Nick Howard
P
Mississippi Braves
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'4" / 215 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.39
FIP4.39
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.0%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%13.4%
IP10
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 24 | 5 | 38 | 189 | 31 | 50 | 0 | 12.6% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 6.63 | 5.89 | -0.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 25 | 0 | 20 | 112 | 20 | 31 | 1 | 13.8% | 31.8% | 1.0% | 6.75 | 6.54 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 25 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 38 | 0 | 53 | 242 | 39 | 30 | 5 | 12.6% | 14.1% | 2.5% | 5.13 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 3 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.80 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 42 | 0 | 44 | 198 | 51 | 36 | 5 | 21.4% | 19.4% | 2.8% | 4.50 | 5.28 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 14 | 0 | 13 | 80 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 15.4% | 18.4% | 1.1% | 10.80 | 4.75 | +0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 16 | 0 | 21 | 96 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 11.4% | 20.6% | 2.5% | 3.92 | 6.10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 10 | — | 10 | 42 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 23.0% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.39 | 4.39 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 22.7% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 162 | 5 | 192 | 938 | 137 | 203 | 16 | 14.7% | 21.7% | 1.7% | 5.81 | 5.54 | -0.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 169 | 5 | 200 | 977 | 143 | 211 | 17 | 14.7% | 21.7% | 1.7% | 5.81 | 5.54 | -0.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nick Howard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.39 | 23.0% | 9.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.49 | 22.7% | 13.0% | 20 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 93 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 87 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 82 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 80 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 80 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 79 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 79 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 78 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 78 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 77 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 76 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 75 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 75 |
| Nate Jones R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 75 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 227 | 75 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2025 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.65 | 22.7% | 10.4% | 2.1% | .255 | 4.50 | 24.1% | 13.8% | 97 | +0.85 | 3.38 | 212 | 74 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.38 | 24.8% | 12.0% | 1.6% | .356 | 4.65 | 23.0% | 9.8% | 66 | +1.27 | 2.80 | 410 | 74 |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.