Daniel MontesinoOF
ACL Padres
Age 22
L/L
6'0" / 180 lbs
ROK
HR +13%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.5 · 2030
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .273 / .307
PA39
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Padres | 243 | 208 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 79 | 5 | 8 | 4 | .221 | .319 | .317 | .637 | .096 | .333 | 33 | 10 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Padres | 165 | 150 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 61 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .180 | .245 | .233 | .479 | .053 | .300 | 37 | 6 | .209 | 18 | -15 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Padres | 25 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .158 | .304 | .263 | .568 | .105 | .200 | 24 | 12 | .240 | 42 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | SD | 39 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .256 | .306 | .562 | .111 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | SD | 106 | 96 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .286 | .344 | .629 | .125 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | SD | 235 | 212 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 66 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .226 | .296 | .368 | .664 | .142 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | SD | 321 | 288 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 88 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .296 | .358 | .653 | .135 | .293 | 27 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | SD | 379 | 339 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 104 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .303 | .369 | .672 | .142 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | SD | 409 | 366 | 84 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 112 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .305 | .377 | .682 | .148 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | SD | 424 | 380 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 117 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .226 | .302 | .368 | .670 | .142 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | SD | 427 | 382 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 119 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .225 | .302 | .366 | .668 | .141 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | SD | 424 | 379 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 120 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .222 | .299 | .359 | .658 | .137 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | SD | 415 | 371 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 119 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .294 | .345 | .639 | .129 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | SD | 400 | 358 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 117 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .292 | .346 | .639 | .131 | .288 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -10 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | SD | 372 | 333 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 111 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .287 | .330 | .618 | .120 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -11 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.7 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | SD | 329 | 294 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .285 | .327 | .612 | .119 | .285 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +9 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4713 | 4211 | 921 | 165 | 29 | 108 | 411 | 1362 | 49 | 56 | 11 | .219 | .296 | .349 | .644 | .130 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -107 | +7 | -20 | -28 | +134 | -1.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 127 | 23 | 4 | 15 | 57 | 188 | 7 | 8 | 2 | .219 | .297 | .349 | .646 | .131 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -15 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Padres | 243 | 190 | 60 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 43 | 53 | 5 | 8 | 4 | .316 | .454 | .489 | .943 | .174 | .406 | 22 | 18 | .413 | 174 | +20 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.8 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Padres | 165 | 145 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 41 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .248 | .331 | .324 | .655 | .076 | .343 | 25 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Padres | 25 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .176 | .391 | .294 | .685 | .118 | .200 | 16 | 20 | .308 | 94 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Daniel Montesino (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .206/.273/.307 | .101 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 38→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .191/.257/.275 | .084 | .274 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .236/.295/.354 | .118 | .303 | 11 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2008 · A |
22 | 40→48 | 43→50 | 53→50 | 44 | .197/.278/.309 | .112 | .288 | 11 | 9 | 33% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.269/.333 | .112 | .308 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2019 · A |
22 | 40→45 | 41→55 | 52→50 | 37 | .196/.247/.291 | .094 | .295 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.250/.306 | .106 | .278 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Mike Daniel 2007 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .193/.256/.293 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.283/.346 | .114 | .314 | 11 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.288/.351 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Mike Papi 2015 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 41→45 | 50→45 | 50 | .193/.270/.290 | .097 | .251 | 9 | 7 | 26% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.278/.306 | .108 | .280 | 9 | 6 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.294/.337 | .126 | .280 | 14 | 4 | 28% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Luis Liberato 2018 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 44→50 | 50 | 40 | .209/.260/.333 | .124 | .300 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.262/.350 | .134 | .285 | 15 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .210/.278/.360 | .150 | .290 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jace Jung 2023 · A |
22 | 45→42 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 50 | .212/.293/.305 | .093 | .295 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.303/.384 | .165 | .289 | 20 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .212/.303/.382 | .169 | .274 | 21 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Roman Pena 2009 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 45 | 38 | .208/.259/.316 | .108 | .298 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .196/.258/.303 | .107 | .276 | 10 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .233/.303/.392 | .159 | .312 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2013 · A |
22 | 45→47 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .215/.287/.318 | .103 | .305 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.304/.329 | .102 | .305 | 8 | 23 | 26% | 10% | 79 | +0.3 | .224/.305/.319 | .095 | .293 | 7 | 29 | 24% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Conner Capel 2019 · A |
22 | 41→45 | 44→45 | 47→55 | 44 | .208/.266/.330 | .122 | .270 | 11 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .210/.262/.328 | .118 | .279 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.288/.339 | .123 | .271 | 13 | 19 | 24% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Joe Mahoney 2009 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 35 | .192/.232/.295 | .103 | .271 | 9 | 5 | 32% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .227/.263/.349 | .122 | .307 | 12 | 12 | 29% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .249/.287/.387 | .137 | .315 | 14 | 8 | 25% | 4% | 86 | +0.6 |