Yorfran JohnSS
DSL CLE Mendoza
Age 21
S/R
5'10" / 163 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.7 · 2032
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .271 / .299
PA46
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.7peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.7 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $13M | +$10M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$2M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.3M |
| Totals | $11M | $67M | +$56M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL CLE Blue | 62 | 57 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .211 | .262 | .228 | .490 | .018 | .300 | 29 | 6 | .215 | 23 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Guardians Blue | 110 | 102 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .157 | .211 | .196 | .407 | .039 | .176 | 15 | 3 | .174 | -9 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL CLE Mendoza | 56 | 49 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .122 | .218 | .122 | .341 | .000 | .188 | 32 | 11 | .170 | -12 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | PIT | 46 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .261 | .326 | .586 | .116 | .287 | 28 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | PIT | 113 | 102 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .333 | .619 | .118 | .290 | 27 | 8 | .281 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | PIT | 248 | 223 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 67 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .301 | .368 | .669 | .139 | .291 | 27 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | PIT | 347 | 311 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 91 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .302 | .367 | .669 | .138 | .292 | 26 | 8 | .302 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | PIT | 407 | 365 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 106 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .233 | .307 | .381 | .688 | .148 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | PIT | 444 | 397 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 116 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .308 | .378 | .686 | .146 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | PIT | 463 | 413 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 121 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .311 | .383 | .693 | .150 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 470 | 419 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 124 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .310 | .379 | .690 | .148 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 468 | 417 | 95 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 125 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .308 | .374 | .682 | .146 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 462 | 412 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 125 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .226 | .305 | .367 | .672 | .141 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 451 | 403 | 90 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 124 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .223 | .301 | .365 | .666 | .141 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 435 | 388 | 87 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 40 | 122 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .224 | .303 | .363 | .667 | .139 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 406 | 362 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 116 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .295 | .345 | .641 | .130 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 362 | 323 | 68 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .290 | .331 | .621 | .121 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .283 | 74 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 309 | 276 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .281 | .315 | .596 | .112 | .283 | 30 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5659 | 5062 | 1124 | 189 | 35 | 140 | 496 | 1535 | 59 | 62 | 13 | .222 | .299 | .356 | .655 | .134 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -107 | +7 | -25 | +61 | +160 | 9.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 57 | 176 | 7 | 7 | 1 | .222 | .299 | .356 | .655 | .134 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -12 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL CLE Blue | 62 | 55 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .273 | .344 | .291 | .635 | .018 | .341 | 19 | 10 | .293 | 82 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Guardians Blue | 110 | 100 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .200 | .266 | .240 | .506 | .040 | .216 | 11 | 5 | .237 | 40 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL CLE Mendoza | 56 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .156 | .309 | .156 | .465 | .000 | .206 | 21 | 18 | .238 | 40 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Yorfran John (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .206/.271/.299 | .093 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jimmy Paredes 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 37→50 | 46→55 | 37 | .199/.231/.275 | .076 | .255 | 4 | 6 | 24% | 3% | 33 | -2.9 | .214/.244/.296 | .082 | .271 | 4 | 12 | 22% | 3% | 43 | -2.2 | .255/.284/.386 | .131 | .349 | 13 | 15 | 30% | 4% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Angel Adames 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 36→30 | 48→45 | 40 | .185/.241/.254 | .069 | .271 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .184/.243/.258 | .074 | .259 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 34 | -2.8 | .128/.189/.191 | .063 | .170 | 4 | 4 | 26% | 6% | -6 | -1.2 |
|
✕Kidany Salva 2018 · A |
19 | 39 | 36→30 | 47→50 | 42 | .188/.244/.252 | .064 | .270 | 3 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .198/.256/.261 | .063 | .267 | 3 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .176/.231/.208 | .032 | .227 | 0 | 5 | 21% | 4% | 14 | -0.8 |
|
✕Joshua Franco 2014 · A |
20 | 38 | 35→30 | 41→45 | 37 | .178/.240/.236 | .058 | .279 | 2 | 4 | 34% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .186/.242/.255 | .069 | .295 | 4 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .163/.215/.220 | .057 | .258 | 5 | 4 | 37% | 5% | 10 | -1.4 |
|
✕Julio Cabrera 2017 · A |
19 | 36 | 35→30 | 53→50 | 46 | .169/.243/.232 | .063 | .226 | 2 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 29 | -3.2 | .187/.249/.269 | .082 | .255 | 5 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.205/.246 | .095 | .203 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 14 | -0.8 |
|
✕Dalton Blumenfeld 2017 · A |
20 | 43 | 37→30 | 50→40 | 30 | .186/.233/.255 | .069 | .363 | 4 | 6 | 48% | 5% | 29 | -3.2 | .180/.246/.265 | .085 | .392 | 6 | 5 | 51% | 7% | 38 | -2.6 | .095/.185/.180 | .086 | .243 | 8 | 0 | 59% | 8% | -9 | -1.2 |
|
✕Luis Grullon 2007 · A |
19 | 40 | 36→30 | 47→40 | 31 | .160/.247/.231 | .070 | .354 | 4 | 6 | 50% | 6% | 32 | -3.0 | .179/.260/.266 | .087 | .335 | 7 | 5 | 45% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .174/.259/.269 | .095 | .311 | 9 | 2 | 43% | 7% | 45 | -0.5 |