Faruk De La CruzC
FCL Blue Jays
Age 21
R/R
5'10" / 145 lbs
ROK
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.1 · 2032
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .274 / .309
PA56
HR1
K%28
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.1peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.1 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.0 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.8 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.6 | $17M | +$14M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.3 | $14M | +$10M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +0.9 | $5M | +$1M |
| Totals | $14M | $94M | +$80M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 134 | 121 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .140 | .224 | .174 | .397 | .033 | .189 | 23 | 8 | .196 | 8 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 193 | 175 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .137 | .205 | .166 | .371 | .029 | .174 | 21 | 8 | .178 | -6 | -23 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 89 | 83 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .096 | .157 | .120 | .278 | .024 | .190 | 46 | 7 | .144 | -32 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | TOR | 56 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .268 | .308 | .576 | .096 | .284 | 29 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | TOR | 115 | 104 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .221 | .289 | .337 | .626 | .115 | .287 | 27 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | TOR | 250 | 225 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 66 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .227 | .298 | .364 | .663 | .138 | .288 | 26 | 8 | .297 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | TOR | 349 | 313 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 90 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .301 | .367 | .668 | .141 | .289 | 26 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | TOR | 409 | 366 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 105 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .232 | .308 | .383 | .690 | .150 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | TOR | 447 | 400 | 94 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 114 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .235 | .311 | .390 | .701 | .155 | .291 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | TOR | 466 | 415 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 119 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .231 | .311 | .381 | .692 | .149 | .291 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.1 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | TOR | 473 | 421 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 122 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .311 | .378 | .688 | .147 | .291 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 471 | 419 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 123 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .310 | .377 | .687 | .148 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 465 | 415 | 95 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 123 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .229 | .307 | .378 | .686 | .149 | .288 | 26 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 440 | 392 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 118 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .224 | .304 | .367 | .672 | .143 | .287 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 412 | 367 | 81 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 113 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .301 | .360 | .660 | .139 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 372 | 332 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .295 | .349 | .645 | .133 | .284 | 28 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 321 | 286 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 93 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .332 | .621 | .122 | .282 | 29 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | TOR | 265 | 237 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .281 | .321 | .602 | .118 | .280 | 30 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2041 | 36 | MLB | TOR | 209 | 186 | 37 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .280 | .306 | .587 | .108 | .277 | 31 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5936 | 5309 | 1154 | 204 | 33 | 144 | 531 | 1593 | 53 | 62 | 16 | .217 | .295 | .350 | .645 | .132 | .280 | 27 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -129 | +6 | -31 | +106 | +168 | 12.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 174 | 6 | 7 | 2 | .219 | .296 | .353 | .649 | .134 | .282 | 27 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 134 | 113 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .212 | .336 | .274 | .610 | .062 | .264 | 16 | 14 | .291 | 81 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 193 | 166 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .199 | .300 | .247 | .547 | .048 | .234 | 15 | 12 | .257 | 55 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 89 | 78 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .270 | .218 | .488 | .051 | .265 | 33 | 12 | .235 | 38 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Faruk De La Cruz (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .208/.274/.309 | .101 | .284 | 1 | 1 | 28% | 7% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2017 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 41→55 | 46→30 | 47 | .210/.281/.305 | .094 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.267/.307 | .093 | .269 | 7 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
●Hunter Goodman 2022 · A |
22 | 46→47 | 42→65 | 50→40 | 43 | .220/.291/.330 | .111 | .304 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .215/.268/.415 | .200 | .284 | 26 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.275/.455 | .234 | .259 | 32 | 2 | 29% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
●Tyler Stephenson 2019 · A |
22 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 44 | .212/.280/.315 | .103 | .285 | 10 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .232/.305/.347 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 24% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .253/.327/.399 | .146 | .323 | 16 | 1 | 25% | 9% | 102 | +1.3 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Blake Ochoa 2007 · A |
21 | 45 | 40→45 | 46→40 | 44 | .215/.280/.308 | .092 | .280 | 6 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .217/.270/.311 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .236/.301/.377 | .140 | .278 | 16 | 2 | 21% | 7% | 89 | +0.3 |
|
●Lou Marson 2007 · A |
21 | 44→54 | 40 | 53→50 | 44 | .211/.271/.304 | .093 | .282 | 6 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .248/.316/.343 | .095 | .329 | 7 | 4 | 24% | 9% | 88 | +0.9 | .265/.339/.354 | .089 | .347 | 6 | 4 | 23% | 9% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
●Christian Vázquez 2012 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 46→50 | 46→45 | 41 | .215/.263/.344 | .130 | .271 | 14 | 3 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .230/.286/.337 | .107 | .289 | 10 | 4 | 23% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .263/.314/.411 | .148 | .301 | 18 | 8 | 19% | 7% | 101 | +1.2 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Ricardo Olivar 2023 · A |
21 | 47→51 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .220/.290/.336 | .116 | .325 | 8 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .228/.308/.351 | .123 | .315 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 9% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.304/.343 | .122 | .294 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 9% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Luis Alvarez 2011 · A |
21 | 48 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 46 | .231/.301/.344 | .113 | .287 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .218/.273/.326 | .108 | .274 | 10 | 5 | 23% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .212/.264/.322 | .111 | .252 | 13 | 1 | 21% | 4% | 57 | -0.3 |
|
●Jonathan India 2019 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 45 | .208/.290/.333 | .125 | .296 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.304/.340 | .123 | .297 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.342/.393 | .150 | .294 | 17 | 11 | 22% | 10% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2017 · A |
21 | 43→34 | 39→60 | 47→45 | 44 | .201/.284/.294 | .093 | .288 | 6 | 7 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.270/.295 | .099 | .288 | 9 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jorge Alfaro 2014 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 33 | .203/.255/.338 | .135 | .299 | 14 | 11 | 36% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .213/.261/.347 | .134 | .308 | 14 | 7 | 34% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .259/.315/.406 | .147 | .380 | 19 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Marcus Greene Jr. 2016 · A |
21 | 42 | 46→50 | 52→40 | 44 | .205/.283/.341 | .136 | .298 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .199/.260/.324 | .125 | .272 | 14 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .192/.251/.302 | .111 | .255 | 13 | 1 | 29% | 6% | 48 | -0.7 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2021 · A |
21 | 43 | 41→50 | 42→45 | 48 | .206/.286/.310 | .104 | .297 | 8 | 6 | 31% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .180/.241/.263 | .083 | .269 | 8 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 36 | -2.7 | .183/.230/.260 | .077 | .238 | 8 | 4 | 26% | 5% | 28 | -1.0 |
|
●Eduardo Valencia 2023 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 42→50 | 49→30 | 45 | .215/.282/.315 | .100 | .276 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.280/.345 | .123 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .250/.305/.416 | .166 | .304 | 22 | 0 | 25% | 6% | 100 | +1.0 |
|
✕Nick Hundley 2006 · A |
22 | 46→45 | 41→55 | 50→40 | 42 | .219/.279/.317 | .098 | .303 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.273/.358 | .142 | .269 | 16 | 3 | 25% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .254/.322/.429 | .174 | .319 | 17 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 107 | +1.2 |
|
✕Ramon Santana 2008 · A |
22 | 44→53 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 46 | .214/.295/.332 | .118 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .215/.282/.328 | .113 | .315 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.276/.321 | .109 | .318 | 8 | 4 | 33% | 6% | 62 | -0.4 |