Francisco Pérez
P
Las Vegas Aviators
+0.1
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'2" / 227 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA5.12
FIP4.57
xFIP5.08
SIERA4.82
K%23.8%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%13.6%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p2192.4
Whiff%
p4624.7%
K%
p2718.9%
xwOBA vs
p380.326
SL+2.0
CH-1.0
FB-1.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | DSL Indians | 13 | 12 | 51 | 214 | 48 | 19 | 0 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 2.49 | 3.22 | +1.0 |
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | AZL Indians | 12 | 7 | 64 | 256 | 52 | 17 | 1 | 13.8% | 8.3% | 0.5% | 2.69 | 3.29 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Lake County Captains | 26 | 25 | 139 | 587 | 111 | 54 | 8 | 14.0% | 10.9% | 1.6% | 4.07 | 4.18 | +1.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | ROK | AZL Indians Red | 6 | 5 | 18 | 69 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.9% | 4.1% | 1.47 | 4.29 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 34 | 0 | 60 | 243 | 87 | 31 | 2 | 32.1% | 13.9% | 1.0% | 2.11 | 2.69 | +1.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 55 | 0 | 55 | 252 | 68 | 39 | 5 | 26.3% | 15.4% | 1.5% | 5.20 | 3.66 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 47 | 1 | 57 | 244 | 67 | 27 | 4 | 23.2% | 12.5% | 1.5% | 4.87 | 3.56 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 36 | 0 | 39 | 183 | 57 | 21 | 9 | 25.2% | 11.7% | 5.8% | 7.22 | 5.62 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 33 | 14 | 5 | 23.8% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 31 | 14 | 4 | 23.2% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.82 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 31 | — | 31 | 129 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.6% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 4.75 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.81 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 229 | 50 | 483 | 2048 | 417 | 241 | 34 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.7% | 3.86 | 3.79 | +8.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 95 | 21 | 200 | 848 | 173 | 100 | 14 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.7% | 3.86 | 3.79 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Francisco Pérez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.57 | 23.8% | 10.2% | 3.3% | — | 4.71 | 22.6% | 12.3% | 92 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Sammy Solís L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 24.9% | 9.6% | 4.0% | .330 | 4.07 | 26.2% | 17.3% | 23 | -0.37 | 2.50 | 190 | 84 |
| Mike Dunn L 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.77 | 27.7% | 11.9% | 2.7% | .294 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.44 | 3.70 | 181 | 81 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 18.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .300 | 3.46 | 24.1% | 15.6% | 112 | -0.97 | 2.83 | 223 | 81 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 80 |
| Tommy Layne L 2027 · 3.64 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.64 | 21.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .284 | 3.27 | 20.2% | 11.0% | 97 | -0.37 | 1.32 | 182 | 79 |
| Josh Smoker L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.62 | 22.1% | 8.4% | 2.4% | .318 | 6.63 | 14.2% | 3.4% | 14 | +3.01 | 2.70 | 230 | 79 |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.47 | 24.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .225 | 3.55 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 86 | +0.08 | 2.37 | 130 | 78 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 78 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.66 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .342 | 2.89 | 20.6% | 17.2% | 29 | -0.77 | 2.89 | 101 | 78 |
| Josh Edgin L 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.63 | 22.1% | 13.2% | 1.3% | .359 | 3.83 | 23.2% | 13.6% | 80 | +0.20 | 3.62 | 113 | 77 |
| Brandon Mann L 2029 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 77 |
| Kevin Siegrist L 2025 · 3.74 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.74 | 25.0% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.75 | 176 | 76 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 76 |
| Arturo Barradas L 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.42 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 1.8% | .288 | 3.24 | 16.1% | 9.5% | 34 | -0.18 | 3.24 | 163 | 75 |
| Felix Doubront L 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.04 | 23.7% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .304 | 3.44 | 17.6% | 12.6% | 126 | -0.60 | 3.44 | 291 | 75 |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 5.62 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.62 | 22.0% | 7.8% | 6.2% | .256 | 3.71 | 20.5% | 11.9% | 90 | -1.91 | 2.38 | 306 | 75 |
| Chasen Shreve L 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.95 | 24.4% | 11.1% | 2.7% | .269 | 4.54 | 23.9% | 13.0% | 108 | +0.59 | 3.79 | 470 | 74 |
| Kyle Regnault L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.83 | 27.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | .367 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.87 | 204 | 74 |
| Ryan Verdugo L 2025 · 3.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.61 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 3.36 | 22.7% | 17.3% | 82 | -0.25 | 3.36 | 153 | 74 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.31 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 2.4% | .282 | 3.80 | 10.5% | -2.0% | 30 | -0.51 | 3.70 | 110 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.