Roque SalinasOF
Dunedin Blue Jays
Age 23
L/L
5'8" / 180 lbs
A
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.8 · 2030
wRC+†81
AVG/OBP/SLG.230 / .293 / .350
PA135
HR3
K%21
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $7M | +$3M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 72 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .211 | .217 | .429 | .029 | .224 | 15 | 1 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| 2022 | 19 | A | 2 teams | 317 | 298 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 51 | 10 | 0 | 3 | .252 | .288 | .342 | .630 | .091 | .293 | 16 | 2 | .273 | 67 | -12 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 417 | 388 | 89 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 73 | 11 | 5 | 1 | .229 | .278 | .284 | .561 | .054 | .278 | 18 | 4 | .250 | 50 | -24 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 37 | 35 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .343 | .378 | .629 | 1.007 | .286 | .310 | 8 | 5 | .409 | 171 | +3 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | 0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 135 | 123 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .236 | .299 | .366 | .664 | .130 | .278 | 21 | 7 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | TOR | 163 | 148 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .236 | .302 | .372 | .674 | .135 | .281 | 21 | 7 | .302 | 89 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | TOR | 270 | 244 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 56 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .246 | .313 | .393 | .707 | .148 | .282 | 21 | 7 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | TOR | 343 | 309 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 71 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .243 | .312 | .388 | .700 | .146 | .284 | 21 | 8 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | TOR | 383 | 345 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 80 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .241 | .311 | .383 | .693 | .142 | .284 | 21 | 8 | .313 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | TOR | 406 | 365 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 86 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .241 | .313 | .386 | .699 | .145 | .284 | 21 | 8 | .311 | 97 | -2 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | TOR | 414 | 372 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 89 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .239 | .311 | .382 | .693 | .142 | .283 | 21 | 8 | .309 | 95 | -2 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | TOR | 415 | 373 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 90 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .236 | .308 | .378 | .686 | .142 | .281 | 22 | 8 | .306 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | TOR | 407 | 366 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 90 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .232 | .304 | .366 | .671 | .134 | .280 | 22 | 8 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 393 | 354 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 89 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .229 | .300 | .359 | .659 | .130 | .279 | 23 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 366 | 329 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 86 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .225 | .298 | .350 | .647 | .125 | .277 | 23 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 323 | 291 | 64 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 78 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .291 | .337 | .627 | .117 | .275 | 24 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -8 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +9 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4861 | 4409 | 1040 | 184 | 25 | 107 | 335 | 1015 | 78 | 48 | 11 | .236 | .301 | .362 | .663 | .126 | .282 | 21 | 7 | .293 | 83 | -96 | +5 | -20 | -29 | +138 | -0.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 139 | 25 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 136 | 10 | 6 | 1 | .236 | .301 | .359 | .660 | .124 | .282 | 21 | 7 | .293 | 83 | -13 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -0.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 72 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .211 | .217 | .429 | .029 | .224 | 15 | 1 | .194 | 7 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 302 | 282 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 35 | 9 | 0 | 3 | .277 | .315 | .372 | .688 | .096 | .305 | 12 | 2 | .306 | 92 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 19 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 15 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .333 | .462 | .795 | .231 | .167 | 0 | 7 | .355 | 130 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 417 | 382 | 99 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 52 | 11 | 5 | 1 | .259 | .316 | .322 | .638 | .063 | .295 | 12 | 5 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 21 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .368 | .429 | .421 | .850 | .053 | .412 | 10 | 10 | .386 | 154 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 16 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .400 | .438 | 1.000 | 1.438 | .600 | .250 | 0 | 6 | .603 | 320 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Roque Salinas (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .230/.293/.350 | .119 | .278 | 3 | 2 | 21% | 7% | 81 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Spencer Packard 2022 · A |
24 | 45→51 | 45 | 51→40 | 46 | .224/.287/.344 | .120 | .266 | 12 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .234/.306/.367 | .133 | .278 | 14 | 5 | 21% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .238/.319/.355 | .117 | .280 | 12 | 1 | 19% | 9% | 90 | +0.9 |
|
✕Trevor Larnach 2019 · A |
22 | 48→53 | 45→55 | 51→45 | 47 | .235/.297/.362 | .127 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .238/.301/.359 | .121 | .342 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.316/.401 | .167 | .293 | 21 | 4 | 26% | 10% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
✕Nick Loftin 2022 · A |
23 | 47→52 | 45→50 | 53→50 | 48 | .231/.295/.361 | .130 | .274 | 12 | 11 | 20% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .233/.296/.363 | .130 | .272 | 15 | 15 | 20% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .238/.318/.362 | .124 | .267 | 13 | 11 | 16% | 9% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Matt Cogen 2019 · A |
23 | 47 | 47→55 | 54→40 | 46 | .233/.294/.373 | .139 | .289 | 13 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .207/.269/.295 | .088 | .284 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .167/.232/.203 | .036 | .241 | 0 | 2 | 28% | 7% | 14 | -1.3 |
|
✕Richie Palacios 2021 · A |
24 | 48→53 | 45→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .238/.287/.362 | .124 | .295 | 13 | 11 | 24% | 6% | 80 | +0.4 | .243/.318/.373 | .130 | .299 | 10 | 18 | 21% | 9% | 97 | +1.5 | .241/.321/.375 | .134 | .285 | 11 | 17 | 18% | 9% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Tim Smith 2009 · A |
23 | 50→52 | 44→50 | 49→55 | 42 | .246/.294/.363 | .117 | .292 | 12 | 12 | 20% | 4% | 83 | +0.6 | .258/.303/.380 | .122 | .302 | 13 | 16 | 19% | 5% | 92 | +1.2 | .266/.309/.394 | .128 | .304 | 15 | 18 | 18% | 5% | 98 | +0.8 |
|
✕Ezequiel Pagan 2023 · A |
23 | 48→54 | 45 | 52→50 | 43 | .239/.288/.368 | .128 | .285 | 13 | 9 | 21% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .228/.278/.333 | .105 | .280 | 11 | 11 | 22% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .214/.263/.312 | .098 | .264 | 10 | 11 | 22% | 4% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
●Zach Borenstein 2013 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 46→60 | 53→50 | 43 | .217/.276/.354 | .136 | .272 | 12 | 14 | 24% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .247/.298/.434 | .187 | .311 | 22 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 105 | +2.1 | .250/.301/.438 | .188 | .317 | 23 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 105 | +1.6 |
|
●David Lough 2009 · A |
23 | 46→56 | 46→50 | 48→50 | 43 | .232/.275/.368 | .136 | .262 | 13 | 9 | 18% | 4% | 77 | +0.1 | .254/.295/.385 | .131 | .292 | 12 | 13 | 17% | 4% | 89 | +1.0 | .268/.308/.394 | .126 | .308 | 11 | 14 | 16% | 4% | 94 | +1.2 |
|
●Mat Gamel 2008 · A |
23 | 48→56 | 45→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .238/.285/.373 | .135 | .300 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .248/.303/.402 | .154 | .330 | 15 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 98 | +1.6 | .247/.307/.405 | .158 | .332 | 17 | 4 | 29% | 7% | 100 | +1.4 |
|
✕David Olmedo-Barrera 2017 · A |
23 | 50→42 | 43→50 | 51→50 | 41 | .241/.287/.360 | .119 | .292 | 10 | 11 | 21% | 4% | 79 | +0.3 | .215/.255/.310 | .095 | .285 | 7 | 12 | 26% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .197/.234/.280 | .084 | .268 | 6 | 13 | 28% | 4% | 34 | -1.5 |
|
✕Kody Clemens 2019 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 44→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.287/.347 | .119 | .291 | 11 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .203/.262/.335 | .132 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.278/.416 | .200 | .247 | 26 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
●Graham Pauley 2023 · A |
22 | 46→51 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 51 | .225/.302/.352 | .127 | .274 | 12 | 12 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.7 | .233/.299/.395 | .162 | .280 | 19 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 95 | +1.4 | .223/.293/.390 | .167 | .262 | 20 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
●Alan Roden 2023 · A |
23 | 47→57 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 51 | .224/.308/.323 | .099 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 20% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .255/.331/.375 | .120 | .298 | 11 | 15 | 17% | 8% | 103 | +1.9 | .258/.335/.383 | .125 | .300 | 12 | 14 | 17% | 8% | 103 | +1.4 |
|
●Tim Wheeler 2011 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 44→50 | 50 | 43 | .215/.276/.330 | .115 | .277 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .235/.289/.369 | .134 | .309 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .237/.290/.360 | .124 | .314 | 13 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
●JJ Bleday 2021 · A |
23 | 44→50 | 43→55 | 48→45 | 42 | .218/.269/.329 | .110 | .289 | 10 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .191/.278/.336 | .145 | .249 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 10% | 71 | -0.3 | .233/.319/.423 | .190 | .271 | 22 | 4 | 22% | 11% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
●Ka'ai Tom 2018 · A |
24 | 46→49 | 44→55 | 52→50 | 47 | .223/.285/.344 | .120 | .280 | 10 | 14 | 24% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .231/.294/.389 | .158 | .297 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 91 | +1.1 | .218/.291/.382 | .164 | .284 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Chris Swauger 2010 · A |
23 | 48→50 | 46→50 | 49→45 | 41 | .239/.281/.378 | .139 | .290 | 12 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.284/.376 | .131 | .307 | 13 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .250/.288/.373 | .124 | .311 | 14 | 4 | 24% | 4% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Nate Tenbrink 2010 · A |
23 | 48→52 | 43→50 | 52→50 | 43 | .233/.290/.347 | .114 | .303 | 9 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .233/.300/.375 | .142 | .307 | 14 | 16 | 27% | 8% | 89 | +1.0 | .227/.302/.387 | .160 | .303 | 16 | 20 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
●Christian Marrero 2009 · A |
23 | 43→53 | 44→50 | 47→50 | 46 | .213/.268/.338 | .125 | .256 | 11 | 6 | 22% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .241/.290/.379 | .138 | .296 | 14 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 86 | +0.8 | .252/.304/.396 | .144 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 96 | +1.3 |