Hunter Wood
P
St. Paul Saints
+0.0
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'1" / 175 lbs
AAA
ERA—
FIP—
xFIP5.55
SIERA4.72
K%—
BB%—
K-BB%—
IP—
trajectory · insufficient sample
STUF6060
CTRL5050
CMD5050
FB Velo
p3793.6
Whiff%
p6227.2%
K%
p3520.0%
xwOBA vs
p670.295
FB-0.6
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 29 | 10 | 106 | 410 | 113 | 24 | 4 | 20.6% | 6.8% | 1.2% | 2.20 | 2.88 | +2.9 |
| 2016 | 22 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 21 | 18 | 113 | 447 | 105 | 44 | 7 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 1.7% | 2.39 | 3.90 | +1.8 |
| 2017 | 23 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 32 | 18 | 124 | 523 | 115 | 44 | 15 | 18.5% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.58 | 4.44 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 53 | 10 | 83 | 343 | 105 | 27 | 8 | 28.4% | 8.0% | 2.6% | 3.36 | 3.17 | +1.9 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 47 | 3 | 60 | 263 | 60 | 17 | 11 | 21.3% | 6.4% | 4.6% | 3.73 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 7 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 10 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.52 | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 9 | 0 | 10 | 42 | 13 | 10 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.86 | — | — |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 198 | 59 | 504 | 2058 | 441 | 183 | 53 | 21.4% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 3.22 | 3.82 | +8.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 79 | 23 | 200 | 817 | 175 | 73 | 21 | 21.4% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 3.22 | 3.82 | +3.4 | ||
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.