8.8% | 66 | +1.20 | 4.02 | 269 | 76 |
| Ross Detwiler L 2026 · 5.45 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.45 | 14.2% | 12.2% | 3.7% | .356 | 4.80 | 14.1% | 5.9% | 242 | -0.65 | 3.45 | 512 | 76 |
| Kraig Sitton L 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.89 | 14.7% | 6.1% | 2.3% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.81 | 166 | 75 |
| Jake McGee L 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.72 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 4.1% | .329 | 3.96 | 22.1% | 15.6% | 150 | -0.76 | 1.36 | 350 | 75 |
| Misael Siverio L 2025 · 4.28 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.28 | 17.3% | 9.1% | 2.7% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.90 | 185 | 74 |
| Tommy Layne L 2027 · 3.64 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.64 | 21.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .284 | 3.27 | 20.2% | 11.0% | 97 | -0.37 | 1.32 | 182 | 74 |
| Jason Blanchard L 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.57 | 19.9% | 12.4% | 2.9% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 171 | 74 |
| Josh Osich L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.73 | 17.3% | 9.5% | 1.6% | .377 | 5.02 | 22.2% | 15.9% | 115 | +1.29 | 3.41 | 315 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.