Kyle Funkhouser
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.0
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'3" / 229 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.94
FIP4.94
xFIP4.57
SIERA4.60
K%19.4%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%8.1%
IP57
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4040
CMD3535
K†5050
FB Velo
p6895.8
Whiff%
p5726.4%
K%
p4321.1%
xwOBA vs
p480.314
FB+2.0
SL+0.9
CH+0.6
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 12 | 12 | 63 | 255 | 83 | 19 | 4 | 24.5% | 8.7% | 2.1% | 2.44 | 3.28 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 19 | 19 | 98 | 421 | 96 | 49 | 10 | 19.0% | 11.3% | 2.8% | 3.96 | 4.48 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 23 | 23 | 92 | 423 | 98 | 58 | 5 | 19.9% | 14.8% | 1.4% | 6.36 | 4.06 | +1.2 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 13 | 0 | 17 | 81 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 14.8% | 13.6% | 3.8% | 7.27 | 5.67 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 57 | 2 | 68 | 298 | 63 | 38 | 6 | 21.1% | 12.8% | 2.1% | 3.42 | 4.07 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 29 | AA | Frisco RoughRiders | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | AAA | Oklahoma City Comets | 17 | 12 | 63 | 297 | 56 | 36 | 8 | 16.6% | 12.7% | 3.1% | 6.03 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 50 | 31 | 7 | 20.7% | 12.6% | 2.9% | 5.18 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 47 | 29 | 7 | 20.3% | 12.5% | 3.0% | 5.04 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 43 | 27 | 7 | 19.8% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 5.04 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 40 | 26 | 7 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 3.2% | 5.12 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 36 | 24 | 6 | 18.6% | 12.7% | 3.3% | 5.24 | 5.33 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 146 | 68 | 405 | 1795 | 356 | 222 | 42 | 19.8% | 12.4% | 2.3% | 4.60 | 4.27 | +4.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 72 | 34 | 200 | 887 | 176 | 110 | 21 | 19.8% | 12.4% | 2.3% | 4.60 | 4.27 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kyle Funkhouser (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.93 | 20.7% | 12.6% | 2.9% | — | 5.08 | 19.8% | 7.3% | 156 | +0.15 | — | — | — |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 81 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 80 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 79 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.88 | 22.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | .247 | 3.28 | 23.0% | 13.8% | 141 | -0.60 | 2.80 | 284 | 78 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 5.42 FIP | 32 | SW | 5.42 | 20.5% | 11.5% | 4.7% | .273 | 2.48 | 25.7% | 19.8% | 112 | -2.94 | 2.26 | 602 | 78 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 78 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 78 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 77 |
| Jean Machi R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 77 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2027 · 5.30 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.30 | 15.0% | 14.5% | 3.0% | .300 | 4.15 | 20.9% | 13.0% | 145 | -1.15 | 3.81 | 208 | 77 |
| Angel Castro R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 76 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.85 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.47 | 231 | 75 |
| Elian Leyva R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 158 | 75 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 75 |
| Tyler Herron R 2024 · 3.99 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.99 | 16.4% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .377 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 117 | 75 |
| Jair Jurrjens R 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.27 | 16.3% | 7.9% | 2.8% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 125 | 73 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 73 |
| Angel Sánchez R 2027 · 5.11 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.11 | 19.4% | 12.2% | 3.8% | .333 | 3.84 | 12.1% | 6.3% | 27 | -1.27 | 3.75 | 284 | 73 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 73 |
| Marco Quevedo R 2026 · 5.20 FIP | 32 | SW | 5.20 | 13.6% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.13 | 300 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.