Jorge PuertaC
ACL Reds
Age 24
R/R
5'11" / 178 lbs
ROK
HR +9%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.0 · 2029
wRC+†70
AVG/OBP/SLG.213 / .284 / .321
PA76
HR1
K%27
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $4M | -$0.3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 136 | 117 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .231 | .333 | .376 | .709 | .145 | .250 | 16 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 155 | 132 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .357 | .462 | .819 | .212 | .276 | 19 | 10 | .341 | 119 | +3 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 336 | 292 | 62 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 101 | 9 | 2 | 3 | .212 | .305 | .274 | .579 | .062 | .309 | 30 | 9 | .260 | 57 | -16 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | ACL Reds | 68 | 60 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .277 | .283 | .560 | .067 | .261 | 22 | 6 | .224 | 30 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | CIN | 76 | 69 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .276 | .290 | .566 | .087 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | CIN | 131 | 117 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .231 | .308 | .368 | .675 | .137 | .288 | 27 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | CIN | 235 | 211 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 62 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .227 | .300 | .365 | .665 | .137 | .290 | 26 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | CIN | 299 | 268 | 60 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 79 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .300 | .351 | .650 | .127 | .290 | 26 | 8 | .297 | 86 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | CIN | 340 | 304 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 90 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .227 | .303 | .362 | .665 | .135 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | CIN | 359 | 320 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 96 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .301 | .350 | .651 | .128 | .289 | 27 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | CIN | 370 | 330 | 73 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 100 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .221 | .300 | .348 | .648 | .127 | .287 | 27 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -8 | +0 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.8 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | CIN | 355 | 318 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 98 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .295 | .349 | .645 | .129 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB 87% | CIN | 333 | 298 | 64 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 93 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .291 | .332 | .623 | .117 | .284 | 28 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB 93% | CIN | 298 | 267 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 86 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .287 | .322 | .609 | .112 | .283 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 253 | 227 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .279 | .313 | .592 | .110 | .281 | 30 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 201 | 180 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 61 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .271 | .289 | .560 | .094 | .279 | 30 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3945 | 3510 | 768 | 145 | 15 | 83 | 338 | 1063 | 61 | 32 | 9 | .219 | .299 | .340 | .638 | .121 | .287 | 27 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -100 | +3 | -25 | +70 | +112 | 6.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 127 | 24 | 2 | 14 | 56 | 175 | 10 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .300 | .341 | .641 | .121 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -16 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 136 | 107 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .299 | .444 | .495 | .940 | .196 | .310 | 12 | 18 | .418 | 178 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 155 | 124 | 40 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .323 | .455 | .565 | 1.019 | .242 | .343 | 13 | 15 | .445 | 199 | +17 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 2.2 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 336 | 281 | 72 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 74 | 9 | 2 | 3 | .256 | .369 | .335 | .703 | .078 | .333 | 22 | 12 | .324 | 106 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | ACL Reds | 68 | 58 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .259 | .338 | .328 | .666 | .069 | .286 | 15 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jorge Puerta (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .213/.284/.321 | .108 | .286 | 1 | 1 | 27% | 8% | 70 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jake Slaughter 2021 · A |
24 | 46 | 40→55 | 49→55 | 42 | .223/.274/.317 | .094 | .292 | 8 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .217/.280/.339 | .122 | .313 | 14 | 19 | 33% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .220/.293/.382 | .162 | .298 | 21 | 25 | 32% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2023 · A |
24 | 44 | 45 | 48→50 | 42 | .218/.280/.341 | .124 | .281 | 13 | 11 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .212/.267/.334 | .122 | .269 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.248/.310 | .116 | .241 | 15 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Brett Harris 2022 · A |
24 | 45→50 | 45 | 49→50 | 43 | .220/.290/.339 | .119 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .239/.311/.381 | .142 | .289 | 16 | 10 | 22% | 8% | 96 | +1.5 | .236/.316/.369 | .133 | .284 | 15 | 9 | 22% | 8% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Andre Lipcius 2022 · AA |
24 | 43→50 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 46 | .215/.274/.331 | .116 | .276 | 11 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.363 | .132 | .287 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 9% | 87 | +0.8 | .231/.303/.365 | .135 | .286 | 16 | 7 | 24% | 9% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2011 · A |
24 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 44 | .226/.295/.345 | .120 | .292 | 12 | 10 | 26% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .226/.291/.346 | .120 | .292 | 12 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .222/.292/.351 | .128 | .278 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jacob Stallings 2014 · A |
24 | 40→50 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 48 | .195/.285/.304 | .108 | .271 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.266/.299 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.331/.384 | .134 | .303 | 14 | 0 | 21% | 10% | 98 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2022 · AA |
24 | 41→40 | 44→60 | 46→50 | 44 | .202/.279/.318 | .116 | .282 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.280/.382 | .161 | .276 | 19 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nevin Ashley 2009 · A |
24 | 47→50 | 41→45 | 47→45 | 45 | .225/.294/.325 | .100 | .303 | 9 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .216/.286/.310 | .094 | .296 | 8 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .227/.296/.347 | .120 | .292 | 12 | 4 | 25% | 7% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕John Hester 2008 · A |
24 | 42 | 46→55 | 47→50 | 41 | .214/.264/.343 | .130 | .284 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .236/.277/.386 | .150 | .310 | 14 | 9 | 28% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Alex Isola 2021 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 44 | .228/.280/.350 | .122 | .284 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .216/.283/.365 | .149 | .274 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .212/.282/.359 | .148 | .263 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Michael Curry 2021 · A |
24 | 45 | 42→45 | 48→45 | 46 | .219/.288/.326 | .108 | .296 | 10 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .208/.274/.325 | .117 | .325 | 13 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .182/.254/.292 | .110 | .288 | 14 | 4 | 39% | 8% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jake Lemmerman 2013 · AA |
24 | 47→50 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 45 | .227/.298/.347 | .120 | .303 | 10 | 7 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .198/.275/.306 | .108 | .278 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 8% | 62 | -0.9 | .173/.255/.273 | .100 | .244 | 10 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 42 | -1.2 |
|
✕Kody Hoese 2021 · A |
24 | 47 | 45→50 | 50→40 | 46 | .230/.290/.353 | .123 | .280 | 12 | 6 | 22% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .194/.238/.278 | .084 | .263 | 8 | 4 | 28% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.282/.355 | .131 | .281 | 14 | 1 | 25% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
●Eduardo Valencia 2023 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 42→50 | 49→30 | 45 | .215/.282/.315 | .100 | .276 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.280/.345 | .123 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .250/.305/.416 | .166 | .304 | 22 | 0 | 25% | 6% | 100 | +1.0 |
|
✕Mark Mathias 2019 · AA |
24 | 44→46 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 45 | .212/.285/.324 | .112 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .226/.290/.356 | .130 | .287 | 12 | 13 | 24% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .243/.319/.380 | .137 | .317 | 15 | 17 | 26% | 9% | 97 | +0.9 |
|
✕Dusty Brown 2006 · A |
24 | 43 | 45 | 45→30 | 45 | .216/.279/.338 | .121 | .284 | 13 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .216/.272/.333 | .117 | .286 | 12 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .229/.292/.341 | .112 | .309 | 12 | 0 | 28% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |