Ethan Routzahn
P
El Paso Chihuahuas
+0.1
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'4" / 225 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.73
FIP4.73
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.2%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%8.8%
IP55
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 16 | 0 | 20 | 80 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 32.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 2.29 | 4.04 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 22 | 1 | 25 | 118 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 13.6% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 4.97 | 5.89 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 32 | 0 | 66 | 287 | 62 | 24 | 6 | 16.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.66 | 4.53 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 48 | 0 | 70 | 292 | 54 | 21 | 3 | 14.4% | 7.6% | 1.3% | 2.19 | 3.56 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 27 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 46 | 0 | 50 | 231 | 40 | 23 | 7 | 14.6% | 10.6% | 3.7% | 4.50 | 5.24 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 7 | 0 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.12 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | SD | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 43 | 22 | 7 | 18.2% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.73 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | SD | — | — | 64 | 270 | 48 | 25 | 8 | 17.7% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 4.51 | 4.09 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | SD | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 43 | 22 | 7 | 18.6% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.71 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | SD | 53 | — | 53 | 222 | 42 | 21 | 7 | 18.8% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.73 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | SD | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 40 | 21 | 7 | 18.8% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.77 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | SD | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 38 | 20 | 7 | 18.6% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.84 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | SD | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 36 | 20 | 6 | 18.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.93 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | SD | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 34 | 19 | 6 | 18.0% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 5.03 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | SD | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 31 | 18 | 6 | 17.6% | 10.4% | 3.5% | 5.14 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | SD | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 17.1% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 5.27 | 5.35 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 171 | 1 | 239 | 1044 | 170 | 95 | 31 | 16.3% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 3.69 | 4.53 | +2.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 143 | 1 | 200 | 872 | 142 | 79 | 26 | 16.3% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 3.69 | 4.53 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ethan Routzahn (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.73 | 18.2% | 9.4% | 2.9% | — | 4.77 | 18.7% | 9.1% | 158 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 93 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 89 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 89 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 88 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 87 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 86 |
| Anthony Bass R 2025 · 3.57 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.57 | 16.5% | 7.0% | 1.8% | .300 | 3.43 | 21.6% | 14.2% | 123 | -0.14 | 2.83 | 432 | 86 |
| Francisco Mendoza R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.83 | 17.9% | 7.7% | 2.3% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 120 | 85 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2029 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 85 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 85 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 85 |
| Chris Leroux R 2029 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 85 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 85 |
| Bryan Evans R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.19 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | .250 | 4.61 | 19.7% | 14.9% | 132 | +0.42 | 3.86 | 231 | 84 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 84 |
| Rob Scahill R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 83 |
| Bo Schultz R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.20 | 18.3% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .218 | 3.50 | 15.1% | 8.9% | 77 | -0.70 | 2.73 | 141 | 83 |
| Yoanner Negrin R 2029 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.80 | 15.1% | 7.5% | 1.9% | .256 | 3.29 | 15.0% | 8.5% | 270 | -0.51 | 3.15 | 485 | 83 |
| Josh Zeid R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.13 | 16.6% | 12.5% | 1.6% | .302 | 5.19 | 16.9% | 5.7% | 194 | +1.06 | 4.13 | 265 | 83 |
| Brett McKinney R 2024 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.