Mark Melancon
P
Reno Aces
+0.0
WAR
Age 41
RHP
6'1" / 215 lbs
AAA
ERA—
FIP—
xFIP4.63
SIERA4.62
K%—
BB%—
K-BB%—
IP—
trajectory · insufficient sample
STUF4040
CTRL5050
CMD4040
FB Velo
p1191.7
Whiff%
p1820.8%
K%
p1014.2%
xwOBA vs
p250.341
SL+0.5
FB-0.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 78 | 0 | 77 | 293 | 62 | 12 | 4 | 21.2% | 4.1% | 1.3% | 2.23 | 2.54 | +2.2 |
| 2016 | 31 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 75 | 0 | 71 | 270 | 65 | 12 | 3 | 24.1% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 1.64 | 2.22 | +2.3 |
| 2017 | 32 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 35 | 3 | 33 | 144 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 22.3% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 5.23 | 3.35 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 33 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 45 | 0 | 43 | 187 | 35 | 12 | 2 | 17.8% | 6.9% | 1.2% | 2.95 | 3.15 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 34 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 66 | 0 | 67 | 284 | 68 | 16 | 4 | 23.9% | 5.6% | 1.3% | 3.61 | 2.52 | +1.9 |
| 2020 | 35 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 23 | 0 | 23 | 95 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 1.0% | 2.78 | 2.94 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 36 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 64 | 0 | 65 | 265 | 59 | 21 | 4 | 22.3% | 7.9% | 1.5% | 2.23 | 3.05 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 37 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 62 | 0 | 56 | 247 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 14.2% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 4.66 | 4.08 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 38 | AAA | Reno Aces | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 40.50 | — | — |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 449 | 4 | 435 | 1790 | 368 | 105 | 27 | 20.6% | 5.8% | 1.5% | 3.04 | 2.94 | +11.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 207 | 2 | 200 | 824 | 169 | 48 | 12 | 20.6% | 5.8% | 1.5% | 3.04 | 2.94 | +5.4 | ||
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.