Emmanuel Ramirez
P
Buffalo Bisons
+0.4
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'2" / 190 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA5.40
FIP4.36
xFIP4.49
SIERA3.83
K%24.0%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%14.8%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†6060
FB Velo
p4193.9
Whiff%
p6727.9%
K%
p5322.8%
xwOBA vs
p230.344
SL (10%)
FB-4.4 (53%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | ROK | AZL Padres | 10 | 8 | 49 | 202 | 46 | 12 | 2 | 15.5% | 7.4% | 1.4% | 2.02 | 3.49 | +0.8 |
| 2016 | 22 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 16 | 7 | 57 | 249 | 54 | 20 | 5 | 16.0% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.71 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 13 | 6 | 50 | 216 | 61 | 20 | 6 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 3.75 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 31 | 16 | 116 | 493 | 136 | 37 | 16 | 21.3% | 8.4% | 4.9% | 4.28 | 5.09 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 27 | 21 | 129 | 571 | 116 | 49 | 29 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 5.3% | 6.19 | 5.77 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 27 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 27 | 0 | 38 | 180 | 59 | 16 | 8 | 23.9% | 11.7% | 8.1% | 7.34 | 6.98 | -0.9 |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 34 | 0 | 45 | 178 | 55 | 16 | 6 | 26.2% | 8.7% | 3.3% | 3.43 | 3.82 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 30 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 45 | 0 | 66 | 280 | 77 | 25 | 10 | 25.1% | 9.2% | 3.8% | 5.07 | 4.25 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | MIA | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 61 | 23 | 8 | 24.0% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 5.40 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 56 | 23 | 8 | 23.3% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.85 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 52 | 22 | 8 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.70 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | MIA | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 48 | 21 | 7 | 21.9% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.72 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | MIA | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 43 | 20 | 7 | 21.2% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.82 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 203 | 58 | 550 | 2369 | 479 | 219 | 104 | 20.2% | 9.2% | 4.4% | 4.76 | 4.97 | +2.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 74 | 21 | 200 | 861 | 174 | 80 | 38 | 20.2% | 9.2% | 4.4% | 4.76 | 4.97 | +0.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Emmanuel Ramirez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 24.0% | 9.2% | 3.2% | — | 4.61 | 22.6% | 13.1% | 163 | +0.25 | — | — | — |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2028 · 3.43 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.43 | 22.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .242 | 3.91 | 24.6% | 15.2% | 65 | +0.48 | 3.43 | 132 | 82 |
| John Axford R 2026 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 82 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 82 |
| Jared Hughes R 2026 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 19.7% | 7.8% | 1.6% | .260 | 3.89 | 19.3% | 10.9% | 172 | +0.61 | 2.96 | 358 | 79 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2029 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 74 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 74 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 73 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 73 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 73 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.42 | 29.9% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .235 | 4.92 | 20.2% | 8.1% | 85 | +1.50 | 2.00 | 320 | 72 |
| Matt Shoemaker R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.74 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .181 | 5.12 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 159 | +1.38 | 3.20 | 592 | 72 |
| James Hoyt R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.45 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .355 | 5.57 | 22.1% | 10.4% | 50 | +2.12 | 1.61 | 312 | 72 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.99 | 24.5% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .291 | 5.41 | 18.0% | 8.4% | 36 | +1.42 | 2.93 | 176 | 70 |
| Blake Wood R 2025 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.35 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 210 | 70 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 69 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 69 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 69 |
| David Phelps R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.40 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .289 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 16.6% | 84 | -1.03 | 2.49 | 373 | 69 |
| Garrett Richards R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.71 | 21.6% | 8.0% | 2.6% | .280 | 4.17 | 18.8% | 9.8% | 179 | +0.46 | 2.27 | 577 | 69 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.