Scott Barlow
P
Athletics
+0.4
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'3" / 210 lbs
MLB
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.28
FIP4.29
xFIP5.08
SIERA4.48
K%25.4%
BB%12.4%
K-BB%13.0%
IP58
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†6060
SI (20%)
CU (34%)
SL (33%)
FB-2.7 (32%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 19 | 18 | 89 | 384 | 79 | 40 | 7 | 16.4% | 12.3% | 1.8% | 3.35 | 4.25 | +1.0 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 24 | 23 | 124 | 551 | 102 | 51 | 9 | 15.0% | 10.2% | 1.9% | 3.98 | 4.18 | +1.6 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 26 | 26 | 140 | 578 | 160 | 60 | 15 | 22.9% | 11.2% | 2.6% | 3.29 | 4.04 | +2.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 22 | 13 | 69 | 304 | 75 | 26 | 11 | 21.6% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 4.98 | 4.62 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 64 | 0 | 76 | 332 | 97 | 37 | 6 | 29.7% | 11.0% | 2.1% | 3.89 | 3.15 | +1.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 32 | 0 | 30 | 125 | 39 | 7 | 4 | 31.2% | 5.6% | 3.2% | 4.20 | 2.95 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 71 | 0 | 74 | 306 | 91 | 26 | 4 | 29.7% | 8.5% | 1.3% | 2.42 | 2.41 | +2.3 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 69 | 0 | 74 | 290 | 77 | 21 | 9 | 26.6% | 7.2% | 3.1% | 2.18 | 3.50 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 63 | 0 | 68 | 299 | 79 | 31 | 4 | 26.4% | 10.4% | 1.4% | 4.37 | 2.95 | +1.6 |
| 2024 | 31 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 63 | 0 | 55 | 241 | 68 | 30 | 6 | 28.2% | 12.4% | 2.3% | 4.25 | 3.56 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 32 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 75 | 1 | 68 | 303 | 75 | 42 | 8 | 24.8% | 13.9% | 2.4% | 4.21 | 4.10 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | Athletics | 9 | 0 | 9 | 38 | 7 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 5.19 | — | — |
| ROS | 33 | MLB | LAD | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 50 | 26 | 5 | 24.3% | 12.3% | 2.5% | 4.24 | 4.39 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 33 | MLB | LAD | — | — | 58 | 246 | 57 | 31 | 7 | 23.4% | 12.5% | 3.0% | 4.38 | 3.73 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 53 | 29 | 7 | 22.7% | 12.6% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 48 | 28 | 6 | 21.9% | 12.8% | 2.9% | 4.77 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 43 | 27 | 6 | 21.1% | 13.1% | 3.1% | 4.93 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 537 | 81 | 876 | 3751 | 878 | 393 | 89 | 23.4% | 10.5% | 2.4% | 3.68 | 3.75 | +15.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 123 | 18 | 200 | 856 | 200 | 90 | 20 | 23.4% | 10.5% | 2.4% | 3.68 | 3.75 | +3.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Scott Barlow (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.39 | 24.3% | 12.3% | 2.5% | — | 4.87 | 21.9% | 9.1% | 155 | +0.48 | — | — | — |
| John Axford R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 10.0% | 2.4% | .304 | 3.97 | 22.1% | 11.3% | 76 | +0.06 | 3.28 | 197 | 70 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2027 · 3.43 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.43 | 22.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .242 | 3.91 | 24.6% | 15.2% | 65 | +0.48 | 3.43 | 132 | 68 |
| Steve Cishek R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.16 | 21.3% | 10.5% | 2.8% | .234 | 3.75 | 23.2% | 12.9% | 155 | -0.41 | 2.89 | 453 | 66 |
| Brandon Kintzler R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.65 | 16.3% | 6.5% | 2.0% | .313 | 3.99 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 111 | +0.34 | 2.47 | 332 | 65 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 65 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2025 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 65 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2029 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 64 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 64 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 64 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 63 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.78 | 20.4% | 14.1% | 2.9% | .344 | 5.06 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 43 | +0.28 | 2.00 | 320 | 63 |
| Tim Lincecum R 2025 · 4.86 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.86 | 17.9% | 10.4% | 3.5% | .351 | 5.87 | 14.4% | -1.1% | 13 | +1.01 | 4.19 | 166 | 63 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 63 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 62 |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 62 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 5.30 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.30 | 15.0% | 14.5% | 3.0% | .300 | 4.15 | 20.9% | 13.0% | 145 | -1.15 | 3.81 | 208 | 62 |
| Jeff Samardzija R 2026 · 5.29 FIP | 33 | SW | 5.29 | 17.0% | 10.1% | 4.3% | .277 | 4.81 | 18.0% | 11.9% | 198 | -0.48 | 3.88 | 885 | 62 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 62 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 61 |
| Logan Duran R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.41 | 15.8% | 10.0% | 0.7% | .287 | 3.76 | 15.3% | 6.4% | 95 | +0.35 | 3.41 | 187 | 61 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.