Odalvi Javier
P
Harrisburg Senators
+0.2
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'0" / 180 lbs
AA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.58
FIP4.58
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.4%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%12.0%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | GCL Braves | 10 | 1 | 19 | 85 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 14.4% | 13.2% | 3.3% | 2.37 | 5.37 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | GCL Braves | 12 | 6 | 45 | 189 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 12.2% | 7.9% | 0.7% | 2.62 | 3.48 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | Danville Braves | 13 | 13 | 63 | 276 | 50 | 22 | 3 | 12.3% | 10.0% | 1.5% | 3.14 | 4.16 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Rome Braves | 26 | 25 | 126 | 565 | 133 | 58 | 14 | 17.4% | 12.1% | 3.6% | 4.14 | 5.13 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Florida Fire Frogs | 26 | 26 | 146 | 625 | 117 | 59 | 15 | 13.9% | 11.1% | 3.5% | 3.70 | 5.25 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 24 | 12 | 76 | 315 | 80 | 31 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 2.4% | 3.20 | 4.06 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 47 | 1 | 60 | 244 | 69 | 22 | 2 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 1.2% | 2.56 | 2.94 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 35 | 0 | 51 | 249 | 48 | 40 | 8 | 16.1% | 17.2% | 3.4% | 6.22 | 5.80 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | WSH | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 47 | 22 | 6 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 4.58 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | WSH | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 45 | 21 | 6 | 22.2% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | WSH | 46 | — | 46 | 196 | 43 | 20 | 6 | 22.1% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | WSH | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 41 | 20 | 6 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 39 | 19 | 6 | 21.6% | 10.7% | 3.3% | 4.76 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 21.3% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 4.86 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | WSH | 38 | — | 38 | 161 | 34 | 18 | 6 | 20.9% | 11.1% | 3.5% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | WSH | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 31 | 17 | 5 | 20.5% | 11.3% | 3.6% | 5.11 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 193 | 84 | 585 | 2548 | 414 | 289 | 70 | 16.2% | 11.3% | 2.7% | 3.65 | 4.66 | +4.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 66 | 29 | 200 | 871 | 142 | 99 | 24 | 16.2% | 11.3% | 2.7% | 3.65 | 4.66 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Odalvi Javier (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.58 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 3.0% | — | 4.67 | 22.1% | 11.6% | 139 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 86 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 85 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 84 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 83 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 83 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 82 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 82 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 81 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 81 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 81 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 81 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 80 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2028 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 80 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.41 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .283 | 4.31 | 18.7% | 6.1% | 24 | +0.90 | 3.41 | 104 | 80 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 80 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 80 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 80 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 80 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.