Hugo SanchezSS
ACL Padres
Age 23
L/R
6'0" / 180 lbs
ROK
HR +13%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.8 · 2030
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.203 / .274 / .303
PA54
HR1
K%30
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $3M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Padres | 180 | 152 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 78 | 2 | 10 | 4 | .118 | .256 | .158 | .413 | .039 | .243 | 43 | 14 | .203 | 14 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Padres | 151 | 128 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 46 | 2 | 11 | 1 | .195 | .313 | .273 | .587 | .078 | .284 | 30 | 13 | .267 | 63 | -6 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Padres Gold | 198 | 152 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 63 | 5 | 5 | 2 | .191 | .356 | .329 | .685 | .138 | .281 | 32 | 17 | .304 | 91 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Padres | 82 | 75 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .133 | .198 | .213 | .411 | .080 | .357 | 59 | 7 | .173 | -9 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | SD | 54 | 49 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .278 | .306 | .584 | .102 | .288 | 30 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | SD | 105 | 94 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .298 | .351 | .649 | .128 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | SD | 222 | 199 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 64 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .291 | .342 | .633 | .126 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .289 | 80 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | SD | 305 | 273 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 87 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .223 | .298 | .366 | .664 | .143 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | SD | 353 | 315 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 100 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .300 | .362 | .662 | .140 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.8 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | SD | 382 | 341 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 109 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .352 | .650 | .132 | .293 | 29 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | SD | 392 | 350 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 113 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .296 | .346 | .641 | .129 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | SD | 396 | 354 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 115 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .215 | .293 | .342 | .634 | .127 | .290 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | SD | 390 | 348 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 115 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .213 | .292 | .339 | .631 | .126 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | SD | 376 | 336 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 113 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .290 | .333 | .623 | .122 | .287 | 30 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | SD | 350 | 313 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 108 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .282 | .319 | .602 | .115 | .286 | 31 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | SD | 308 | 275 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .282 | .320 | .602 | .116 | .284 | 31 | 9 | .270 | 64 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4244 | 3754 | 779 | 140 | 26 | 88 | 405 | 1303 | 46 | 59 | 12 | .208 | .293 | .329 | .621 | .121 | .289 | 31 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -128 | +7 | -20 | +45 | +120 | 2.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 575 | 118 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 62 | 200 | 7 | 9 | 2 | .205 | .290 | .323 | .614 | .118 | .287 | 31 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -20 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Padres | 180 | 133 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 45 | 52 | 2 | 10 | 4 | .195 | .406 | .278 | .684 | .083 | .321 | 29 | 25 | .335 | 115 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Padres | 151 | 116 | 33 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 31 | 2 | 11 | 1 | .284 | .447 | .397 | .843 | .112 | .369 | 21 | 21 | .388 | 155 | +9 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Padres Gold | 198 | 135 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 51 | 45 | 5 | 5 | 2 | .252 | .471 | .452 | .923 | .200 | .326 | 23 | 26 | .406 | 169 | +15 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Padres | 82 | 72 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .236 | .321 | .375 | .696 | .139 | .425 | 40 | 11 | .309 | 94 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Hugo Sanchez (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .203/.274/.303 | .100 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2015 · A |
23 | 40→39 | 43→60 | 53→50 | 47 | .198/.263/.312 | .114 | .259 | 9 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .192/.274/.305 | .113 | .267 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 10% | 61 | -1.0 | .210/.274/.401 | .191 | .276 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2021 · A |
24 | 40→45 | 40→55 | 52→50 | 40 | .196/.247/.290 | .094 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .219/.273/.373 | .154 | .297 | 19 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Raynel Delgado 2022 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 40→45 | 47→60 | 36 | .188/.241/.276 | .088 | .286 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .212/.279/.309 | .097 | .297 | 8 | 17 | 29% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .240/.303/.338 | .098 | .325 | 8 | 32 | 27% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Mike Daniel 2007 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .193/.256/.293 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.283/.346 | .114 | .314 | 11 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.288/.351 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Bligh Madris 2019 · A |
23 | 41→47 | 42→50 | 44→50 | 39 | .203/.253/.307 | .103 | .282 | 10 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .215/.265/.321 | .106 | .284 | 10 | 4 | 27% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.273/.357 | .154 | .262 | 18 | 14 | 29% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕DaShawn Keirsey Jr. 2021 · A |
24 | 40→50 | 36→50 | 50→60 | 43 | .191/.253/.260 | .069 | .283 | 3 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 40 | -2.4 | .208/.267/.327 | .119 | .308 | 11 | 25 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .245/.299/.367 | .122 | .338 | 11 | 36 | 29% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
●Leo Rivas 2021 · A |
23 | 39→49 | 39→40 | 48→65 | 46 | .188/.266/.276 | .088 | .284 | 7 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.292/.302 | .087 | .300 | 7 | 21 | 28% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .238/.354/.331 | .093 | .320 | 9 | 44 | 25% | 14% | 100 | +1.2 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Caleb Roberts 2023 · AA |
23 | 40→43 | 42→50 | 50 | 42 | .194/.271/.297 | .103 | .298 | 9 | 12 | 36% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.279/.332 | .130 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .195/.272/.328 | .134 | .276 | 13 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 64 | -0.6 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2021 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 44 | .206/.271/.299 | .093 | .295 | 8 | 14 | 31% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .214/.279/.329 | .115 | .301 | 10 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .209/.277/.321 | .112 | .309 | 8 | 20 | 32% | 8% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Joey DeMichele 2014 · A |
23 | 40→45 | 41→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .199/.248/.302 | .103 | .270 | 8 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.251/.295 | .089 | .283 | 6 | 9 | 28% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .205/.250/.296 | .091 | .281 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 5% | 44 | -1.9 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 38→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .191/.257/.275 | .084 | .274 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .236/.295/.354 | .118 | .303 | 11 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Matt Mangini 2009 · AA |
23 | 40→50 | 41→45 | 45 | 38 | .197/.254/.290 | .093 | .285 | 10 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .236/.281/.353 | .117 | .313 | 12 | 7 | 27% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .258/.299/.378 | .121 | .331 | 12 | 6 | 25% | 5% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Addison Barger 2021 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .191/.262/.281 | .090 | .258 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.278/.376 | .160 | .319 | 19 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.385 | .165 | .272 | 18 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2009 · A |
23 | 42→48 | 44→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .208/.257/.321 | .112 | .300 | 12 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .230/.279/.338 | .108 | .309 | 11 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |