Garrett Williams
P
Las Vegas Aviators
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
LHP
6'1" / 200 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.53
FIP4.53
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.6%
BB%11.9%
K-BB%11.7%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | ROK | AZL Giants | 3 | 1 | 7 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.57 | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 18 | 16 | 97 | 424 | 96 | 35 | 3 | 17.0% | 9.7% | 0.9% | 2.32 | 3.37 | +2.1 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 33 | 15 | 82 | 408 | 73 | 60 | 6 | 14.5% | 16.2% | 2.0% | 6.06 | 5.01 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 29 | 20 | 110 | 486 | 108 | 58 | 6 | 18.0% | 13.1% | 1.7% | 3.60 | 4.17 | +1.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 37 | 0 | 52 | 239 | 62 | 42 | 4 | 22.1% | 18.6% | 2.0% | 5.40 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 28 | 15 | 77 | 344 | 101 | 46 | 11 | 24.9% | 14.2% | 3.5% | 5.73 | 4.72 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 42 | 1 | 53 | 257 | 71 | 60 | 1 | 24.3% | 24.5% | 0.4% | 5.13 | 4.39 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | SF | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 49 | 25 | 6 | 23.5% | 11.9% | 2.8% | 4.53 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 46 | 23 | 6 | 23.3% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 44 | 22 | 6 | 23.0% | 11.8% | 3.0% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | SF | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 22.6% | 11.8% | 3.1% | 4.70 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | SF | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 38 | 20 | 5 | 22.3% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 4.80 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | SF | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 21.8% | 12.2% | 3.3% | 4.93 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 190 | 68 | 477 | 2185 | 425 | 330 | 38 | 19.4% | 15.1% | 1.7% | 4.45 | 4.33 | +5.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 80 | 29 | 200 | 916 | 178 | 138 | 16 | 19.4% | 15.1% | 1.7% | 4.45 | 4.33 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Garrett Williams (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.53 | 23.5% | 11.9% | 2.8% | — | 4.68 | 23.0% | 11.2% | 135 | +0.15 | — | — | — |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.80 | 22.7% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .351 | 5.13 | 21.5% | 14.2% | 18 | +1.33 | 2.37 | 130 | 88 |
| Luke Westphal L 2027 · 4.68 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.68 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.4% | .321 | 4.72 | 22.0% | 7.0% | 95 | +0.04 | 2.97 | 294 | 81 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.70 | 25.3% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 223 | 81 |
| Phil Coke L 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 80 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2024 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 79 |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.68 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 2.5% | .281 | 2.38 | 23.3% | 21.0% | 44 | -1.30 | 2.38 | 306 | 79 |
| Justin Wilson L 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.49 | 26.5% | 10.8% | 2.3% | .290 | 4.06 | 22.1% | 12.0% | 54 | +0.57 | 2.43 | 420 | 78 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2024 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 77 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 77 |
| Brandon Mann L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 77 |
| Adam Loewen L 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.84 | 25.1% | 15.9% | 1.5% | .287 | 3.62 | 23.2% | 7.3% | 98 | -0.22 | 2.96 | 176 | 76 |
| Marc Rzepczynski L 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.72 | 18.2% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .284 | 5.47 | 15.5% | 1.4% | 67 | +1.75 | 2.71 | 181 | 76 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 75 |
| Brian Moran L 2025 · 3.39 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.39 | 26.9% | 10.0% | 2.4% | .269 | 2.98 | 25.5% | 18.5% | 99 | -0.41 | 1.81 | 421 | 75 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 75 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.70 | 21.6% | 6.2% | 3.0% | .311 | 4.62 | 22.4% | 8.9% | 85 | +0.92 | 3.70 | 181 | 74 |
| Jeremy Bleich L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.69 | 20.3% | 6.6% | 2.7% | .296 | 4.42 | 20.1% | 13.1% | 33 | +0.73 | 3.20 | 241 | 74 |
| Josh Edgin L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 73 |
| Buddy Baumann L 2025 · 4.87 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.87 | 20.5% | 11.9% | 3.6% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.92 | 155 | 72 |
| James Jones L 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.27 | 21.9% | 13.0% | 2.5% | .230 | 4.67 | 23.9% | 8.8% | 35 | +0.40 | 3.58 | 127 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.