Jose Adames
P
Worcester Red Sox
+0.0
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'2" / 165 lbs
AAA
ERA4.93
FIP4.93
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.4%
BB%11.4%
K-BB%11.0%
IP27
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 26 | 24 | 117 | 524 | 90 | 55 | 3 | 13.1% | 12.2% | 0.5% | 3.92 | 3.80 | +2.0 |
| 2016 | 23 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 37 | 0 | 48 | 229 | 43 | 27 | 2 | 14.6% | 13.2% | 1.2% | 6.38 | 4.18 | +0.4 |
| 2019 | 26 | ROK | AZL Reds | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 35 | 0 | 35 | 158 | 46 | 20 | 3 | 24.4% | 13.5% | 2.0% | 4.11 | 3.84 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 40 | 0 | 47 | 217 | 72 | 40 | 2 | 28.1% | 19.7% | 1.1% | 4.79 | 3.82 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 31 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 5 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 32 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 30 | 0 | 35 | 163 | 39 | 22 | 7 | 21.1% | 14.2% | 4.8% | 6.69 | 5.74 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 27 | — | 27 | 113 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 4.93 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 26 | — | 26 | 108 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 22.1% | 11.4% | 3.5% | 4.93 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 174 | 24 | 287 | 1318 | 245 | 185 | 19 | 18.6% | 14.1% | 1.5% | 4.77 | 4.12 | +3.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 121 | 17 | 200 | 918 | 171 | 129 | 13 | 18.6% | 14.1% | 1.5% | 4.77 | 4.12 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jose Adames (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.93 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.4% | — | 4.97 | 22.1% | 10.7% | 26 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 96 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 80 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2025 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 80 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 79 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 79 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 78 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 78 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 78 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 77 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.78 | 20.4% | 14.1% | 2.9% | .344 | 5.06 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 43 | +0.28 | 2.00 | 320 | 76 |
| Nate Jones R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 76 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 5.41 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.41 | 18.0% | 9.6% | 4.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.93 | 176 | 76 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 76 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 76 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2024 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 75 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 75 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 227 | 75 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.18 | 20.0% | 9.7% | 2.8% | .302 | 2.90 | 24.2% | 15.4% | 98 | -1.28 | 2.80 | 284 | 75 |
| Jeff Manship R 2024 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.