Yeniel Laboy3B
Leones de Ponce
Age 22
L/R
6'3" / 196 lbs
INTL
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.3 · 2031
wRC+†73
AVG/OBP/SLG.213 / .288 / .325
PA117
HR2
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.3peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.9 | $5M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $8M | $44M | +$36M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 36 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .088 | .139 | .088 | .227 | .000 | .158 | 42 | 6 | .129 | -43 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | 3 teams | 294 | 256 | 49 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 82 | 7 | 6 | 0 | .191 | .289 | .250 | .539 | .059 | .270 | 28 | 10 | .245 | 46 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | 3 teams | 214 | 190 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 60 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .168 | .255 | .189 | .444 | .021 | .242 | 28 | 9 | .207 | 17 | -20 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -1.4 |
| 2025 | 21 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .286 | .444 | .286 | .730 | .000 | .333 | 11 | 17 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | OAK | 117 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .293 | .333 | .626 | .114 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | OAK | 159 | 142 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 42 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .225 | .304 | .366 | .670 | .141 | .287 | 26 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | OAK | 278 | 248 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 72 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .304 | .359 | .663 | .133 | .288 | 26 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | OAK | 354 | 314 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 91 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .232 | .313 | .382 | .696 | .150 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | OAK | 404 | 358 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 103 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .314 | .377 | .691 | .145 | .290 | 25 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | OAK | 430 | 381 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 110 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .231 | .314 | .378 | .692 | .147 | .290 | 26 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | OAK | 442 | 392 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 114 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .310 | .370 | .680 | .143 | .290 | 26 | 10 | .310 | 95 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | OAK | 442 | 392 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 115 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .310 | .370 | .680 | .143 | .289 | 26 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 438 | 388 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 116 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .227 | .310 | .371 | .681 | .144 | .288 | 26 | 10 | .305 | 91 | -4 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 428 | 379 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 115 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .222 | .306 | .359 | .665 | .137 | .286 | 27 | 10 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 413 | 365 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 113 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .305 | .351 | .656 | .132 | .285 | 27 | 10 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 385 | 341 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 108 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .301 | .346 | .647 | .129 | .283 | 28 | 10 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 341 | 302 | 64 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 99 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .296 | .334 | .630 | .123 | .281 | 29 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5193 | 4601 | 1011 | 174 | 24 | 122 | 490 | 1389 | 63 | 62 | 10 | .220 | .303 | .348 | .651 | .128 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -105 | +8 | -20 | +19 | +147 | 5.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 576 | 126 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 61 | 174 | 8 | 8 | 1 | .219 | .302 | .345 | .648 | .127 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 36 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .156 | .250 | .156 | .406 | .000 | .227 | 28 | 11 | .203 | 14 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Stockton Ports | 200 | 169 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 47 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .195 | .317 | .266 | .583 | .071 | .258 | 24 | 13 | .278 | 71 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 77 | 57 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .298 | .467 | .368 | .835 | .070 | .347 | 13 | 19 | .383 | 152 | +4 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 19 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 17 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .059 | .059 | .118 | .176 | .059 | .083 | 29 | 0 | .076 | -84 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Stockton Ports | 74 | 65 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .138 | .243 | .154 | .397 | .015 | .191 | 24 | 11 | .201 | 12 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 125 | 102 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .255 | .382 | .284 | .666 | .029 | .317 | 18 | 16 | .314 | 99 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .071 | .133 | .071 | .205 | .000 | .125 | 40 | 7 | .107 | -60 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 21 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .286 | .444 | .286 | .730 | .000 | .333 | 11 | 17 | .358 | 132 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Yeniel Laboy (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .213/.288/.325 | .112 | .285 | 2 | 2 | 28% | 8% | 73 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Graham Pauley 2023 · A |
