J.P. Feyereisen
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'2" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.57
FIP4.57
xFIP4.97
SIERA4.00
K%19.3%
BB%7.9%
K-BB%11.4%
IP18
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF6565
CTRL3535
CMD4545
K†5050
SL (21%)
FB-0.5 (35%)
CH-4.1 (44%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 46 | 0 | 48 | 186 | 56 | 15 | 2 | 22.8% | 9.4% | 1.2% | 2.08 | 3.01 | +1.0 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 42 | 0 | 58 | 239 | 78 | 24 | 3 | 26.4% | 11.0% | 1.5% | 1.70 | 3.08 | +1.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 37 | 0 | 63 | 258 | 60 | 27 | 5 | 20.0% | 11.1% | 2.0% | 3.27 | 3.95 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 37 | 0 | 60 | 251 | 59 | 25 | 5 | 20.7% | 10.5% | 2.1% | 3.45 | 3.83 | +0.8 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 40 | 0 | 61 | 247 | 94 | 31 | 6 | 33.5% | 13.2% | 2.5% | 2.49 | 3.31 | +1.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 6 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 7 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 5.79 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 61 | 0 | 62 | 256 | 57 | 34 | 6 | 22.6% | 14.1% | 2.2% | 2.92 | 4.21 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 22 | 2 | 24 | 86 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 29.1% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.38 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 31 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 43 | 6 | 54 | 232 | 42 | 18 | 10 | 15.8% | 7.4% | 4.7% | 6.04 | 5.30 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 32 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 15 | 0 | 18 | 88 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 10.8% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 5.50 | 3.77 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 18 | — | 18 | 76 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.51 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 20.7% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.59 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 349 | 8 | 458 | 1880 | 428 | 199 | 44 | 22.8% | 10.6% | 2.3% | 3.11 | 3.80 | +7.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 153 | 3 | 200 | 822 | 187 | 87 | 19 | 22.8% | 10.6% | 2.3% | 3.11 | 3.80 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| J.P. Feyereisen (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.51 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.2% | — | 4.65 | 20.7% | 11.8% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 85 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 83 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 78 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 78 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 77 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 77 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 76 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 227 | 76 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 76 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.82 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.17 | 272 | 76 |
| Josh Lindblom R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.54 | 27.2% | 8.4% | 3.0% | .308 | 4.43 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 255 | +0.89 | 3.54 | 348 | 74 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 74 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 74 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 74 |
| Fernando Salas R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.97 | 17.6% | 5.3% | 3.1% | .278 | 4.19 | 20.8% | 15.5% | 52 | +0.22 | 2.65 | 288 | 73 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 73 |
| Hector Navarro R 2028 · 4.37 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.37 | 15.0% | 5.4% | 3.4% | .281 | 2.96 | 15.2% | 9.0% | 81 | -1.41 | 2.30 | 126 | 73 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 73 |
| Brad Peacock R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.81 | 21.0% | 9.8% | 4.1% | .327 | 3.77 | 23.9% | 13.3% | 60 | -1.04 | 2.94 | 533 | 73 |
| Miguel Socolovich R 2026 · 3.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.57 | 18.4% | 4.7% | 2.6% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 283 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.