Marcus Walden
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.3
WAR
Age 37
RHP
5'10" / 198 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.56
FIP4.56
xFIP5.74
SIERA5.67
K%21.4%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%11.8%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL4545
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p2192.4
Whiff%
p1018.4%
K%
p1014.1%
xwOBA vs
p100.479
SL-2.0
CT-3.3
FB-6.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 12.00 | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 42 | 0 | 56 | 229 | 40 | 16 | 1 | 15.1% | 7.1% | 0.6% | 2.40 | 3.05 | +1.2 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Pawtucket Red Sox | 29 | 15 | 106 | 444 | 86 | 35 | 4 | 17.0% | 8.3% | 0.9% | 3.92 | 3.21 | +2.5 |
| 2018 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 26 | 5 | 47 | 219 | 38 | 19 | 2 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 0.8% | 4.56 | 3.33 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 71 | 0 | 80 | 333 | 78 | 31 | 6 | 23.2% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 3.73 | 3.36 | +1.6 |
| 2020 | 31 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 15 | 0 | 13 | 71 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 14.1% | 12.7% | 7.7% | 9.45 | 7.74 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 38 | 3 | 57 | 264 | 58 | 22 | 9 | 19.3% | 8.8% | 3.5% | 4.87 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 33 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 16 | 9 | 60 | 260 | 52 | 19 | 5 | 17.6% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 4.53 | 3.79 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 34 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 17 | 14 | 72 | 325 | 50 | 35 | 11 | 13.5% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 5.65 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 37 | MLB | SEA | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 57 | 26 | 7 | 22.4% | 10.1% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 38 | MLB | SEA | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 50 | 24 | 7 | 21.6% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.64 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 255 | 47 | 494 | 2161 | 376 | 196 | 45 | 17.4% | 9.1% | 2.1% | 4.41 | 3.92 | +7.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 103 | 19 | 200 | 875 | 152 | 79 | 18 | 17.4% | 9.1% | 2.1% | 4.41 | 3.92 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Marcus Walden (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.48 | 22.4% | 10.1% | 2.9% | — | 4.66 | 21.6% | 11.2% | 55 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Rodney R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 93 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.87 | 22.0% | 8.1% | 2.9% | .289 | 4.16 | 16.8% | 1.6% | 44 | +0.29 | 3.50 | 219 | 92 |
| Jean Machi R 2024 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 83 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2027 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 82 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2024 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 81 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2025 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 80 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2025 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 79 |
| Ryan Madson R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 79 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.51 | 21.9% | 6.5% | 2.6% | .241 | 4.33 | 15.4% | 9.2% | 34 | +0.82 | 2.49 | 174 | 76 |
| Zack Segovia R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.52 | 17.6% | 13.6% | 2.2% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 144 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2025 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 71 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2025 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 69 |
| Matt Bush R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.83 | 26.6% | 9.3% | 3.3% | .225 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 249 | 69 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.61 | 17.7% | 7.9% | 1.8% | .263 | 4.02 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 88 | +0.41 | 3.11 | 174 | 69 |
| Jason Motte R 2024 · 5.24 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.24 | 16.3% | 11.4% | 3.8% | .193 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 113 | 69 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2024 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.50 | 14.0% | 5.8% | 1.6% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 140 | 67 |
| Salvador Valdez R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.30 | 17.1% | 8.2% | 2.9% | .405 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61 | 326 | 66 |
| Ronald Belisario R 2025 · 4.18 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.18 | 12.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 126 | 63 |
| Chien-Ming Wang R 2025 · 4.56 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.56 | 13.0% | 7.8% | 2.9% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 183 | 63 |
| Joe Blanton R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.01 | 20.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | .319 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 240 | 62 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.