22 | 46→51 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 51 | .225/.302/.352 | .127 | .274 | 12 | 12 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.7 | .233/.299/.395 | .162 | .280 | 19 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 95 | +1.4 | .223/.293/.390 | .167 | .262 | 20 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jason Martin 2017 · A |
21 | 43→50 | 45→60 | 48→50 | 45 | .216/.275/.346 | .130 | .280 | 12 | 13 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .222/.270/.365 | .143 | .297 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .218/.285/.408 | .191 | .271 | 26 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 90 | +0.7 |
|
✕Canaan Smith-Njigba 2021 · A |
22 | 47 | 44→45 | 50→55 | 45 | .230/.291/.353 | .122 | .306 | 12 | 10 | 28% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.300/.348 | .118 | .336 | 10 | 17 | 32% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .228/.299/.352 | .124 | .336 | 11 | 21 | 33% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Trevor Larnach 2019 · A |
22 | 48→53 | 45→55 | 51→45 | 47 | .235/.297/.362 | .127 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .238/.301/.359 | .121 | .342 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.316/.401 | .167 | .293 | 21 | 4 | 26% | 10% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
✕Kody Clemens 2019 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 44→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.287/.347 | .119 | .291 | 11 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .203/.262/.335 | .132 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.278/.416 | .200 | .247 | 26 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
●Jonathan India 2019 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 45 | .208/.290/.333 | .125 | .296 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.304/.340 | .123 | .297 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.342/.393 | .150 | .294 | 17 | 11 | 22% | 10% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
✕Shed Long Jr. 2017 · A |
21 | 46→48 | 44→50 | 50 | 43 | .226/.283/.344 | .118 | .302 | 11 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .233/.292/.373 | .140 | .317 | 15 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .230/.292/.378 | .148 | .312 | 16 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 83 | +0.4 |
|
●JJ Bleday 2021 · A |
23 | 44→50 | 43→55 | 48→45 | 42 | .218/.269/.329 | .110 | .289 | 10 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .191/.278/.336 | .145 | .249 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 10% | 71 | -0.3 | .233/.319/.423 | .190 | .271 | 22 | 4 | 22% | 11% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
●TJ Friedl 2018 · A |
22 | 47→53 | 41→50 | 49→55 | 43 | .227/.287/.336 | .109 | .294 | 7 | 11 | 24% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .225/.297/.323 | .098 | .293 | 7 | 18 | 24% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .246/.337/.381 | .136 | .276 | 15 | 18 | 16% | 10% | 103 | +1.8 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Drew Robinson 2014 · A |
22 | 43→41 | 44→55 | 49→50 | 45 | .206/.285/.324 | .118 | .300 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .189/.264/.329 | .140 | .281 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.288/.362 | .155 | .320 | 17 | 12 | 37% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
●Connor Norby 2022 · A |
22 | 48→49 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 45 | .228/.300/.340 | .113 | .324 | 10 | 11 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .238/.298/.405 | .167 | .308 | 20 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 97 | +1.5 | .239/.300/.413 | .174 | .310 | 21 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 97 | +1.5 |
|
✕Jace Jung 2023 · A |
22 | 45→42 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 50 | .212/.293/.305 | .093 | .295 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.303/.384 | .165 | .289 | 20 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .212/.303/.382 | .169 | .274 | 21 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
●Tim Wheeler 2011 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 44→50 | 50 | 43 | .215/.276/.330 | .115 | .277 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .235/.289/.369 | .134 | .309 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .237/.290/.360 | .124 | .314 | 13 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Adam Haseley 2018 · A |
22 | 45→55 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 42 | .223/.271/.333 | .110 | .288 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .253/.304/.366 | .113 | .313 | 11 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 89 | +0.9 | .247/.299/.355 | .109 | .304 | 12 | 9 | 22% | 6% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Mat Gamel 2007 · A |
22 | 45→55 | 47→55 | 49→45 | 41 | .228/.270/.362 | .133 | .277 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .247/.297/.394 | .147 | .323 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .251/.307/.408 | .157 | .341 | 15 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 101 | +1.6 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Sam Hilliard 2016 · A |
22 | 46→48 | 44→55 | 53→55 | 44 | .221/.283/.347 | .127 | .309 | 10 | 10 | 30% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .209/.260/.321 | .112 | .328 | 11 | 18 | 37% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.279/.381 | .178 | .280 | 21 | 18 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |