Miguel Díaz
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.3
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'0" / 221 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA2.80
FIP4.24
xFIP6.19
SIERA7.35
K%22.5%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%11.3%
IP51
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL3535
CMD4040
K†5555
FB Velo
p5895.1
Whiff%
p6327.3%
K%
p9029.6%
xwOBA vs
p900.258
FB (30%)
CH (50%)
SL (20%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 7 | 5 | 20 | 81 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 19.3% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 2.21 | 3.40 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 26 | 15 | 95 | 404 | 91 | 28 | 7 | 16.7% | 8.2% | 1.9% | 3.71 | 3.77 | +1.6 |
| 2017 | 22 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 34 | 5 | 51 | 230 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 17.2% | 13.0% | 6.1% | 6.53 | 6.67 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | 23 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 35 | 11 | 97 | 419 | 111 | 53 | 8 | 23.1% | 13.5% | 2.4% | 3.62 | 4.16 | +1.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 15 | 8 | 37 | 157 | 44 | 11 | 11 | 27.6% | 9.1% | 7.6% | 4.42 | 6.12 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 39 | 4 | 58 | 254 | 67 | 33 | 12 | 25.4% | 13.3% | 4.6% | 4.68 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 61 | 0 | 69 | 299 | 72 | 32 | 5 | 21.3% | 11.1% | 1.9% | 4.19 | 3.73 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 61 | 3 | 71 | 309 | 89 | 31 | 3 | 26.0% | 10.5% | 1.1% | 4.18 | 2.86 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Houston Astros | 38 | 1 | 47 | 203 | 54 | 17 | 0 | 23.8% | 8.9% | 0.0% | 4.21 | 2.22 | +1.5 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 50 | 0 | 57 | 238 | 55 | 32 | 4 | 20.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | 3.45 | 4.23 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | SF | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 50 | 27 | 5 | 22.8% | 12.3% | 2.4% | 2.94 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | SF | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 46 | 26 | 5 | 22.2% | 12.4% | 2.5% | 3.92 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 43 | 25 | 5 | 21.5% | 12.6% | 2.6% | 4.38 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 39 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 4.65 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | SF | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 36 | 23 | 5 | 20.1% | 13.1% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | SF | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 32 | 22 | 5 | 19.3% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 5.03 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 366 | 52 | 601 | 2594 | 567 | 291 | 71 | 21.9% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.15 | 4.17 | +7.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 122 | 17 | 200 | 863 | 189 | 97 | 24 | 21.9% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.15 | 4.17 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Miguel Díaz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.45 | 22.8% | 12.3% | 2.4% | — | 4.69 | 21.5% | 8.9% | 141 | +0.24 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 87 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 86 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 86 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 83 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 83 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 82 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2025 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 80 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 80 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 80 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 79 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 79 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.39 | 25.5% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .254 | 3.70 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 129 | +0.31 | 2.80 | 410 | 79 |
| Blake Wood R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.35 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 210 | 78 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.05 | 227 | 78 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 77 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 77 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.52 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 1.7% | .247 | 3.95 | 20.5% | 11.4% | 113 | +0.43 | 3.17 | 272 | 77 |
| Adam Ottavino R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.43 | 25.9% | 15.2% | 2.9% | .296 | 2.61 | 33.3% | 22.0% | 162 | -1.82 | 2.15 | 488 | 76 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 76 |
| Blake Treinen R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.92 | 22.2% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .302 | 2.51 | 27.3% | 19.4% | 98 | -2.41 | 1.54 | 521 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.