Pedro Fernandez
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.3
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'0" / 175 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.57
FIP4.57
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.3%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.9%
IP61
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 25 | 20 | 111 | 471 | 114 | 35 | 4 | 18.1% | 8.7% | 1.2% | 4.80 | 3.31 | +2.5 |
| 2016 | 22 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 14 | 11 | 63 | 258 | 50 | 20 | 2 | 15.2% | 8.7% | 1.0% | 3.02 | 3.45 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 39 | 3 | 77 | 318 | 67 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 7.8% | 1.4% | 3.16 | 3.39 | +1.5 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 32 | 3 | 67 | 284 | 49 | 20 | 3 | 14.6% | 6.4% | 1.0% | 3.38 | 3.23 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Algodoneros Union Laguna | 13 | 5 | 33 | 158 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 10.0% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 8.27 | 7.53 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 21 | 10 | 67 | 290 | 57 | 28 | 14 | 17.3% | 10.1% | 5.8% | 4.05 | 6.10 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 57 | 24 | 8 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.57 | 4.57 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 58 | — | 58 | 246 | 54 | 23 | 8 | 22.1% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.60 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 51 | 23 | 8 | 21.8% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.67 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 47 | 22 | 8 | 21.5% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.75 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 44 | 21 | 7 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 4.86 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 144 | 52 | 416 | 1779 | 287 | 147 | 45 | 16.1% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 4.15 | 4.16 | +5.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 25 | 200 | 855 | 138 | 71 | 22 | 16.1% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 4.15 | 4.16 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Pedro Fernandez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.57 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 3.2% | — | 4.73 | 21.8% | 12.1% | 166 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 92 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.65 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .256 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 9.0% | 16 | +0.71 | 3.65 | 137 | 88 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2029 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 87 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 87 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.53 | 20.8% | 9.0% | 1.9% | .338 | 4.03 | 24.4% | 11.0% | 97 | +0.50 | 2.80 | 410 | 86 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 85 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 83 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 83 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 82 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.08 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .292 | 3.82 | 19.5% | 9.5% | 55 | -0.26 | 3.17 | 272 | 82 |
| Jean Machi R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 82 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 82 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 82 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 81 |
| Angel Castro R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 81 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.99 | 24.5% | 7.4% | 3.7% | .291 | 5.41 | 18.0% | 8.4% | 36 | +1.42 | 2.93 | 176 | 81 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 79 |
| Elian Leyva R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 158 | 79 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 79 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 78 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.