James Norwood
P
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
+0.1
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'2" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.42
FIP4.42
xFIP3.75
SIERA3.61
K%23.7%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%14.0%
IP18
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD5050
K†6060
FB Velo
p7996.6
Whiff%
p7629.3%
K%
p7025.9%
xwOBA vs
p340.330
FB-3.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A | South Bend Cubs | 17 | 11 | 50 | 212 | 39 | 21 | 2 | 12.8% | 12.9% | 1.4% | 4.68 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2016 | 22 | A+ | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 30 | 0 | 36 | 162 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 21.6% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 3.25 | 2.27 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 41 | 0 | 58 | 245 | 60 | 25 | 2 | 19.2% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 3.28 | 3.55 | +0.9 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 51 | 0 | 61 | 264 | 67 | 28 | 3 | 21.8% | 11.3% | 1.4% | 2.79 | 3.47 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 54 | 0 | 67 | 284 | 92 | 37 | 10 | 29.7% | 12.7% | 3.9% | 4.03 | 4.34 | +0.5 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 16.20 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 48 | 0 | 50 | 214 | 74 | 24 | 3 | 32.7% | 11.5% | 1.5% | 3.99 | 2.61 | +1.3 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 35 | 0 | 38 | 173 | 46 | 20 | 2 | 24.9% | 11.9% | 1.1% | 6.45 | 3.12 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 22 | 0 | 23 | 117 | 36 | 16 | 7 | 27.1% | 14.4% | 6.5% | 6.56 | 6.20 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 18 | — | 18 | 76 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 26.2% | 10.2% | 3.0% | 4.42 | 4.22 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 25.3% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 4.39 | 4.36 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 301 | 11 | 384 | 1680 | 396 | 197 | 33 | 23.6% | 11.7% | 2.0% | 4.17 | 3.68 | +7.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 157 | 6 | 200 | 874 | 206 | 103 | 17 | 23.6% | 11.7% | 2.0% | 4.17 | 3.68 | +3.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| James Norwood (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.22 | 26.2% | 10.2% | 3.0% | — | 4.36 | 25.3% | 15.0% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 80 |
| John Axford R 2026 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 77 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 73 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 73 |
| Juan Nicasio R 2026 · 3.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.14 | 20.7% | 7.4% | 1.6% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.46 | 338 | 73 |
| Pedro Strop R 2026 · 3.02 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.02 | 26.0% | 10.0% | 1.5% | .263 | 3.46 | 25.3% | 16.4% | 101 | +0.44 | 2.58 | 277 | 72 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 71 |
| David Phelps R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.40 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .289 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 16.6% | 84 | -1.03 | 2.49 | 373 | 71 |
| Jake Petricka R 2025 · 3.04 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.04 | 23.4% | 7.7% | 1.7% | .323 | 4.02 | 18.8% | 10.8% | 60 | +0.98 | 3.04 | 252 | 71 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 71 |
| Charlie Morton R 2026 · 3.04 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.04 | 26.8% | 11.3% | 1.4% | .326 | 2.91 | 28.8% | 20.7% | 508 | -0.13 | 2.52 | 1,534 | 70 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2029 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 70 |
| James Hoyt R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.45 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .355 | 5.57 | 22.1% | 10.4% | 50 | +2.12 | 1.61 | 312 | 69 |
| Jon Edwards R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 69 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 69 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 69 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.85 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.47 | 231 | 68 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 68 |
| Blake Wood R 2025 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.35 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 210 | 68 |
| Matt Shoemaker R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.74 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .181 | 5.12 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 159 | +1.38 | 3.20 | 592 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.