Eric Hanhold
P
El Paso Chihuahuas
+0.2
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'5" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.65
FIP4.65
xFIP5.73
SIERA5.07
K%22.9%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%12.3%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
CH+1.2
FB-2.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 11 | 8 | 36 | 166 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 10.8% | 6.0% | 1.3% | 7.43 | 3.66 | +0.5 |
| 2016 | 22 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 19 | 19 | 101 | 440 | 64 | 33 | 12 | 11.2% | 8.6% | 3.2% | 4.81 | 4.98 | +0.4 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Carolina Mudcats | 30 | 3 | 64 | 276 | 60 | 19 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.9% | 1.4% | 3.94 | 3.47 | +1.1 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | New York Mets | 35 | 0 | 48 | 207 | 57 | 15 | 2 | 22.8% | 7.9% | 1.2% | 4.72 | 2.83 | +1.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 48 | 0 | 63 | 280 | 54 | 25 | 6 | 16.5% | 9.5% | 2.5% | 3.84 | 4.27 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 35 | 0 | 36 | 165 | 33 | 18 | 8 | 20.1% | 14.2% | 5.5% | 5.70 | 6.24 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 44 | 0 | 53 | 231 | 49 | 24 | 3 | 18.7% | 10.9% | 1.4% | 3.40 | 3.68 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 50 | 0 | 53 | 261 | 61 | 42 | 14 | 20.6% | 16.9% | 5.7% | 8.44 | 6.63 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | SD | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 47 | 22 | 7 | 22.9% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 4.65 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | SD | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 45 | 21 | 6 | 22.7% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 4.67 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | SD | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 42 | 20 | 6 | 22.4% | 10.7% | 3.4% | 4.73 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | SD | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 39 | 19 | 6 | 22.0% | 10.8% | 3.5% | 4.82 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | SD | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 36 | 18 | 6 | 21.6% | 11.1% | 3.6% | 4.93 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 272 | 30 | 455 | 2026 | 337 | 205 | 57 | 16.6% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 5.08 | 4.51 | +4.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 120 | 13 | 200 | 891 | 148 | 90 | 25 | 16.6% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 5.08 | 4.51 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Eric Hanhold (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.65 | 22.9% | 10.6% | 3.2% | — | 4.79 | 22.4% | 11.6% | 133 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 89 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 88 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 84 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 83 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 82 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 81 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 81 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2029 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 80 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 80 |
| David Phelps R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.40 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .289 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 16.6% | 84 | -1.03 | 2.49 | 373 | 80 |
| Jon Edwards R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 79 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 79 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 79 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 4.77 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.77 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .280 | 3.48 | 27.2% | 17.5% | 149 | -1.29 | 3.02 | 363 | 79 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.85 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.47 | 231 | 78 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.53 | 20.8% | 9.0% | 1.9% | .338 | 4.03 | 24.4% | 11.0% | 97 | +0.50 | 2.80 | 410 | 78 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 78 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 5.19 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.19 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 4.6% | .362 | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.6% | 21 | -1.05 | 2.99 | 227 | 78 |
| Mark Serrano R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 77 |
| Logan Kensing R 2027 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.