Sheng-Ping ChenSS
Amarillo Sod Poodles
Age 25
L/R
5'9" / 165 lbs
AA
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.1 · 2028
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.198 / .261 / .299
PA136
HR2
K%31
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.1 | $0.4M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $0.8M | $-9M | -$10M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 339 | 309 | 44 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 160 | 4 | 11 | 1 | .142 | .209 | .227 | .435 | .084 | .267 | 47 | 6 | .192 | 5 | -36 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +10 | -2.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 367 | 341 | 67 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 131 | 4 | 8 | 4 | .196 | .249 | .282 | .531 | .085 | .309 | 36 | 5 | .233 | 37 | -26 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +10 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | 3 teams | 313 | 284 | 47 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 113 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .165 | .233 | .239 | .472 | .074 | .253 | 36 | 8 | .217 | 25 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +9 | -1.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 90 | 84 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .205 | .226 | .431 | .060 | .232 | 31 | 3 | .187 | 1 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | ARI | 136 | 124 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .267 | .306 | .573 | .105 | .277 | 31 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 11% | ARI | 231 | 210 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 69 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .210 | .275 | .329 | .604 | .119 | .280 | 30 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +7 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 26% | ARI | 291 | 265 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 86 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .208 | .273 | .321 | .594 | .113 | .282 | 30 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 38% | ARI | 332 | 300 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 97 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .213 | .283 | .337 | .619 | .123 | .282 | 29 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | ARI | 350 | 317 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 103 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .208 | .277 | .325 | .602 | .117 | .281 | 29 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +10 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 56% | ARI | 362 | 328 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 108 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .204 | .273 | .317 | .590 | .113 | .280 | 30 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -14 | +0 | -2 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 73% | ARI | 355 | 321 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 107 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .273 | .312 | .584 | .109 | .278 | 30 | 8 | .267 | 62 | -15 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 91% | ARI | 342 | 309 | 61 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 105 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .268 | .298 | .566 | .100 | .277 | 31 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 315 | 286 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 99 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .263 | .301 | .564 | .105 | .275 | 31 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 273 | 248 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .258 | .290 | .549 | .101 | .273 | 32 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4096 | 3726 | 722 | 136 | 16 | 71 | 299 | 1336 | 34 | 53 | 13 | .194 | .260 | .296 | .556 | .102 | .278 | 33 | 7 | .252 | 51 | -228 | +5 | -20 | +44 | +116 | -8.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 115 | 22 | 3 | 11 | 47 | 212 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .195 | .259 | .298 | .557 | .103 | .280 | 33 | 7 | .252 | 51 | -36 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 339 | 298 | 56 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 33 | 118 | 4 | 11 | 1 | .188 | .278 | .299 | .576 | .111 | .284 | 35 | 10 | .264 | 60 | -15 | +2 | — | — | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 21 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 39 | 33 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .364 | .462 | .515 | .977 | .152 | .393 | 10 | 13 | .436 | 192 | +4 | +1 | — | — | +1 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 328 | 298 | 66 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 94 | 3 | 5 | 4 | .221 | .288 | .322 | .610 | .101 | .313 | 29 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -11 | -1 | — | — | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 50 | 43 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .233 | .340 | .442 | .782 | .209 | .276 | 24 | 14 | .347 | 124 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 227 | 198 | 41 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 59 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .207 | .299 | .298 | .597 | .091 | .270 | 26 | 11 | .274 | 68 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | ACL D-backs Red | 36 | 28 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .357 | .486 | .500 | .986 | .143 | .500 | 25 | 19 | .428 | 186 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 90 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .183 | .239 | .244 | .483 | .061 | .233 | 24 | 6 | .219 | 26 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Sheng-Ping Chen (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .198/.261/.299 | .101 | .277 | 2 | 2 | 31% | 7% | 54 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→29 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 38 | .192/.256/.284 | .092 | .277 | 8 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .179/.255/.283 | .104 | .283 | 9 | 15 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .197/.276/.303 | .106 | .284 | 9 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.297/.325 | .110 | .300 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.305/.326 | .104 | .296 | 11 | 19 | 27% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Julian Escobedo 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→36 | 41→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .191/.255/.290 | .099 | .266 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .203/.269/.317 | .114 | .286 | 10 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .179/.252/.313 | .134 | .265 | 12 | 20 | 35% | 6% | 50 | -0.4 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕J.R. Hopf 2008 · AAA |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .191/.247/.285 | .094 | .304 | 9 | 5 | 38% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .208/.271/.299 | .091 | .296 | 8 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .210/.277/.293 | .083 | .282 | 7 | 1 | 26% | 8% | 57 | -0.4 |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2022 · AAA |
25 | 39 | 44→45 | 45→50 | 44 | .194/.280/.302 | .108 | .290 | 12 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .186/.282/.297 | .111 | .284 | 12 | 10 | 36% | 10% | 64 | -0.8 | .157/.270/.260 | .103 | .237 | 12 | 12 | 35% | 11% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jack Conley 2022 · AAA |
25 | 35 | 41→45 | 50→45 | 39 | .177/.239/.273 | .095 | .270 | 8 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.266/.312 | .112 | .290 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.265/.302 | .110 | .270 | 10 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -0.8 |
|
✕Aaron Antonini 2023 · AA |
25 | 37 | 43→40 | 46→45 | 45 | .187/.275/.291 | .104 | .246 | 12 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .207/.287/.330 | .123 | .286 | 14 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .188/.281/.331 | .143 | .279 | 18 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Seth Gray 2023 · AA |
25 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 38 | .186/.263/.294 | .108 | .300 | 13 | 8 | 40% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .205/.282/.312 | .107 | .343 | 12 | 13 | 40% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .202/.287/.300 | .098 | .353 | 11 | 19 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2022 · AA |
24 | 37→29 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .191/.254/.286 | .095 | .257 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .192/.267/.310 | .118 | .259 | 14 | 15 | 30% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .186/.266/.299 | .113 | .246 | 14 | 14 | 29% | 9% | 54 | -0.9 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Quincy McAfee 2023 · AA |
25 | 39 | 43→45 | 43→45 | 46 | .192/.280/.301 | .108 | .265 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.277/.336 | .138 | .251 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .186/.266/.336 | .150 | .221 | 18 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kevin Mahoney 2012 · AA |
25 | 41 | 42→45 | 47→40 | 40 | .201/.265/.305 | .103 | .292 | 9 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .211/.273/.321 | .110 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .201/.266/.312 | .111 | .277 | 12 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 57 | -0.5 |
|
✕LJ Talley 2022 · AA |
25 | 41→47 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 45 | .207/.264/.323 | .115 | .260 | 12 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .223/.283/.343 | .120 | .282 | 13 | 11 | 24% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .218/.283/.334 | .116 | .272 | 13 | 13 | 24% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2016 · AA |
26 | 37 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 43 | .189/.255/.306 | .118 | .271 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .187/.257/.291 | .104 | .291 | 10 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |