Juan SantanderC
Fayetteville Woodpeckers
Age 23
R/R
6'2" / 265 lbs
A
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.3 · 2030
wRC+†72
AVG/OBP/SLG.212 / .279 / .338
PA138
HR3
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
28↗33
PWR
40↗45
SPD
49↗54
EYE
44↗49
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.3peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.7 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $39M | +$32M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | FCL Astros | 78 | 73 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .137 | .182 | .151 | .333 | .014 | .256 | 45 | 1 | .148 | -28 | -11 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros Blue | 123 | 113 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .124 | .195 | .177 | .372 | .053 | .186 | 34 | 7 | .160 | -19 | -17 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | 2 teams | 123 | 113 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .195 | .254 | .310 | .564 | .115 | .237 | 25 | 7 | .247 | 48 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 252 | 234 | 42 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 84 | 0 | 8 | 2 | .179 | .232 | .269 | .501 | .090 | .252 | 33 | 6 | .220 | 27 | -21 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | HOU | 138 | 125 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .285 | .344 | .629 | .128 | .281 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | HOU | 165 | 150 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .220 | .287 | .353 | .640 | .133 | .283 | 27 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | HOU | 272 | 245 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 73 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .293 | .355 | .648 | .135 | .284 | 27 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | HOU | 345 | 310 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 92 | 3 | 7 | 2 | .226 | .298 | .368 | .666 | .142 | .285 | 27 | 8 | .297 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | HOU | 386 | 347 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 103 | 3 | 8 | 2 | .222 | .295 | .360 | .655 | .138 | .286 | 27 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.3 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | HOU | 408 | 366 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 110 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .224 | .299 | .366 | .665 | .142 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | HOU | 416 | 373 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 36 | 113 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .223 | .298 | .362 | .660 | .139 | .284 | 27 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | HOU | 417 | 374 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 36 | 115 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .222 | .297 | .361 | .658 | .139 | .283 | 28 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | HOU | 397 | 356 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 111 | 3 | 7 | 0 | .216 | .292 | .351 | .643 | .135 | .281 | 28 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 371 | 333 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 106 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .216 | .291 | .348 | .639 | .132 | .280 | 29 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +1 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 335 | 300 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 98 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .213 | .289 | .343 | .632 | .130 | .278 | 29 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +1 | -4 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 286 | 257 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 86 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .202 | .278 | .315 | .593 | .113 | .276 | 30 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -11 | +1 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 233 | 209 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 72 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .201 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .115 | .274 | 31 | 9 | .264 | 60 | -11 | +1 | -6 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4745 | 4278 | 904 | 159 | 22 | 113 | 390 | 1355 | 41 | 94 | 14 | .211 | .283 | .338 | .622 | .127 | .279 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -157 | +13 | -25 | +85 | +134 | 5.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 124 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 53 | 186 | 6 | 13 | 2 | .212 | .284 | .336 | .620 | .125 | .281 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -22 | +2 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | FCL Astros | 78 | 72 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .194 | .247 | .236 | .483 | .042 | .286 | 31 | 3 | .223 | 29 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros Blue | 123 | 107 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .168 | .276 | .234 | .510 | .065 | .218 | 23 | 11 | .246 | 46 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 39 | 37 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .297 | .333 | .378 | .712 | .081 | .345 | 18 | 5 | .321 | 104 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Astros | 84 | 71 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .239 | .349 | .479 | .828 | .239 | .250 | 19 | 13 | .362 | 135 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 252 | 223 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 60 | 0 | 8 | 2 | .220 | .304 | .336 | .640 | .117 | .270 | 24 | 11 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Santander (OGILVIE) | 23 | 28→33 | 40→45 | 49→54 | 49 | .212/.279/.338 | .126 | .281 | 3 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2016 · A |
23 | 41→37 | 49→50 | 53→50 | 39 | .211/.272/.359 | .148 | .288 | 17 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .211/.274/.346 | .135 | .297 | 14 | 11 | 32% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .206/.277/.356 | .150 | .287 | 18 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 47→45 | 48→50 | 48 | .209/.291/.351 | .142 | .259 | 14 | 9 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .205/.282/.337 | .132 | .267 | 13 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Miguel Amaya 2022 · AA |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 49 | .210/.296/.330 | .120 | .268 | 12 | 7 | 25% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .225/.309/.364 | .139 | .303 | 15 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 92 | +1.2 | .233/.304/.378 | .146 | .278 | 16 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 91 | +0.5 |
|
✕Alex Isola 2021 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 44 | .228/.280/.350 | .122 | .284 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .216/.283/.365 | .149 | .274 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .212/.282/.359 | .148 | .263 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Zack Short 2018 · A |
23 | 43→39 | 45→50 | 48→45 | 53 | .210/.302/.335 | .125 | .267 | 11 | 11 | 25% | 11% | 81 | +0.4 | .198/.288/.339 | .141 | .280 | 14 | 8 | 32% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .175/.275/.323 | .148 | .242 | 17 | 6 | 33% | 11% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kendall Simmons 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 47→50 | 49→50 | 38 | .190/.256/.326 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.269/.352 | .147 | .297 | 17 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.264/.350 | .151 | .290 | 18 | 7 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.2 |
|
✕Ronaldo Hernández 2021 · A |
23 | 44 | 47→55 | 50→45 | 41 | .225/.265/.355 | .130 | .262 | 15 | 8 | 21% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.266/.389 | .162 | .270 | 20 | 3 | 24% | 4% | 79 | +0.3 | .219/.264/.387 | .168 | .253 | 22 | 1 | 23% | 4% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Marcus Greene Jr. 2018 · A |
23 | 39 | 47→50 | 43→40 | 43 | .204/.266/.339 | .135 | .261 | 15 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .214/.269/.320 | .106 | .298 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .199/.250/.262 | .063 | .298 | 6 | 0 | 34% | 6% | 34 | -0.9 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2023 · A |
24 | 44 | 45 | 48→50 | 42 | .218/.280/.341 | .124 | .281 | 13 | 11 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .212/.267/.334 | .122 | .269 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.248/.310 | .116 | .241 | 15 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Andrew Susac 2013 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 45 | .207/.280/.320 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.291/.360 | .143 | .291 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.295/.373 | .156 | .282 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Tim Tawa 2022 · A |
23 | 45→43 | 47→50 | 58→50 | 45 | .225/.290/.366 | .142 | .304 | 14 | 17 | 30% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .208/.272/.334 | .126 | .270 | 15 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .204/.271/.351 | .147 | .261 | 18 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Alejandro Segovia 2013 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 50→30 | 46 | .217/.276/.353 | .136 | .247 | 15 | 5 | 20% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .221/.296/.368 | .147 | .265 | 17 | 3 | 23% | 8% | 87 | +0.8 | .211/.293/.355 | .144 | .256 | 17 | 1 | 24% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2013 · A |
23 | 45 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .223/.284/.349 | .126 | .295 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.268/.364 | .142 | .290 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .212/.256/.355 | .143 | .273 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 4% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Tyler Kolodny 2011 · A |
23 | 39→34 | 49→45 | 51→50 | 40 | .203/.269/.355 | .152 | .263 | 17 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .209/.283/.325 | .116 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .206/.292/.289 | .084 | .272 | 6 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Tyler Saladino 2012 · A |
23 | 44→46 | 46→45 | 45→55 | 42 | .217/.280/.356 | .139 | .292 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .216/.285/.317 | .101 | .284 | 8 | 20 | 25% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .253/.299/.369 | .116 | .300 | 11 | 25 | 19% | 5% | 84 | +0.4 |