Carlos BlancoC
DSL Tampa Bay
Age 22
L/R
6'0" / 175 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.5 · 2031
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .272 / .304
PA47
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.3 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $6M | $46M | +$40M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rays | 139 | 130 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 43 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .185 | .237 | .246 | .484 | .062 | .276 | 31 | 5 | .211 | 20 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tampa Bay | 59 | 51 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .078 | .203 | .098 | .301 | .020 | .129 | 34 | 7 | .165 | -15 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | TB | 47 | 44 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .205 | .255 | .318 | .574 | .114 | .288 | 30 | 6 | .264 | 60 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | TB | 106 | 96 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .286 | .344 | .629 | .125 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | TB | 236 | 213 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 65 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .291 | .347 | .638 | .127 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | TB | 322 | 289 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 87 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .228 | .301 | .367 | .668 | .138 | .293 | 27 | 8 | .298 | 87 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | TB | 379 | 340 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 102 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .303 | .371 | .674 | .141 | .294 | 27 | 8 | .302 | 90 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.4 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | TB | 410 | 368 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 111 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .231 | .305 | .378 | .682 | .147 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | TB | 425 | 381 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 116 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .226 | .301 | .367 | .668 | .142 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | TB | 427 | 383 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 118 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .225 | .300 | .366 | .665 | .141 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | TB | 425 | 381 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 118 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .226 | .301 | .367 | .668 | .142 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +12 | 1.1 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | TB | 404 | 362 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 114 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .218 | .294 | .351 | .645 | .133 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | TB | 377 | 337 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 109 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .294 | .347 | .641 | .131 | .288 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | TB | 339 | 304 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .289 | .342 | .631 | .128 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | TB | 290 | 260 | 54 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 88 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .285 | .327 | .612 | .119 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | TB | 236 | 212 | 43 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .278 | .316 | .594 | .113 | .283 | 31 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4621 | 4151 | 906 | 161 | 29 | 108 | 388 | 1309 | 48 | 46 | 8 | .218 | .293 | .349 | .642 | .131 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -111 | +6 | -25 | +83 | +131 | 8.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 128 | 23 | 4 | 15 | 55 | 184 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .219 | .295 | .349 | .644 | .130 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -16 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rays | 139 | 126 | 32 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 29 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .254 | .324 | .341 | .665 | .087 | .330 | 21 | 8 | .304 | 91 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tampa Bay | 59 | 48 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .288 | .167 | .455 | .042 | .171 | 22 | 12 | .237 | 40 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Carlos Blanco (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .207/.272/.304 | .097 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 60 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Jace Jung 2023 · A |
22 | 45→42 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 50 | .212/.293/.305 | .093 | .295 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.303/.384 | .165 | .289 | 20 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .212/.303/.382 | .169 | .274 | 21 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Dane Phillips 2014 · A |
23 | 44→48 | 42→55 | 51→40 | 41 | .215/.262/.324 | .109 | .281 | 9 | 5 | 26% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .232/.278/.376 | .144 | .297 | 14 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .242/.286/.410 | .168 | .303 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Carlos Soto 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 42 | .204/.266/.303 | .099 | .281 | 10 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .196/.272/.318 | .122 | .273 | 12 | 3 | 30% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .170/.257/.297 | .127 | .232 | 13 | 0 | 31% | 10% | 50 | -0.7 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Pratt Maynard 2012 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .208/.273/.295 | .087 | .307 | 7 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .216/.277/.304 | .088 | .274 | 7 | 6 | 22% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .219/.282/.315 | .096 | .271 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 8% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Drew Robinson 2014 · A |
22 | 43→41 | 44→55 | 49→50 | 45 | .206/.285/.324 | .118 | .300 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .189/.264/.329 | .140 | .281 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.288/.362 | .155 | .320 | 17 | 12 | 37% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Carlos Luis 2022 · A |
22 | 44→53 | 40→45 | 46→40 | 40 | .212/.259/.304 | .091 | .298 | 7 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .232/.281/.330 | .098 | .311 | 8 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .234/.283/.329 | .095 | .308 | 9 | 1 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕David Martin 2023 · A |
22 | 45 | 39→30 | 49→30 | 42 | .213/.285/.304 | .091 | .300 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.305/.293 | .070 | .278 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .243/.334/.302 | .059 | .291 | 5 | 1 | 16% | 10% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Johnny Monell 2008 · A |
22 | 44 | 43→50 | 44→45 | 47 | .214/.288/.327 | .113 | .283 | 10 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .229/.290/.359 | .130 | .285 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .216/.285/.360 | .143 | .285 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2011 · A |
23 | 39 | 43→60 | 52→45 | 39 | .192/.257/.314 | .121 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.273/.355 | .157 | .273 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 38→55 | 48→45 | 43 | .202/.271/.290 | .088 | .281 | 5 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .214/.281/.369 | .155 | .272 | 19 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .207/.271/.391 | .184 | .253 | 26 | 2 | 30% | 6% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Carter Jensen 2023 · A |
20 | 38→47 | 43→50 | 46→50 | 46 | .188/.269/.299 | .110 | .273 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 10% | 58 | -1.2 | .198/.288/.331 | .133 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 30% | 11% | 74 | -0.1 | .206/.294/.357 | .151 | .275 | 17 | 10 | 30% | 11% | 81 | +0.4 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
✕Dean Anna 2009 · A |
22 | 44→54 | 40→45 | 50→45 | 39 | .212/.256/.300 | .088 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .213/.279/.310 | .097 | .269 | 7 | 6 | 22% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .245/.318/.360 | .115 | .284 | 9 | 4 | 16% | 8% | 92 | +1.0 |